American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0879

Do you think the number of immigrants from foreign countries who are permitted to come to the United States to live should be increased a lot, increased a little, left the same as it is now, decreased a little, or decreased a lot? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  1) Increased a lot
  2) Increased a little
  3) Same as now
  4) Decreased a little
  5) Decreased a lot
  8) DK
  9) NA; no Post IW

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased a lot 176 2.1% 2.1% -1.81
Increased a little 412 4.9% 6.9% -1.25
Same as now 2947 34.7% 41.7% -.68
Decreased a little 2039 24% 65.7% -.11
Decreased a lot 2115 24.9% 90.6% .46
DK 185 2.2% 92.8% 2.17
NA; no Post IW 613 7.2% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased a lot 2.0%
80
2.1%
96
2.1%
176
Increased a little 5.2%
202
4.6%
210
4.9%
412
Same as now 35.7%
1394
33.9%
1553
34.7%
2947
Decreased a little 23.7%
926
24.3%
1113
24.0%
2039
Decreased a lot 24.2%
945
25.5%
1170
24.9%
2115
DK 1.8%
69
2.5%
116
2.2%
185
NA; no Post IW 7.4%
287
7.1%
326
7.2%
613
TOTAL 100.0%
3903
100.0%
4584

8487


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Increased a lot 1.5%
98
3.3%
36
5.5%
8
1.8%
5
5.0%
27
0.00%
0
2.1%
174
Increased a little 4.5%
288
5.8%
62
11.7%
17
2.2%
6
6.8%
37
0.00%
0
4.9%
410
Same as now 34.5%
2193
35.3%
380
46.2%
67
27.3%
74
36.4%
198
0.00%
0
34.7%
2912
Decreased a little 25.1%
1598
20.1%
217
14.5%
21
24.7%
67
20.8%
113
0.00%
0
24.0%
2016
Decreased a lot 25.9%
1648
23.2%
250
10.3%
15
33.9%
92
17.6%
96
0.00%
0
25.0%
2101
DK 2.1%
136
3.1%
33
1.4%
2
1.5%
4
1.3%
7
0.00%
0
2.2%
182
NA; no Post IW 6.3%
401
9.2%
99
10.3%
15
8.5%
23
12.1%
66
0.00%
0
7.2%
604
TOTAL 100.0%
6362
100.0%
1077
100.0%
145
100.0%
271
100.0%
544
100.0%
0

8399


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Increased a lot 2.4%
19
2.4%
42
2.4%
46
2.1%
29
1.8%
19
1.3%
21
2.1%
176
Increased a little 4.9%
38
5.3%
93
4.5%
86
5.1%
70
4.9%
52
4.3%
69
4.8%
408
Same as now 36.6%
284
33.1%
576
36.4%
689
35.7%
494
34.3%
365
33.0%
533
34.7%
2941
Decreased a little 22.4%
174
25.1%
437
24.3%
459
25.6%
354
22.7%
241
23.0%
371
24.0%
2036
Decreased a lot 20.8%
162
25.7%
448
23.2%
439
22.9%
316
27.3%
290
28.3%
457
24.9%
2112
DK 2.8%
22
1.2%
21
2.0%
38
2.0%
27
2.4%
26
3.0%
49
2.2%
183
NA; no Post IW 10.0%
78
7.2%
125
7.1%
134
6.7%
92
6.6%
70
7.1%
114
7.2%
613
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
1742
100.0%
1891
100.0%
1382
100.0%
1063
100.0%
1614

8469


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Increased a lot 2.2%
10
1.9%
66
1.9%
43
2.5%
56
2.1%
175
Increased a little 3.5%
16
3.7%
130
4.0%
89
7.8%
173
4.9%
408
Same as now 30.7%
139
29.5%
1028
35.4%
791
43.5%
960
34.8%
2918
Decreased a little 15.2%
69
25.2%
879
26.0%
580
21.7%
478
23.9%
2006
Decreased a lot 32.9%
149
30.4%
1058
23.8%
531
15.6%
345
24.9%
2083
DK 5.5%
25
1.6%
55
2.1%
48
2.5%
55
2.2%
183
NA; no Post IW 9.9%
45
7.7%
268
6.8%
152
6.3%
138
7.2%
603
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
3484
100.0%
2234
100.0%
2205

8376


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Increased a lot 1.7%
83
2.4%
51
2.8%
5
2.8%
36
2.1%
175
Increased a little 4.1%
197
5.2%
109
12.9%
23
6.2%
79
4.9%
408
Same as now 34.1%
1649
36.3%
763
41.0%
73
35.0%
448
34.9%
2933
Decreased a little 24.5%
1187
24.2%
509
16.9%
30
23.4%
300
24.1%
2026
Decreased a lot 26.3%
1275
23.6%
496
9.6%
17
24.0%
308
25.0%
2096
DK 2.4%
114
1.4%
29
5.1%
9
2.3%
29
2.2%
181
NA; no Post IW 6.9%
335
6.9%
144
11.8%
21
6.3%
81
6.9%
581
TOTAL 100.0%
4840
100.0%
2101
100.0%
178
100.0%
1281

8400


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Increased a lot 2.0%
45
2.1%
20
3.0%
35
1.2%
16
2.2%
60
0.00%
0
2.1%
176
Increased a little 4.8%
107
5.2%
50
4.3%
51
4.2%
56
5.4%
147
0.00%
0
4.9%
411
Same as now 36.8%
813
36.6%
355
32.1%
380
34.4%
459
34.1%
929
0.00%
0
34.9%
2936
Decreased a little 23.0%
509
25.3%
245
26.1%
309
24.2%
323
23.5%
641
0.00%
0
24.1%
2027
Decreased a lot 24.5%
541
23.0%
223
25.5%
302
25.5%
340
25.6%
696
0.00%
0
25.0%
2102
DK 2.6%
58
2.3%
22
1.8%
21
2.2%
29
1.9%
53
0.00%
0
2.2%
183
NA; no Post IW 6.2%
136
5.6%
54
7.3%
87
8.4%
112
7.2%
197
0.00%
0
7.0%
586
TOTAL 100.0%
2209
100.0%
969
100.0%
1185
100.0%
1335
100.0%
2723
100.0%
0

8421

Bookmark and Share