American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0879A

Do you think the number of immigrants from foreign countries who are permitted to come to the United States to live should be increased a lot, increased a little, left the same as it is now, decreased a little, or decreased a lot? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  1) Increased
  3) Same as now
  5) Decreased
  8) DK
  9) NA; no Post IW

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 760 7.4% 7.4% -1.81
Same as now 3732 36.3% 43.6% -.71
Decreased 4939 48% 91.6% .39
DK 245 2.4% 94% 2.04
NA; no Post IW 618 6% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased 7.9%
372
6.9%
388
7.4%
760
Same as now 36.5%
1714
36.0%
2018
36.3%
3732
Decreased 47.5%
2229
48.4%
2710
48.0%
4939
DK 1.9%
89
2.8%
156
2.4%
245
NA; no Post IW 6.2%
289
5.9%
329
6.0%
618
TOTAL 100.0%
4693
100.0%
5601

10294


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Increased 6.5%
499
9.5%
122
20.0%
39
5.2%
17
11.6%
76
0.00%
0
7.4%
753
Same as now 36.4%
2800
35.4%
455
40.5%
79
32.6%
107
36.2%
238
0.00%
0
36.2%
3679
Decreased 49.6%
3815
44.2%
569
30.3%
59
53.7%
176
40.8%
268
0.00%
0
48.1%
4887
DK 2.3%
180
3.3%
42
1.5%
3
1.5%
5
1.4%
9
0.00%
0
2.4%
239
NA; no Post IW 5.3%
405
7.7%
99
7.7%
15
7.0%
23
10.0%
66
0.00%
0
6.0%
608
TOTAL 100.0%
7699
100.0%
1287
100.0%
195
100.0%
328
100.0%
657
100.0%
0

10166


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Increased 8.0%
74
8.4%
172
7.3%
170
7.7%
133
7.2%
95
5.8%
112
7.4%
756
Same as now 37.1%
342
34.6%
708
37.5%
871
36.9%
634
37.3%
495
34.8%
672
36.3%
3722
Decreased 43.7%
403
49.4%
1012
47.0%
1091
47.8%
821
47.9%
635
50.2%
968
48.0%
4930
DK 2.8%
26
1.4%
29
2.4%
55
2.2%
37
2.3%
31
3.3%
63
2.3%
241
NA; no Post IW 8.5%
78
6.2%
127
5.9%
136
5.4%
93
5.3%
70
5.9%
114
6.0%
618
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
2048
100.0%
2323
100.0%
1718
100.0%
1326
100.0%
1929

10267


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Increased 6.2%
32
5.8%
238
6.2%
171
11.4%
314
7.4%
755
Same as now 33.1%
171
33.2%
1369
37.4%
1039
40.6%
1120
36.4%
3699
Decreased 46.2%
239
52.7%
2172
48.6%
1351
40.2%
1110
47.9%
4872
DK 5.8%
30
1.7%
71
2.3%
64
2.8%
77
2.4%
242
NA; no Post IW 8.7%
45
6.5%
269
5.5%
154
5.1%
140
6.0%
608
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
4119
100.0%
2779
100.0%
2761

10176


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Increased 6.2%
363
7.8%
199
14.9%
33
10.1%
157
7.4%
752
Same as now 35.8%
2090
38.2%
978
37.6%
83
35.6%
556
36.4%
3707
Decreased 49.6%
2894
46.8%
1198
32.1%
71
46.9%
733
48.1%
4896
DK 2.6%
151
1.6%
40
5.9%
13
2.2%
35
2.3%
239
NA; no Post IW 5.8%
338
5.7%
146
9.5%
21
5.2%
81
5.8%
586
TOTAL 100.0%
5836
100.0%
2561
100.0%
221
100.0%
1562

10180


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Increased 7.4%
199
7.6%
89
7.3%
106
6.2%
100
8.1%
264
0.00%
0
7.4%
758
Same as now 37.2%
1000
37.9%
445
34.8%
506
35.6%
576
36.2%
1187
0.00%
0
36.4%
3714
Decreased 47.4%
1274
47.4%
557
49.9%
726
48.9%
790
47.6%
1558
0.00%
0
48.0%
4905
DK 2.9%
79
2.4%
28
1.8%
26
2.4%
39
2.1%
70
0.00%
0
2.4%
242
NA; no Post IW 5.1%
136
4.7%
55
6.3%
91
6.9%
112
6.0%
197
0.00%
0
5.8%
591
TOTAL 100.0%
2688
100.0%
1174
100.0%
1455
100.0%
1617
100.0%
3276
100.0%
0

10210

Bookmark and Share