American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0861

Is the grade school nearest you all white, mostly white, about half and half, mostly black, or all black? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) NA
  1) All white
  2) Mostly white
  3) About half and half
  4) Mostly Negro/black
  5) All Negro/black
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 741 7.7% 7.7% -1.11
All white 3100 32.3% 40.1% -.64
Mostly white 3223 33.6% 73.7% -.17
About half and half 906 9.4% 83.1% .3
Mostly Negro/black 489 5.1% 88.2% .77
All Negro/black 179 1.9% 90.1% 1.24
DK 950 9.9% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 8.0%
330
7.6%
411
7.7%
741
All white 32.6%
1353
32.1%
1747
32.3%
3100
Mostly white 35.2%
1459
32.4%
1764
33.6%
3223
About half and half 8.9%
368
9.9%
538
9.4%
906
Mostly Negro/black 4.8%
198
5.3%
291
5.1%
489
All Negro/black 1.4%
59
2.2%
120
1.9%
179
DK 9.2%
380
10.5%
570
9.9%
950
TOTAL 100.0%
4147
100.0%
5441

9588


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA 8.6%
720
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
23.6%
13
7.7%
741
All white 36.3%
3038
1.5%
14
9.1%
2
25.7%
27
10.3%
8
9.1%
5
32.3%
3094
Mostly white 35.8%
2997
12.2%
115
40.9%
9
41.0%
43
43.6%
34
25.5%
14
33.6%
3212
About half and half 7.2%
605
26.4%
249
22.7%
5
14.3%
15
25.6%
20
18.2%
10
9.4%
904
Mostly Negro/black 2.2%
180
31.0%
293
13.6%
3
4.8%
5
6.4%
5
5.5%
3
5.1%
489
All Negro/black 0.2%
13
17.6%
166
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
179
DK 9.7%
812
10.8%
102
13.6%
3
14.3%
15
10.3%
8
18.2%
10
9.9%
950
TOTAL 100.0%
8365
100.0%
944
100.0%
22
100.0%
105
100.0%
78
100.0%
55

9569


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA 5.5%
59
7.7%
158
8.1%
138
8.0%
134
8.0%
114
8.4%
136
7.7%
739
All white 29.7%
316
31.3%
640
33.9%
580
33.0%
553
33.3%
473
32.3%
522
32.3%
3084
Mostly white 31.0%
330
36.1%
740
36.8%
631
35.0%
587
31.9%
453
29.2%
472
33.7%
3213
About half and half 11.6%
124
9.6%
196
8.9%
152
8.5%
143
9.1%
130
9.5%
154
9.4%
899
Mostly Negro/black 5.9%
63
5.3%
108
4.8%
82
5.0%
83
4.7%
67
5.0%
81
5.1%
484
All Negro/black 2.4%
26
1.9%
38
1.9%
33
1.7%
29
1.7%
24
1.7%
27
1.9%
177
DK 13.8%
147
8.2%
168
5.7%
97
8.7%
146
11.3%
160
13.9%
224
9.9%
942
TOTAL 100.0%
1065
100.0%
2048
100.0%
1713
100.0%
1675
100.0%
1421
100.0%
1616

9538


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA 7.9%
160
7.6%
368
7.4%
107
8.1%
101
7.7%
736
All white 32.8%
665
34.0%
1641
27.9%
406
30.2%
376
32.3%
3088
Mostly white 27.1%
550
33.2%
1603
38.5%
560
40.4%
503
33.7%
3216
About half and half 11.8%
240
9.6%
462
8.2%
120
6.4%
80
9.4%
902
Mostly Negro/black 7.2%
146
4.8%
232
4.4%
64
3.5%
44
5.1%
486
All Negro/black 3.0%
61
1.9%
90
1.0%
15
0.9%
11
1.9%
177
DK 10.2%
208
8.8%
426
12.6%
183
10.5%
131
9.9%
948
TOTAL 100.0%
2030
100.0%
4822
100.0%
1455
100.0%
1246

9553


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA 7.5%
495
7.2%
156
10.3%
25
11.1%
61
7.7%
737
All white 33.3%
2192
33.2%
719
19.0%
46
24.8%
137
32.4%
3094
Mostly white 32.0%
2109
37.3%
808
44.6%
108
33.3%
184
33.6%
3209
About half and half 9.8%
647
8.5%
183
7.4%
18
9.1%
50
9.4%
898
Mostly Negro/black 5.5%
365
3.6%
78
2.5%
6
6.7%
37
5.1%
486
All Negro/black 2.5%
163
0.3%
7
0.8%
2
1.3%
7
1.9%
179
DK 9.3%
614
9.8%
213
15.3%
37
13.8%
76
9.9%
940
TOTAL 100.0%
6585
100.0%
2164
100.0%
242
100.0%
552

9543


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA 15.3%
282
0.3%
2
9.9%
85
11.1%
214
10.8%
91
12.0%
39
11.2%
713
All white 29.7%
547
32.3%
188
25.0%
214
25.5%
490
27.5%
232
21.3%
69
27.3%
1740
Mostly white 31.3%
577
36.9%
215
29.6%
253
33.7%
647
33.5%
283
36.4%
118
32.9%
2093
About half and half 10.6%
195
13.6%
79
15.7%
134
12.1%
233
9.4%
79
10.2%
33
11.8%
753
Mostly Negro/black 5.0%
92
6.2%
36
7.7%
66
5.3%
101
3.2%
27
6.8%
22
5.4%
344
All Negro/black 0.9%
16
1.2%
7
2.8%
24
1.3%
25
0.5%
4
1.5%
5
1.3%
81
DK 7.2%
132
9.5%
55
9.2%
79
10.9%
210
15.2%
128
11.7%
38
10.1%
642
TOTAL 100.0%
1841
100.0%
582
100.0%
855
100.0%
1920
100.0%
844
100.0%
324

6366

Bookmark and Share