American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0872

What about the next 12 months? Do you expect the economy to get better, get worse, or stay about the same? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  1) Get better
  3) Stay about the same
  5) Get worse
  8) DK; RF; depends (1990)
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Get better 5351 24.6% 24.6% -1.23
Stay about the same 10289 47.2% 71.8% -.14
Get worse 4861 22.3% 94.1% .96
DK; RF; depends (1990) 1171 5.4% 99.5% 2.6
NA 107 .5% 100% 3.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Get better 27.3%
2660
22.3%
2691
24.6%
5351
Stay about the same 45.4%
4421
48.7%
5868
47.2%
10289
Get worse 22.8%
2218
21.9%
2643
22.3%
4861
DK; RF; depends (1990) 3.9%
384
6.5%
787
5.4%
1171
NA 0.5%
47
0.5%
60
0.5%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
9730
100.0%
12049

21779


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Get better 23.3%
3892
28.1%
770
28.1%
85
25.1%
162
31.7%
394
0.00%
0
24.5%
5303
Stay about the same 48.8%
8154
39.9%
1093
46.2%
140
43.7%
282
44.0%
547
0.00%
0
47.2%
10216
Get worse 22.5%
3757
23.3%
639
19.5%
59
25.1%
162
18.0%
224
0.00%
0
22.4%
4841
DK; RF; depends (1990) 4.9%
816
8.0%
218
5.3%
16
5.6%
36
5.9%
74
0.00%
0
5.4%
1160
NA 0.4%
73
0.8%
21
1.0%
3
0.5%
3
0.4%
5
0.00%
0
0.5%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
16692
100.0%
2741
100.0%
303
100.0%
645
100.0%
1244
100.0%
0

21625


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Get better 27.7%
636
25.7%
1240
23.6%
1099
24.7%
778
23.6%
663
23.2%
922
24.6%
5338
Stay about the same 47.9%
1099
46.1%
2225
47.7%
2220
46.2%
1456
48.8%
1371
47.7%
1898
47.3%
10269
Get worse 20.1%
462
24.2%
1167
24.4%
1137
23.9%
755
20.9%
588
18.6%
740
22.3%
4849
DK; RF; depends (1990) 4.0%
92
3.7%
177
3.7%
172
5.0%
158
6.1%
172
9.8%
390
5.3%
1161
NA 0.3%
7
0.4%
21
0.5%
24
0.2%
7
0.5%
14
0.8%
32
0.5%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
2296
100.0%
4830
100.0%
4652
100.0%
3154
100.0%
2808
100.0%
3982

21722


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Get better 22.0%
373
23.8%
2288
26.3%
1414
25.2%
1224
24.6%
5299
Stay about the same 42.2%
715
47.5%
4570
47.4%
2546
48.3%
2352
47.3%
10183
Get worse 21.0%
356
22.5%
2166
22.2%
1193
22.4%
1091
22.3%
4806
DK; RF; depends (1990) 14.0%
237
5.7%
548
3.6%
192
3.7%
178
5.4%
1155
NA 0.7%
12
0.5%
46
0.4%
22
0.4%
21
0.5%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
1693
100.0%
9618
100.0%
5367
100.0%
4866

21544


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Get better 24.2%
3161
26.8%
1422
24.6%
110
22.3%
618
24.6%
5311
Stay about the same 47.4%
6180
47.4%
2521
40.4%
181
47.7%
1323
47.3%
10205
Get worse 22.4%
2924
20.6%
1092
27.7%
124
24.4%
678
22.3%
4818
DK; RF; depends (1990) 5.5%
719
4.9%
260
7.4%
33
5.2%
144
5.4%
1156
NA 0.5%
60
0.3%
18
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
0.4%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
13044
100.0%
5313
100.0%
448
100.0%
2775

21580


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Get better 24.9%
1405
25.5%
630
26.3%
777
24.2%
1112
23.6%
1205
21.6%
171
24.6%
5300
Stay about the same 46.8%
2634
47.5%
1172
45.2%
1335
48.6%
2231
48.2%
2466
45.1%
357
47.3%
10195
Get worse 21.5%
1213
21.4%
529
23.8%
704
21.3%
976
23.5%
1204
23.7%
188
22.3%
4814
DK; RF; depends (1990) 6.3%
353
5.3%
130
4.5%
133
5.3%
243
4.3%
221
9.2%
73
5.3%
1153
NA 0.5%
28
0.3%
7
0.1%
4
0.6%
29
0.4%
19
0.4%
3
0.4%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
5633
100.0%
2468
100.0%
2953
100.0%
4591
100.0%
5115
100.0%
792

21552

Bookmark and Share