American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0863

Is the high school nearest you all white, mostly white, about half and half, mostly black, or all black? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) NA
  1) All white
  2) Mostly white
  3) About half and half
  4) Mostly Negro/black
  5) All Negro/black
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 736 10% 10% -1.13
All white 1716 23.4% 33.4% -.68
Mostly white 2717 37% 70.4% -.24
About half and half 810 11% 81.5% .21
Mostly Negro/black 367 5% 86.5% .65
All Negro/black 133 1.8% 88.3% 1.1
DK 861 11.7% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 10.1%
324
10.0%
412
10.0%
736
All white 23.6%
757
23.2%
959
23.4%
1716
Mostly white 39.2%
1256
35.3%
1461
37.0%
2717
About half and half 11.0%
351
11.1%
459
11.0%
810
Mostly Negro/black 4.8%
155
5.1%
212
5.0%
367
All Negro/black 1.4%
44
2.2%
89
1.8%
133
DK 9.8%
315
13.2%
546
11.7%
861
TOTAL 100.0%
3202
100.0%
4138

7340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA 11.1%
718
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.8%
12
10.0%
736
All white 26.0%
1688
1.5%
11
14.3%
2
20.0%
7
11.4%
4
7.3%
4
23.4%
1716
Mostly white 39.9%
2588
11.9%
86
35.7%
5
45.7%
16
37.1%
13
14.5%
8
37.0%
2716
About half and half 9.3%
602
24.3%
175
14.3%
2
17.1%
6
34.3%
12
23.6%
13
11.0%
810
Mostly Negro/black 2.1%
138
30.4%
219
14.3%
2
8.6%
3
2.9%
1
7.3%
4
5.0%
367
All Negro/black 0.2%
10
17.1%
123
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
133
DK 11.4%
736
13.9%
100
21.4%
3
8.6%
3
14.3%
5
25.5%
14
11.7%
861
TOTAL 100.0%
6480
100.0%
720
100.0%
14
100.0%
35
100.0%
35
100.0%
55

7339


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA 7.5%
59
10.2%
156
9.7%
134
9.9%
134
10.9%
118
11.2%
133
10.0%
734
All white 19.4%
152
20.8%
317
24.8%
341
23.8%
321
25.3%
274
25.5%
304
23.4%
1709
Mostly white 34.8%
273
35.8%
545
41.6%
572
40.4%
544
36.1%
391
32.0%
382
37.1%
2707
About half and half 15.2%
119
12.9%
196
10.2%
140
10.2%
137
10.2%
110
8.7%
104
11.0%
806
Mostly Negro/black 7.3%
57
4.3%
65
4.7%
65
4.9%
66
5.1%
55
4.6%
55
5.0%
363
All Negro/black 1.9%
15
2.2%
34
1.7%
23
1.5%
20
1.4%
15
2.0%
24
1.8%
131
DK 13.9%
109
13.8%
210
7.3%
101
9.3%
125
11.0%
119
15.9%
190
11.7%
854
TOTAL 100.0%
784
100.0%
1523
100.0%
1376
100.0%
1347
100.0%
1082
100.0%
1192

7304


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA 9.5%
157
10.1%
373
9.7%
102
10.9%
99
10.0%
731
All white 25.5%
422
24.5%
907
19.8%
208
19.2%
174
23.4%
1711
Mostly white 31.0%
513
36.2%
1342
42.2%
443
45.3%
410
37.0%
2708
About half and half 11.8%
195
11.3%
420
10.8%
113
9.0%
81
11.1%
809
Mostly Negro/black 6.3%
104
5.1%
189
4.1%
43
3.3%
30
5.0%
366
All Negro/black 2.9%
48
1.9%
69
0.5%
5
1.0%
9
1.8%
131
DK 13.0%
215
11.0%
408
12.9%
135
11.3%
102
11.8%
860
TOTAL 100.0%
1654
100.0%
3708
100.0%
1049
100.0%
905

7316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA 9.8%
499
9.3%
150
12.6%
24
15.5%
60
10.0%
733
All white 24.7%
1265
22.4%
361
10.5%
20
17.1%
66
23.4%
1712
Mostly white 35.9%
1839
40.7%
657
45.3%
86
32.1%
124
37.0%
2706
About half and half 11.0%
564
11.0%
177
12.1%
23
9.8%
38
11.0%
802
Mostly Negro/black 5.3%
269
3.5%
56
4.7%
9
8.3%
32
5.0%
366
All Negro/black 2.4%
123
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
1.8%
133
DK 10.9%
557
13.0%
210
14.7%
28
15.5%
60
11.7%
855
TOTAL 100.0%
5116
100.0%
1615
100.0%
190
100.0%
386

7307


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA 21.9%
276
0.0%
0
15.4%
84
16.3%
212
16.2%
90
20.3%
38
16.9%
700
All white 19.4%
245
21.6%
66
15.6%
85
15.5%
201
18.5%
103
13.4%
25
17.5%
725
Mostly white 32.3%
408
42.3%
129
30.9%
168
33.9%
440
33.9%
189
31.0%
58
33.5%
1392
About half and half 11.9%
150
16.4%
50
19.1%
104
14.8%
192
12.6%
70
10.2%
19
14.1%
585
Mostly Negro/black 5.1%
64
6.2%
19
8.6%
47
5.6%
72
2.9%
16
9.1%
17
5.7%
235
All Negro/black 0.8%
10
1.6%
5
2.2%
12
1.1%
14
0.2%
1
2.7%
5
1.1%
47
DK 8.6%
109
11.8%
36
8.1%
44
12.8%
166
15.8%
88
13.4%
25
11.3%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
1262
100.0%
305
100.0%
544
100.0%
1297
100.0%
557
100.0%
187

4152

Bookmark and Share