American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0866

Are your friends all white, mostly white, about half and half, mostly black, or all black? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) NA
  1) All white
  2) Mostly white
  3) About half and half
  4) Mostly Negro/black
  5) All Negro/black
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 751 7.8% 7.8% -1.46
All white 4921 51.3% 59.2% -.52
Mostly white 2746 28.6% 87.8% .42
About half and half 519 5.4% 93.2% 1.36
Mostly Negro/black 413 4.3% 97.5% 2.3
All Negro/black 218 2.3% 99.8% 3.24
DK 20 .2% 100% 6.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 8.1%
335
7.6%
416
7.8%
751
All white 46.9%
1946
54.7%
2975
51.3%
4921
Mostly white 34.1%
1416
24.4%
1330
28.6%
2746
About half and half 5.5%
228
5.3%
291
5.4%
519
Mostly Negro/black 3.8%
158
4.7%
255
4.3%
413
All Negro/black 1.4%
57
3.0%
161
2.3%
218
DK 0.2%
7
0.2%
13
0.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
4147
100.0%
5441

9588


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA 8.7%
725
1.1%
10
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
23.6%
13
7.8%
751
All white 57.7%
4830
0.2%
2
18.2%
4
40.0%
42
15.4%
12
38.2%
21
51.3%
4911
Mostly white 31.0%
2595
3.3%
31
40.9%
9
47.6%
50
53.8%
42
20.0%
11
28.6%
2738
About half and half 2.4%
200
29.1%
275
27.3%
6
9.5%
10
24.4%
19
14.5%
8
5.4%
518
Mostly Negro/black 0.1%
7
42.8%
404
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
4.3%
413
All Negro/black 0.0%
0
23.1%
218
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
218
DK 0.1%
8
0.4%
4
9.1%
2
2.9%
3
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
8365
100.0%
944
100.0%
22
100.0%
105
100.0%
78
100.0%
55

9569


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA 5.7%
61
7.7%
158
8.1%
139
8.2%
138
7.8%
111
8.7%
141
7.8%
748
All white 39.7%
423
43.9%
900
48.3%
828
54.3%
909
56.7%
806
63.5%
1026
51.3%
4892
Mostly white 38.9%
414
34.1%
699
31.3%
537
26.3%
441
25.6%
364
17.6%
285
28.7%
2740
About half and half 8.2%
87
6.0%
123
5.4%
92
4.8%
81
5.1%
72
3.7%
59
5.4%
514
Mostly Negro/black 4.8%
51
5.9%
121
3.7%
64
3.8%
63
3.3%
47
3.8%
62
4.3%
408
All Negro/black 2.6%
28
2.2%
46
2.8%
48
2.4%
40
1.1%
16
2.4%
38
2.3%
216
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
1
0.3%
5
0.2%
3
0.4%
5
0.3%
5
0.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1065
100.0%
2048
100.0%
1713
100.0%
1675
100.0%
1421
100.0%
1616

9538


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA 8.0%
163
7.8%
375
7.5%
109
7.9%
99
7.8%
746
All white 58.5%
1188
53.4%
2577
42.9%
624
41.3%
515
51.3%
4904
Mostly white 15.7%
319
26.6%
1283
39.9%
580
44.6%
556
28.7%
2738
About half and half 7.3%
149
5.2%
251
5.7%
83
2.8%
35
5.4%
518
Mostly Negro/black 5.7%
116
4.5%
217
3.1%
45
2.7%
34
4.3%
412
All Negro/black 4.3%
87
2.3%
109
0.9%
13
0.5%
6
2.3%
215
DK 0.4%
8
0.2%
10
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
2030
100.0%
4822
100.0%
1455
100.0%
1246

9553


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA 7.6%
502
7.3%
158
10.3%
25
11.1%
61
7.8%
746
All white 52.0%
3424
53.6%
1159
45.0%
109
38.4%
212
51.4%
4904
Mostly white 26.3%
1729
32.2%
697
41.3%
100
36.8%
203
28.6%
2729
About half and half 5.5%
364
4.9%
106
3.3%
8
6.9%
38
5.4%
516
Mostly Negro/black 5.4%
357
1.5%
32
0.0%
0
4.2%
23
4.3%
412
All Negro/black 3.0%
198
0.3%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
12
2.3%
217
DK 0.2%
11
0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
6585
100.0%
2164
100.0%
242
100.0%
552

9543


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA 15.2%
279
0.5%
3
10.1%
86
11.3%
217
10.9%
92
12.0%
39
11.2%
716
All white 45.0%
829
50.7%
295
40.1%
343
41.7%
801
46.7%
394
31.8%
103
43.4%
2765
Mostly white 29.1%
535
35.4%
206
28.0%
239
34.2%
656
35.1%
296
41.4%
134
32.5%
2066
About half and half 5.1%
94
7.0%
41
9.1%
78
7.0%
135
4.1%
35
7.7%
25
6.4%
408
Mostly Negro/black 3.6%
67
4.6%
27
9.7%
83
3.9%
74
1.7%
14
4.3%
14
4.4%
279
All Negro/black 1.7%
32
1.2%
7
3.0%
26
1.8%
35
0.9%
8
2.8%
9
1.8%
117
DK 0.3%
5
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1841
100.0%
582
100.0%
855
100.0%
1920
100.0%
844
100.0%
324

6366

Bookmark and Share