American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0854

'We should be more tolerant of people who choose to live according to their own moral standards, even if they are very different from our own.' Do you agree strongly, agree somewhat, neither agree nor disagree, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with this statement?
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Disagree strongly
  8) DK
  9) NA; Form B (1990); no Post IW

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 3057 18.5% 18.5% -.96
Agree somewhat 5613 34% 52.6% -.56
Neither agree nor disagree 2047 12.4% 65% -.16
Disagree somewhat 2261 13.7% 78.7% .24
Disagree strongly 1253 7.6% 86.3% .64
DK 115 .7% 87% 1.85
NA; Form B (1990); no Post IW 2144 13% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 18.2%
1349
18.8%
1708
18.5%
3057
Agree somewhat 33.1%
2456
34.8%
3157
34.0%
5613
Neither agree nor disagree 13.0%
965
11.9%
1082
12.4%
2047
Disagree somewhat 14.1%
1044
13.4%
1217
13.7%
2261
Disagree strongly 7.9%
587
7.3%
666
7.6%
1253
DK 0.6%
42
0.8%
73
0.7%
115
NA; Form B (1990); no Post IW 13.1%
969
12.9%
1175
13.0%
2144
TOTAL 100.0%
7412
100.0%
9078

16490


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 17.3%
2145
23.6%
506
20.4%
56
22.8%
119
19.7%
202
0.00%
0
18.5%
3028
Agree somewhat 34.5%
4271
33.1%
710
38.0%
104
28.8%
150
33.3%
342
0.00%
0
34.1%
5577
Neither agree nor disagree 12.7%
1567
10.4%
224
9.5%
26
11.9%
62
13.8%
142
0.00%
0
12.4%
2021
Disagree somewhat 14.9%
1845
10.3%
220
9.5%
26
13.4%
70
7.9%
81
0.00%
0
13.7%
2242
Disagree strongly 8.1%
1002
5.5%
118
4.7%
13
8.4%
44
6.5%
67
0.00%
0
7.6%
1244
DK 0.5%
65
1.5%
33
0.7%
2
1.3%
7
0.8%
8
0.00%
0
0.7%
115
NA; Form B (1990); no Post IW 12.0%
1491
15.6%
334
17.2%
47
13.2%
69
17.9%
184
0.00%
0
13.0%
2125
TOTAL 100.0%
12386
100.0%
2145
100.0%
274
100.0%
521
100.0%
1026
100.0%
0

16352


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Agree strongly 24.6%
396
19.1%
679
18.8%
693
18.0%
447
17.1%
355
15.7%
478
18.5%
3048
Agree somewhat 34.9%
563
35.5%
1263
33.4%
1234
35.0%
868
34.5%
717
31.7%
961
34.1%
5606
Neither agree nor disagree 13.8%
223
13.3%
472
12.1%
448
10.8%
268
11.3%
235
13.0%
396
12.4%
2042
Disagree somewhat 7.6%
122
12.3%
439
14.6%
541
15.0%
373
15.3%
317
15.4%
466
13.7%
2258
Disagree strongly 2.9%
46
5.4%
191
8.3%
307
8.7%
216
10.0%
207
9.3%
283
7.6%
1250
DK 0.2%
4
0.3%
10
0.5%
18
0.4%
11
0.7%
14
1.9%
58
0.7%
115
NA; Form B (1990); no Post IW 16.0%
257
14.1%
503
12.3%
455
12.0%
298
11.2%
232
12.9%
393
13.0%
2138
TOTAL 100.0%
1611
100.0%
3557
100.0%
3696
100.0%
2481
100.0%
2077
100.0%
3035

16457


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Agree strongly 18.7%
205
17.8%
1262
18.0%
744
20.5%
812
18.6%
3023
Agree somewhat 31.7%
348
32.8%
2319
35.0%
1447
36.0%
1428
34.0%
5542
Neither agree nor disagree 11.7%
128
13.5%
955
13.2%
545
10.0%
398
12.4%
2026
Disagree somewhat 11.1%
122
12.7%
902
14.1%
585
15.7%
622
13.7%
2231
Disagree strongly 5.6%
61
8.0%
563
7.7%
318
7.6%
300
7.6%
1242
DK 4.2%
46
0.7%
49
0.2%
7
0.3%
11
0.7%
113
NA; Form B (1990); no Post IW 17.1%
188
14.5%
1027
11.9%
491
10.0%
395
12.9%
2101
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
7077
100.0%
4137
100.0%
3966

16278


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Agree strongly 15.8%
1540
19.0%
768
29.1%
93
27.9%
625
18.5%
3026
Agree somewhat 32.8%
3185
36.8%
1488
36.3%
116
35.2%
789
34.2%
5578
Neither agree nor disagree 12.3%
1200
13.5%
547
7.5%
24
11.7%
262
12.5%
2033
Disagree somewhat 15.8%
1534
12.3%
497
10.3%
33
8.3%
185
13.8%
2249
Disagree strongly 9.9%
960
5.2%
210
2.8%
9
3.1%
70
7.6%
1249
DK 0.8%
74
0.5%
22
0.0%
0
0.6%
14
0.7%
110
NA; Form B (1990); no Post IW 12.6%
1229
12.7%
515
14.1%
45
13.2%
295
12.8%
2084
TOTAL 100.0%
9722
100.0%
4047
100.0%
320
100.0%
2240

16329


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Agree strongly 11.8%
507
13.6%
253
19.2%
438
20.4%
634
24.6%
1088
30.7%
110
18.5%
3030
Agree somewhat 29.3%
1261
33.9%
629
35.7%
815
38.4%
1195
35.0%
1547
37.2%
133
34.1%
5580
Neither agree nor disagree 12.2%
525
14.1%
261
13.5%
308
12.4%
385
11.6%
512
12.6%
45
12.5%
2036
Disagree somewhat 19.3%
832
16.7%
310
12.5%
285
11.2%
350
9.9%
439
8.7%
31
13.8%
2247
Disagree strongly 14.8%
639
9.4%
174
5.1%
117
4.6%
143
3.8%
166
2.0%
7
7.6%
1246
DK 0.9%
38
0.8%
14
0.7%
15
0.4%
14
0.6%
27
1.4%
5
0.7%
113
NA; Form B (1990); no Post IW 11.7%
503
11.6%
216
13.4%
307
12.6%
393
14.5%
643
7.5%
27
12.8%
2089
TOTAL 100.0%
4305
100.0%
1857
100.0%
2285
100.0%
3114
100.0%
4422
100.0%
358

16341

Bookmark and Share