American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0867

What about your opinion--are you for or against preferential hiring and promotion of blacks?
  1) For
  5) Against
  8) DK; 1990-1994: refused; 1996 and later: other
  9) NA; Form A (1986); form B (1990); no Post IW

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
For 2065 14.3% 14.3% -1.82
Against 8962 62% 76.3% -.14
DK; 1990-1994: refused; 1996 and later: other 691 4.8% 81.1% 1.13
NA; Form A (1986); form B (1990); no Post IW 2732 18.9% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
For 13.0%
851
15.3%
1214
14.3%
2065
Against 64.3%
4204
60.2%
4758
62.0%
8962
DK; 1990-1994: refused; 1996 and later: other 3.8%
251
5.6%
440
4.8%
691
NA; Form A (1986); form B (1990); no Post IW 18.9%
1234
18.9%
1498
18.9%
2732
TOTAL 100.0%
6540
100.0%
7910

14450


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
For 9.1%
983
42.3%
792
15.7%
40
10.7%
48
19.9%
179
0.00%
0
14.3%
2042
Against 68.7%
7446
28.7%
537
58.3%
148
65.1%
293
50.7%
456
0.00%
0
62.0%
8880
DK; 1990-1994: refused; 1996 and later: other 4.0%
430
7.7%
145
7.5%
19
4.4%
20
7.6%
68
0.00%
0
4.8%
682
NA; Form A (1986); form B (1990); no Post IW 18.3%
1984
21.3%
399
18.5%
47
19.8%
89
21.8%
196
0.00%
0
19.0%
2715
TOTAL 100.0%
10843
100.0%
1873
100.0%
254
100.0%
450
100.0%
899
100.0%
0

14319


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
For 19.2%
270
14.2%
437
13.9%
446
13.5%
302
16.0%
292
11.8%
315
14.3%
2062
Against 51.8%
730
61.3%
1881
64.2%
2066
64.4%
1438
62.7%
1145
63.0%
1681
62.0%
8941
DK; 1990-1994: refused; 1996 and later: other 5.1%
72
3.6%
110
4.3%
137
5.1%
113
5.0%
92
6.1%
164
4.8%
688
NA; Form A (1986); form B (1990); no Post IW 23.9%
337
20.8%
639
17.6%
567
17.0%
380
16.2%
296
19.1%
510
18.9%
2729
TOTAL 100.0%
1409
100.0%
3067
100.0%
3216
100.0%
2233
100.0%
1825
100.0%
2670

14420


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
For 22.9%
206
15.1%
923
10.9%
402
14.5%
517
14.3%
2048
Against 40.8%
367
59.0%
3608
68.1%
2510
66.5%
2373
62.1%
8858
DK; 1990-1994: refused; 1996 and later: other 9.3%
84
4.8%
296
4.0%
149
4.2%
151
4.8%
680
NA; Form A (1986); form B (1990); no Post IW 26.9%
242
21.1%
1293
17.0%
626
14.8%
528
18.8%
2689
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
6120
100.0%
3687
100.0%
3569

14275


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
For 14.5%
1222
12.8%
455
9.7%
28
16.5%
337
14.3%
2042
Against 61.4%
5163
64.5%
2299
67.1%
194
61.3%
1251
62.3%
8907
DK; 1990-1994: refused; 1996 and later: other 4.6%
385
4.6%
163
4.5%
13
5.6%
114
4.7%
675
NA; Form A (1986); form B (1990); no Post IW 19.4%
1634
18.1%
646
18.7%
54
16.7%
340
18.7%
2674
TOTAL 100.0%
8404
100.0%
3563
100.0%
289
100.0%
2042

14298


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
For 13.6%
516
14.6%
238
16.6%
332
12.7%
323
14.9%
620
12.7%
23
14.3%
2052
Against 63.3%
2402
63.4%
1036
60.3%
1204
60.4%
1533
64.1%
2678
33.1%
60
62.3%
8913
DK; 1990-1994: refused; 1996 and later: other 4.8%
182
4.4%
72
5.0%
100
4.2%
107
5.1%
212
3.9%
7
4.7%
680
NA; Form A (1986); form B (1990); no Post IW 18.3%
693
17.6%
288
18.0%
360
22.7%
575
15.9%
665
50.3%
91
18.7%
2672
TOTAL 100.0%
3793
100.0%
1634
100.0%
1996
100.0%
2538
100.0%
4175
100.0%
181

14317

Bookmark and Share