American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0873

In the past year did you (or anyone in your family living here/there) put off medical or dental treatment because you didn't have the money?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK
  9) NA; short form or spanish-language questionnaire (1992); R selected for Post administration and no Post IW (2000)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2692 28.2% 28.2% -1.49
No 6524 68.3% 96.4% .49
DK 17 .2% 96.6% 1.97
NA; short form or spanish-language questionnaire (1992); R selected for Post administration and no Post IW (2000) 323 3.4% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 24.8%
1078
30.9%
1614
28.2%
2692
No 71.3%
3094
65.7%
3430
68.3%
6524
DK 0.2%
9
0.2%
8
0.2%
17
NA; short form or spanish-language questionnaire (1992); R selected for Post administration and no Post IW (2000) 3.6%
158
3.2%
165
3.4%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
4339
100.0%
5217

9556


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 25.4%
1842
38.4%
451
22.5%
36
41.4%
120
39.7%
223
0.00%
0
28.3%
2672
No 71.5%
5182
57.4%
674
71.9%
115
56.6%
164
56.6%
318
0.00%
0
68.4%
6453
DK 0.1%
10
0.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
17
NA; short form or spanish-language questionnaire (1992); R selected for Post administration and no Post IW (2000) 3.0%
214
3.9%
46
5.0%
8
2.1%
6
3.2%
18
0.00%
0
3.1%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
7248
100.0%
1174
100.0%
160
100.0%
290
100.0%
562
100.0%
0

9434


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 34.4%
325
34.9%
722
31.3%
629
28.4%
426
22.9%
282
17.2%
305
28.2%
2689
No 60.4%
570
60.7%
1255
65.0%
1308
68.5%
1027
74.8%
920
80.0%
1418
68.2%
6498
DK 0.8%
8
0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
17
NA; short form or spanish-language questionnaire (1992); R selected for Post administration and no Post IW (2000) 4.3%
41
4.3%
88
3.6%
73
3.1%
47
2.1%
26
2.7%
48
3.4%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
944
100.0%
2068
100.0%
2012
100.0%
1500
100.0%
1230
100.0%
1773

9527


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Yes 34.6%
217
31.2%
1247
29.6%
740
19.5%
450
28.1%
2654
No 60.9%
382
65.1%
2598
67.0%
1677
77.6%
1792
68.4%
6449
DK 0.2%
1
0.3%
11
0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
17
NA; short form or spanish-language questionnaire (1992); R selected for Post administration and no Post IW (2000) 4.3%
27
3.4%
135
3.4%
84
2.9%
66
3.3%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
3991
100.0%
2504
100.0%
2310

9432


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Yes 29.0%
1612
25.5%
598
14.1%
30
32.3%
436
28.3%
2676
No 67.7%
3761
71.0%
1663
84.5%
180
63.9%
863
68.4%
6467
DK 0.2%
9
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.2%
17
NA; short form or spanish-language questionnaire (1992); R selected for Post administration and no Post IW (2000) 3.1%
170
3.3%
78
1.4%
3
3.4%
46
3.1%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
5552
100.0%
2342
100.0%
213
100.0%
1350

9457


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Yes 24.9%
618
26.4%
278
32.3%
431
26.0%
457
31.9%
851
25.6%
43
28.3%
2678
No 72.4%
1793
70.2%
738
63.9%
852
70.9%
1247
64.2%
1714
73.2%
123
68.4%
6467
DK 0.1%
3
0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
5
1.2%
2
0.2%
17
NA; short form or spanish-language questionnaire (1992); R selected for Post administration and no Post IW (2000) 2.5%
63
3.0%
32
3.7%
49
3.0%
52
3.8%
101
0.0%
0
3.1%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
1052
100.0%
1333
100.0%
1758
100.0%
2671
100.0%
168

9459

Bookmark and Share