American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0870

Would you say that over the past year the nation's economy has gotten better, stayed about the same or gotten worse? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) NA
  1) Better
  3) Stayed same
  5) Worse
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 58 .2% .2% -2.08
Better 5134 22% 22.3% -1.49
Stayed same 7382 31.7% 54% -.31
Worse 10228 43.9% 97.9% .86
DK 488 2.1% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.2%
23
0.3%
35
0.2%
58
Better 26.1%
2717
18.7%
2417
22.0%
5134
Stayed same 31.1%
3234
32.2%
4148
31.7%
7382
Worse 41.2%
4280
46.1%
5948
43.9%
10228
DK 1.3%
140
2.7%
348
2.1%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
10394
100.0%
12896

23290


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA 0.3%
46
0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
56
Better 22.8%
4070
15.9%
459
31.6%
105
24.0%
161
21.7%
289
4.5%
1
22.0%
5085
Stayed same 31.7%
5670
31.0%
897
29.5%
98
30.8%
207
33.9%
452
22.7%
5
31.7%
7329
Worse 43.5%
7781
48.7%
1409
37.3%
124
42.6%
286
41.4%
552
72.7%
16
44.0%
10168
DK 1.7%
307
4.3%
123
1.5%
5
2.4%
16
2.7%
36
0.0%
0
2.1%
487
TOTAL 100.0%
17874
100.0%
2893
100.0%
332
100.0%
671
100.0%
1333
100.0%
22

23125


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA 0.3%
6
0.1%
4
0.3%
15
0.0%
1
0.2%
6
0.6%
24
0.2%
56
Better 20.5%
486
23.0%
1160
23.7%
1183
23.9%
827
21.1%
649
18.8%
807
22.0%
5112
Stayed same 33.8%
800
32.0%
1610
32.4%
1618
29.1%
1008
31.1%
955
32.0%
1373
31.7%
7364
Worse 43.0%
1018
43.5%
2192
42.6%
2132
45.7%
1583
45.7%
1403
43.9%
1879
44.0%
10207
DK 2.4%
57
1.4%
70
1.0%
51
1.4%
48
1.8%
56
4.7%
201
2.1%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
2367
100.0%
5036
100.0%
4999
100.0%
3467
100.0%
3069
100.0%
4284

23222


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.4%
7
0.2%
21
0.2%
11
0.2%
13
0.2%
52
Better 12.2%
211
18.4%
1860
25.2%
1472
28.8%
1550
22.1%
5093
Stayed same 32.9%
569
33.0%
3324
30.2%
1765
30.6%
1649
31.7%
7307
Worse 45.1%
779
46.2%
4656
43.5%
2538
39.7%
2139
43.9%
10112
DK 9.4%
163
2.2%
226
0.8%
49
0.7%
40
2.1%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
1729
100.0%
10087
100.0%
5835
100.0%
5391

23042


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA 0.2%
23
0.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.2%
40
Better 21.0%
2912
23.7%
1352
23.9%
116
23.7%
709
22.1%
5089
Stayed same 32.3%
4492
31.6%
1804
25.5%
124
30.3%
907
31.8%
7327
Worse 44.4%
6164
42.6%
2431
49.2%
239
43.5%
1304
43.9%
10138
DK 2.1%
296
1.9%
107
1.4%
7
2.3%
70
2.1%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
13887
100.0%
5706
100.0%
486
100.0%
2995

23074


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA 0.3%
16
0.1%
2
0.2%
6
0.1%
5
0.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.2%
41
Better 20.7%
1250
22.6%
605
21.4%
683
24.3%
1159
21.8%
1212
22.3%
177
22.1%
5086
Stayed same 32.4%
1959
31.7%
850
31.5%
1006
31.4%
1501
31.5%
1752
31.8%
252
31.8%
7320
Worse 44.5%
2692
44.0%
1180
45.1%
1439
42.0%
2007
44.6%
2478
41.3%
327
43.9%
10123
DK 2.1%
130
1.7%
45
1.9%
60
2.1%
101
1.9%
107
4.5%
36
2.1%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
6047
100.0%
2682
100.0%
3194
100.0%
4773
100.0%
5561
100.0%
792

23049

Bookmark and Share