American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0864

Are the people who work where you work all white, mostly white, about half and half, mostly black, or all black? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) NA; R doesn't work; R works alone (1968, 1972)
  1) All white
  2) Mostly white
  3) About half and half
  4) Mostly Negro/black
  5) All Negro/black
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; R doesn't work; R works alone (1968, 1972) 3478 47.4% 47.4% -.84
All white 1603 21.8% 69.2% .03
Mostly white 1611 21.9% 91.2% .9
About half and half 446 6.1% 97.2% 1.77
Mostly Negro/black 140 1.9% 99.2% 2.64
All Negro/black 44 .6% 99.8% 3.51
DK 18 .2% 100% 6.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; R doesn't work; R works alone (1968, 1972) 26.9%
861
63.2%
2617
47.4%
3478
All white 29.9%
958
15.6%
645
21.8%
1603
Mostly white 31.7%
1016
14.4%
595
21.9%
1611
About half and half 8.0%
256
4.6%
190
6.1%
446
Mostly Negro/black 2.6%
83
1.4%
57
1.9%
140
All Negro/black 0.7%
21
0.6%
23
0.6%
44
DK 0.2%
7
0.3%
11
0.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
3202
100.0%
4138

7340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; R doesn't work; R works alone (1968, 1972) 48.5%
3146
36.1%
260
42.9%
6
51.4%
18
51.4%
18
54.5%
30
47.4%
3478
All white 23.7%
1533
7.2%
52
14.3%
2
14.3%
5
14.3%
5
10.9%
6
21.8%
1603
Mostly white 22.0%
1423
21.9%
158
35.7%
5
17.1%
6
20.0%
7
20.0%
11
21.9%
1610
About half and half 4.7%
302
18.3%
132
7.1%
1
8.6%
3
2.9%
1
12.7%
7
6.1%
446
Mostly Negro/black 1.0%
62
10.0%
72
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
140
All Negro/black 0.0%
2
5.8%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
44
DK 0.2%
12
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.8%
1
0.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
6480
100.0%
720
100.0%
14
100.0%
35
100.0%
35
100.0%
55

7339


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; R doesn't work; R works alone (1968, 1972) 41.5%
325
40.3%
614
36.6%
504
38.8%
523
44.8%
485
84.6%
1008
47.4%
3459
All white 23.7%
186
21.8%
332
25.6%
352
25.8%
347
25.0%
271
9.3%
111
21.9%
1599
Mostly white 24.9%
195
27.2%
415
26.9%
370
25.7%
346
21.5%
233
3.6%
43
21.9%
1602
About half and half 7.1%
56
7.9%
120
8.0%
110
6.6%
89
4.8%
52
1.4%
17
6.1%
444
Mostly Negro/black 2.3%
18
2.0%
30
2.1%
29
2.2%
29
2.7%
29
0.3%
4
1.9%
139
All Negro/black 0.5%
4
0.5%
8
0.5%
7
0.7%
9
0.8%
9
0.5%
6
0.6%
43
DK 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
784
100.0%
1523
100.0%
1376
100.0%
1347
100.0%
1082
100.0%
1192

7304


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; R doesn't work; R works alone (1968, 1972) 59.2%
979
47.2%
1751
40.3%
423
34.3%
310
47.3%
3463
All white 19.6%
325
22.1%
821
22.4%
235
23.9%
216
21.8%
1597
Mostly white 11.5%
190
21.7%
806
29.4%
308
33.7%
305
22.0%
1609
About half and half 6.5%
107
6.1%
226
6.0%
63
5.5%
50
6.1%
446
Mostly Negro/black 2.1%
34
1.9%
71
1.5%
16
2.1%
19
1.9%
140
All Negro/black 0.8%
13
0.6%
24
0.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.6%
43
DK 0.4%
6
0.2%
9
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1654
100.0%
3708
100.0%
1049
100.0%
905

7316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; R doesn't work; R works alone (1968, 1972) 48.1%
2460
46.2%
746
47.9%
91
41.7%
161
47.3%
3458
All white 22.3%
1139
22.0%
355
12.1%
23
21.2%
82
21.9%
1599
Mostly white 20.8%
1065
23.7%
383
30.0%
57
25.6%
99
22.0%
1604
About half and half 5.9%
303
6.0%
97
6.3%
12
8.3%
32
6.1%
444
Mostly Negro/black 1.9%
97
1.8%
29
3.2%
6
2.1%
8
1.9%
140
All Negro/black 0.8%
39
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
44
DK 0.3%
13
0.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
5116
100.0%
1615
100.0%
190
100.0%
386

7307


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; R doesn't work; R works alone (1968, 1972) 58.2%
735
43.6%
133
49.4%
269
50.5%
655
58.2%
324
48.1%
90
53.1%
2206
All white 17.7%
223
23.0%
70
18.0%
98
19.3%
250
16.0%
89
19.3%
36
18.4%
766
Mostly white 17.5%
221
24.3%
74
20.4%
111
20.7%
269
18.0%
100
21.4%
40
19.6%
815
About half and half 4.8%
60
7.9%
24
7.5%
41
6.6%
86
5.2%
29
8.6%
16
6.2%
256
Mostly Negro/black 1.0%
13
1.0%
3
3.7%
20
2.5%
33
2.3%
13
2.1%
4
2.1%
86
All Negro/black 0.6%
7
0.3%
1
0.7%
4
0.2%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
18
DK 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1262
100.0%
305
100.0%
544
100.0%
1297
100.0%
557
100.0%
187

4152

Bookmark and Share