American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0862

Is the junior high school nearest you: [CHOICES]
  0) NA; no junior high in area (1964, 1968)
  1) All white
  2) Mostly white
  3) About half and half
  4) Mostly Negro/black
  5) All Negro/black
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no junior high in area (1964, 1968) 872 18.8% 18.8% -.96
All white 1241 26.8% 45.6% -.53
Mostly white 1448 31.2% 76.8% -.1
About half and half 258 5.6% 82.4% .32
Mostly Negro/black 186 4% 86.4% .75
All Negro/black 100 2.2% 88.6% 1.18
DK 530 11.4% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no junior high in area (1964, 1968) 19.1%
388
18.6%
484
18.8%
872
All white 27.7%
563
26.1%
678
26.8%
1241
Mostly white 32.4%
659
30.3%
789
31.2%
1448
About half and half 5.6%
114
5.5%
144
5.6%
258
Mostly Negro/black 3.8%
78
4.2%
108
4.0%
186
All Negro/black 1.6%
32
2.6%
68
2.2%
100
DK 9.8%
200
12.7%
330
11.4%
530
TOTAL 100.0%
2034
100.0%
2601

4635


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no junior high in area (1964, 1968) 20.3%
838
4.2%
19
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
27.3%
15
18.8%
872
All white 29.8%
1231
1.8%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.6%
2
26.8%
1241
Mostly white 33.6%
1385
12.1%
55
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.5%
8
31.2%
1448
About half and half 4.3%
178
15.2%
69
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
11
5.6%
258
Mostly Negro/black 1.3%
53
28.3%
128
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
5
4.0%
186
All Negro/black 0.1%
4
21.2%
96
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
100
DK 10.6%
438
17.2%
78
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.5%
14
11.4%
530
TOTAL 100.0%
4127
100.0%
453
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
55

4635


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no junior high in area (1964, 1968) 18.1%
69
19.5%
184
17.8%
166
17.4%
157
19.4%
135
20.8%
158
18.8%
869
All white 21.8%
83
24.7%
234
28.9%
270
28.2%
254
27.8%
193
26.7%
203
26.8%
1237
Mostly white 29.7%
113
30.2%
286
34.2%
319
34.1%
307
31.1%
216
26.4%
201
31.2%
1442
About half and half 6.8%
26
5.9%
56
6.2%
58
5.3%
48
5.3%
37
4.3%
33
5.6%
258
Mostly Negro/black 4.2%
16
4.0%
38
3.0%
28
4.8%
43
3.5%
24
4.7%
36
4.0%
185
All Negro/black 2.6%
10
2.5%
24
2.0%
19
2.0%
18
1.4%
10
2.2%
17
2.1%
98
DK 16.8%
64
13.1%
124
7.8%
73
8.2%
74
11.5%
80
14.7%
112
11.4%
527
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
946
100.0%
933
100.0%
901
100.0%
695
100.0%
760

4616


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no junior high in area (1964, 1968) 18.5%
206
19.0%
443
18.2%
112
19.2%
106
18.8%
867
All white 25.2%
281
29.0%
676
26.7%
164
20.5%
113
26.7%
1234
Mostly white 28.0%
312
29.2%
682
35.7%
219
41.7%
230
31.3%
1443
About half and half 6.7%
75
6.1%
143
4.1%
25
2.7%
15
5.6%
258
Mostly Negro/black 5.9%
66
3.8%
89
3.3%
20
1.8%
10
4.0%
185
All Negro/black 4.1%
46
1.9%
45
0.3%
2
0.9%
5
2.1%
98
DK 11.6%
129
11.0%
256
11.7%
72
13.1%
72
11.5%
529
TOTAL 100.0%
1115
100.0%
2334
100.0%
614
100.0%
551

4614


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no junior high in area (1964, 1968) 18.8%
614
16.8%
164
19.4%
25
26.4%
64
18.8%
867
All white 28.3%
925
26.2%
255
14.0%
18
16.5%
40
26.8%
1238
Mostly white 30.3%
991
33.1%
323
45.0%
58
28.1%
68
31.2%
1440
About half and half 5.0%
164
7.5%
73
6.2%
8
4.5%
11
5.6%
256
Mostly Negro/black 4.3%
140
2.8%
27
4.7%
6
5.4%
13
4.0%
186
All Negro/black 2.9%
94
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
2.2%
100
DK 10.3%
338
13.3%
130
10.9%
14
17.8%
43
11.4%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
3266
100.0%
975
100.0%
129
100.0%
242

4612


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no junior high in area (1964, 1968) 49.6%
280
0.00%
0
37.7%
87
49.3%
215
52.3%
91
52.9%
37
48.1%
710
All white 12.2%
69
0.00%
0
10.8%
25
10.1%
44
12.6%
22
1.4%
1
10.9%
161
Mostly white 20.7%
117
0.00%
0
23.4%
54
21.8%
95
19.0%
33
21.4%
15
21.3%
314
About half and half 4.8%
27
0.00%
0
12.1%
28
6.2%
27
4.0%
7
2.9%
2
6.2%
91
Mostly Negro/black 5.5%
31
0.00%
0
6.9%
16
3.2%
14
1.1%
2
5.7%
4
4.5%
67
All Negro/black 0.9%
5
0.00%
0
2.2%
5
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.0%
15
DK 6.2%
35
0.00%
0
6.9%
16
8.5%
37
10.9%
19
14.3%
10
7.9%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
0
100.0%
231
100.0%
436
100.0%
174
100.0%
70

1475

Bookmark and Share