American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0871

Would you say that over the past year the nation's economy has gotten better, stayed about the same or gotten worse? (IF BETTER:) Would you say much better or somewhat better? (IF WORSE:) Would you say much worse or somewhat worse? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) DK/NA if better or worse
  1) Much better
  2) Somewhat better
  3) Stayed same
  4) Somewhat worse
  5) Much worse
  8) DK much or somewhat better/worse
  9) NA much or somewhat better/worse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
DK/NA if better or worse 526 2.3% 2.3% -2.67
Much better 967 4.2% 6.4% -1.86
Somewhat better 4159 17.9% 24.3% -1.06
Stayed same 7382 31.7% 56% -.25
Somewhat worse 5729 24.6% 80.6% .55
Much worse 4466 19.2% 99.7% 1.36
DK much or somewhat better/worse 32 .1% 99.9% 3.78
NA much or somewhat better/worse 29 .1% 100% 4.58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
DK/NA if better or worse 1.5%
157
2.9%
369
2.3%
526
Much better 5.0%
517
3.5%
450
4.2%
967
Somewhat better 21.1%
2196
15.2%
1963
17.9%
4159
Stayed same 31.1%
3234
32.2%
4148
31.7%
7382
Somewhat worse 23.4%
2434
25.6%
3295
24.6%
5729
Much worse 17.7%
1836
20.4%
2630
19.2%
4466
DK much or somewhat better/worse 0.1%
8
0.2%
24
0.1%
32
NA much or somewhat better/worse 0.1%
12
0.1%
17
0.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
10394
100.0%
12896

23290


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
DK/NA if better or worse 1.9%
340
4.3%
123
1.2%
4
2.5%
17
2.9%
39
0.0%
0
2.3%
523
Much better 4.0%
707
3.9%
114
7.5%
25
5.7%
38
5.7%
76
4.5%
1
4.2%
961
Somewhat better 18.8%
3357
11.9%
344
24.1%
80
18.2%
122
16.0%
213
0.0%
0
17.8%
4116
Stayed same 31.7%
5670
31.0%
897
29.5%
98
30.8%
207
33.9%
452
22.7%
5
31.7%
7329
Somewhat worse 25.2%
4513
22.2%
642
22.3%
74
22.7%
152
23.5%
313
31.8%
7
24.7%
5701
Much worse 18.1%
3243
26.3%
760
14.8%
49
20.0%
134
17.9%
239
40.9%
9
19.2%
4434
DK much or somewhat better/worse 0.1%
23
0.3%
8
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
32
NA much or somewhat better/worse 0.1%
21
0.2%
5
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
17874
100.0%
2893
100.0%
332
100.0%
671
100.0%
1333
100.0%
22

23125


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
DK/NA if better or worse 2.7%
63
1.4%
70
1.3%
64
1.3%
45
1.9%
59
5.1%
218
2.2%
519
Much better 4.1%
98
3.5%
177
3.9%
195
4.7%
164
4.4%
135
4.5%
191
4.1%
960
Somewhat better 16.3%
387
19.5%
981
19.8%
988
19.1%
662
16.7%
514
14.3%
612
17.8%
4144
Stayed same 33.8%
800
32.0%
1610
32.4%
1618
29.1%
1008
31.1%
955
32.0%
1373
31.7%
7364
Somewhat worse 25.6%
606
25.2%
1271
23.5%
1176
24.4%
846
24.7%
758
24.8%
1061
24.6%
5718
Much worse 17.4%
411
18.2%
916
19.0%
950
21.1%
733
20.9%
640
18.8%
807
19.2%
4457
DK much or somewhat better/worse 0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
0.2%
5
0.3%
14
0.1%
32
NA much or somewhat better/worse 0.1%
2
0.1%
6
0.1%
5
0.1%
4
0.1%
3
0.2%
8
0.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
2367
100.0%
5036
100.0%
4999
100.0%
3467
100.0%
3069
100.0%
4284

23222


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
DK/NA if better or worse 9.7%
167
2.4%
238
1.0%
56
0.9%
49
2.2%
510
Much better 2.7%
47
3.3%
333
5.2%
301
5.2%
278
4.2%
959
Somewhat better 9.5%
164
15.1%
1524
20.0%
1166
23.6%
1272
17.9%
4126
Stayed same 32.9%
569
33.0%
3324
30.2%
1765
30.6%
1649
31.7%
7307
Somewhat worse 21.9%
378
25.8%
2598
24.8%
1445
23.0%
1242
24.6%
5663
Much worse 22.9%
396
20.2%
2041
18.6%
1085
16.6%
894
19.2%
4416
DK much or somewhat better/worse 0.3%
6
0.1%
14
0.1%
7
0.1%
5
0.1%
32
NA much or somewhat better/worse 0.1%
2
0.1%
15
0.2%
10
0.0%
2
0.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1729
100.0%
10087
100.0%
5835
100.0%
5391

23042


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
DK/NA if better or worse 2.2%
305
2.1%
117
1.2%
6
2.4%
72
2.2%
500
Much better 3.6%
505
4.9%
281
3.7%
18
5.1%
154
4.2%
958
Somewhat better 17.3%
2401
18.8%
1070
20.2%
98
18.5%
554
17.9%
4123
Stayed same 32.3%
4492
31.6%
1804
25.5%
124
30.3%
907
31.8%
7327
Somewhat worse 25.2%
3506
24.0%
1372
28.2%
137
22.5%
674
24.7%
5689
Much worse 19.0%
2635
18.4%
1052
20.8%
101
21.0%
628
19.1%
4416
DK much or somewhat better/worse 0.2%
21
0.1%
5
0.4%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
32
NA much or somewhat better/worse 0.2%
22
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
13887
100.0%
5706
100.0%
486
100.0%
2995

23074


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
DK/NA if better or worse 2.3%
139
1.7%
45
2.0%
65
2.1%
102
2.0%
113
4.5%
36
2.2%
500
Much better 4.1%
246
4.0%
107
3.9%
126
4.1%
194
4.5%
252
3.8%
30
4.1%
955
Somewhat better 16.6%
1002
18.6%
498
17.4%
556
20.1%
961
17.2%
959
18.6%
147
17.9%
4123
Stayed same 32.4%
1959
31.7%
850
31.5%
1006
31.4%
1501
31.5%
1752
31.8%
252
31.8%
7320
Somewhat worse 25.2%
1524
25.7%
690
26.1%
835
23.6%
1128
24.0%
1333
20.8%
165
24.6%
5675
Much worse 19.1%
1153
18.0%
483
18.8%
602
18.4%
876
20.5%
1139
20.5%
162
19.2%
4415
DK much or somewhat better/worse 0.2%
12
0.2%
5
0.0%
1
0.1%
6
0.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.1%
32
NA much or somewhat better/worse 0.2%
12
0.1%
4
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
6047
100.0%
2682
100.0%
3194
100.0%
4773
100.0%
5561
100.0%
792

23049

Bookmark and Share