American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0860

Is this neighborhood you live in all white, mostly white, about half and half, mostly black, or all black? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) NA
  1) All white
  2) Mostly white
  3) About half and half
  4) Mostly Negro/black
  5) All Negro/black
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 735 7.7% 7.7% -1.33
All white 5464 57% 64.7% -.47
Mostly white 2106 22% 86.6% .4
About half and half 510 5.3% 91.9% 1.26
Mostly Negro/black 453 4.7% 96.7% 2.12
All Negro/black 271 2.8% 99.5% 2.98
DK 49 .5% 100% 5.57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 7.9%
326
7.5%
409
7.7%
735
All white 57.0%
2365
57.0%
3099
57.0%
5464
Mostly white 23.3%
968
20.9%
1138
22.0%
2106
About half and half 4.9%
203
5.6%
307
5.3%
510
Mostly Negro/black 4.5%
185
4.9%
268
4.7%
453
All Negro/black 2.0%
83
3.5%
188
2.8%
271
DK 0.4%
17
0.6%
32
0.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
4147
100.0%
5441

9588


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA 8.5%
715
0.4%
4
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
23.6%
13
7.7%
735
All white 63.9%
5344
0.7%
7
27.3%
6
61.9%
65
24.4%
19
21.8%
12
57.0%
5453
Mostly white 22.7%
1903
10.9%
103
45.5%
10
27.6%
29
55.1%
43
18.2%
10
21.9%
2098
About half and half 3.5%
295
18.4%
174
9.1%
2
8.6%
9
14.1%
11
34.5%
19
5.3%
510
Mostly Negro/black 0.8%
70
40.0%
378
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
1.8%
1
4.7%
453
All Negro/black 0.0%
3
28.4%
268
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
271
DK 0.4%
35
1.1%
10
4.5%
1
1.9%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
8365
100.0%
944
100.0%
22
100.0%
105
100.0%
78
100.0%
55

9569


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA 5.5%
59
7.6%
156
7.9%
135
8.1%
135
8.2%
116
8.2%
132
7.7%
733
All white 53.1%
565
54.8%
1122
58.0%
993
58.1%
973
58.1%
825
59.4%
960
57.0%
5438
Mostly white 25.4%
271
23.8%
487
21.1%
361
21.1%
353
21.7%
308
19.6%
317
22.0%
2097
About half and half 6.7%
71
6.1%
125
5.4%
93
4.7%
79
5.1%
73
4.2%
68
5.3%
509
Mostly Negro/black 5.4%
58
4.8%
99
5.0%
86
4.5%
75
3.7%
52
4.8%
77
4.7%
447
All Negro/black 3.0%
32
2.3%
47
2.3%
39
3.2%
53
2.8%
40
3.5%
57
2.8%
268
DK 0.8%
9
0.6%
12
0.4%
6
0.4%
7
0.5%
7
0.3%
5
0.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
1065
100.0%
2048
100.0%
1713
100.0%
1675
100.0%
1421
100.0%
1616

9538


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA 7.9%
161
7.6%
365
7.3%
106
7.9%
99
7.7%
731
All white 55.2%
1120
58.0%
2796
56.2%
818
57.1%
711
57.0%
5445
Mostly white 17.3%
351
21.1%
1019
26.5%
385
27.6%
344
22.0%
2099
About half and half 7.0%
143
5.8%
278
3.4%
50
3.0%
38
5.3%
509
Mostly Negro/black 6.7%
135
4.6%
220
4.4%
64
2.6%
32
4.7%
451
All Negro/black 5.3%
108
2.6%
127
1.6%
23
0.9%
11
2.8%
269
DK 0.6%
12
0.4%
17
0.6%
9
0.9%
11
0.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
2030
100.0%
4822
100.0%
1455
100.0%
1246

9553


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA 7.4%
490
7.2%
155
9.5%
23
11.4%
63
7.7%
731
All white 58.1%
3826
58.6%
1269
39.7%
96
46.0%
254
57.1%
5445
Mostly white 19.5%
1287
25.0%
541
44.2%
107
28.3%
156
21.9%
2091
About half and half 5.1%
338
5.5%
120
5.0%
12
6.9%
38
5.3%
508
Mostly Negro/black 5.6%
366
2.5%
54
1.2%
3
4.7%
26
4.7%
449
All Negro/black 3.8%
247
0.6%
13
0.0%
0
2.0%
11
2.8%
271
DK 0.5%
31
0.6%
12
0.4%
1
0.7%
4
0.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
6585
100.0%
2164
100.0%
242
100.0%
552

9543


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA 15.0%
277
0.0%
0
9.8%
84
11.2%
215
10.7%
90
12.0%
39
11.1%
705
All white 53.1%
978
57.4%
334
46.1%
394
50.4%
967
53.1%
448
42.6%
138
51.2%
3259
Mostly white 20.6%
380
29.6%
172
23.2%
198
24.7%
474
27.3%
230
30.6%
99
24.4%
1553
About half and half 4.0%
73
4.6%
27
6.3%
54
5.8%
111
5.6%
47
7.1%
23
5.3%
335
Mostly Negro/black 4.2%
77
5.3%
31
6.9%
59
4.6%
89
2.5%
21
4.6%
15
4.6%
292
All Negro/black 2.7%
50
2.9%
17
7.3%
62
2.4%
46
0.5%
4
2.5%
8
2.9%
187
DK 0.3%
6
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.9%
18
0.5%
4
0.6%
2
0.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1841
100.0%
582
100.0%
855
100.0%
1920
100.0%
844
100.0%
324

6366

Bookmark and Share