American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0865

Are the people who shop and trade where you do all white, mostly white, about half and half, mostly black, or all black? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) NA
  1) All white
  2) Mostly white
  3) About half and half
  4) Mostly Negro/black
  5) All Negro/black
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 733 10% 10% -1.77
All white 1662 22.6% 32.6% -.8
Mostly white 3544 48.3% 80.9% .18
About half and half 1182 16.1% 97% 1.15
Mostly Negro/black 159 2.2% 99.2% 2.12
All Negro/black 22 .3% 99.5% 3.1
DK 38 .5% 100% 6.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 10.2%
328
9.8%
405
10.0%
733
All white 21.5%
690
23.5%
972
22.6%
1662
Mostly white 51.2%
1641
46.0%
1903
48.3%
3544
About half and half 14.1%
452
17.6%
730
16.1%
1182
Mostly Negro/black 2.0%
65
2.3%
94
2.2%
159
All Negro/black 0.2%
8
0.3%
14
0.3%
22
DK 0.6%
18
0.5%
20
0.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
3202
100.0%
4138

7340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA 11.0%
713
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.6%
13
10.0%
733
All white 24.6%
1597
6.0%
43
14.3%
2
14.3%
5
17.1%
6
16.4%
9
22.6%
1662
Mostly white 51.0%
3304
25.4%
183
50.0%
7
54.3%
19
48.6%
17
23.6%
13
48.3%
3543
About half and half 12.1%
784
49.6%
357
28.6%
4
28.6%
10
28.6%
10
30.9%
17
16.1%
1182
Mostly Negro/black 0.8%
51
14.2%
102
7.1%
1
2.9%
1
5.7%
2
3.6%
2
2.2%
159
All Negro/black 0.0%
1
2.9%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
22
DK 0.5%
30
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
6480
100.0%
720
100.0%
14
100.0%
35
100.0%
35
100.0%
55

7339


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA 7.5%
59
10.2%
156
9.8%
135
9.9%
133
10.3%
111
11.5%
137
10.0%
731
All white 18.0%
141
18.6%
284
21.6%
297
22.0%
296
25.5%
276
30.1%
359
22.6%
1653
Mostly white 49.9%
391
48.5%
738
51.3%
706
51.2%
690
46.8%
506
41.9%
499
48.3%
3530
About half and half 20.9%
164
19.8%
302
15.0%
206
14.6%
197
15.0%
162
12.2%
145
16.1%
1176
Mostly Negro/black 2.9%
23
1.9%
29
1.6%
22
1.8%
24
1.8%
20
3.2%
38
2.1%
156
All Negro/black 0.4%
3
0.5%
7
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.3%
21
DK 0.4%
3
0.5%
7
0.6%
8
0.4%
5
0.6%
6
0.7%
8
0.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
784
100.0%
1523
100.0%
1376
100.0%
1347
100.0%
1082
100.0%
1192

7304


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA 9.4%
156
10.0%
371
9.8%
103
10.8%
98
10.0%
728
All white 29.8%
493
22.8%
847
17.6%
185
14.6%
132
22.6%
1657
Mostly white 38.3%
633
47.2%
1752
56.1%
589
62.0%
561
48.3%
3535
About half and half 18.6%
307
16.9%
628
14.1%
148
10.5%
95
16.1%
1178
Mostly Negro/black 3.1%
52
2.1%
78
1.5%
16
1.3%
12
2.2%
158
All Negro/black 0.3%
5
0.4%
14
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
22
DK 0.5%
8
0.5%
18
0.6%
6
0.7%
6
0.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1654
100.0%
3708
100.0%
1049
100.0%
905

7316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA 9.6%
491
9.5%
153
12.6%
24
15.8%
61
10.0%
729
All white 22.8%
1168
24.6%
397
17.9%
34
14.8%
57
22.7%
1656
Mostly white 47.3%
2418
49.0%
792
61.6%
117
52.1%
201
48.3%
3528
About half and half 16.9%
866
15.1%
244
7.4%
14
13.7%
53
16.1%
1177
Mostly Negro/black 2.5%
127
1.2%
20
0.0%
0
2.8%
11
2.2%
158
All Negro/black 0.4%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
22
DK 0.5%
25
0.6%
9
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
5116
100.0%
1615
100.0%
190
100.0%
386

7307


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA 21.9%
276
0.0%
0
15.3%
83
16.6%
215
16.0%
89
20.9%
39
16.9%
702
All white 18.1%
229
20.3%
62
15.3%
83
16.0%
208
19.7%
110
11.2%
21
17.2%
713
Mostly white 43.2%
545
50.8%
155
40.1%
218
45.1%
585
45.2%
252
49.7%
93
44.5%
1848
About half and half 15.1%
190
24.9%
76
25.0%
136
19.1%
248
16.0%
89
14.4%
27
18.4%
766
Mostly Negro/black 1.4%
18
3.3%
10
4.0%
22
2.5%
33
2.0%
11
2.7%
5
2.4%
99
All Negro/black 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
4
0.5%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
11
DK 0.3%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.5%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1262
100.0%
305
100.0%
544
100.0%
1297
100.0%
557
100.0%
187

4152

Bookmark and Share