American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0880

We are interested in how people are getting along financially these days. Would you say that you and your family living here are better off or worse off financially than you were a year ago? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); R assigned to Post administration and no Post IW (2000)
  1) Better Now
  2) Same (2004: Volunteered)
  3) Worse Now
  9) DK; uncertain; depends

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); R assigned to Post administration and no Post IW (2000) 3087 8.2% 8.2% -1.88
Better Now 12447 33% 41.1% -.82
Same (2004: Volunteered) 12134 32.1% 73.2% .24
Worse Now 10088 26.7% 100% 1.29
DK; uncertain; depends 18 0% 100% 7.63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); R assigned to Post administration and no Post IW (2000) 8.0%
1330
8.3%
1757
8.2%
3087
Better Now 36.2%
6033
30.4%
6414
33.0%
12447
Same (2004: Volunteered) 31.0%
5170
33.0%
6964
32.1%
12134
Worse Now 24.7%
4126
28.3%
5962
26.7%
10088
DK; uncertain; depends 0.1%
12
0.0%
6
0.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
16671
100.0%
21103

37774


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); R assigned to Post administration and no Post IW (2000) 8.8%
2695
6.3%
271
4.1%
15
3.8%
31
3.6%
53
16.5%
15
8.2%
3080
Better Now 32.5%
9924
32.1%
1381
43.8%
162
36.2%
298
39.7%
591
27.5%
25
33.0%
12381
Same (2004: Volunteered) 32.9%
10042
29.5%
1267
31.1%
115
25.2%
208
27.4%
408
35.2%
32
32.1%
12072
Worse Now 25.6%
7819
32.1%
1383
20.5%
76
34.8%
287
29.0%
431
20.9%
19
26.7%
10015
DK; uncertain; depends 0.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
30492
100.0%
4302
100.0%
370
100.0%
824
100.0%
1487
100.0%
91

37566


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); R assigned to Post administration and no Post IW (2000) 11.0%
442
7.8%
634
7.0%
532
8.2%
487
9.3%
481
7.3%
490
8.2%
3066
Better Now 47.1%
1893
45.5%
3701
37.8%
2861
29.9%
1784
22.6%
1176
14.8%
999
33.0%
12414
Same (2004: Volunteered) 17.3%
693
22.0%
1790
27.3%
2068
32.7%
1952
39.9%
2076
52.0%
3500
32.1%
12079
Worse Now 24.6%
988
24.6%
1996
27.8%
2106
29.2%
1740
28.2%
1466
25.8%
1740
26.7%
10036
DK; uncertain; depends 0.0%
1
0.1%
5
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.1%
6
0.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
4017
100.0%
8126
100.0%
7568
100.0%
5967
100.0%
5200
100.0%
6735

37613


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); R assigned to Post administration and no Post IW (2000) 13.6%
634
8.9%
1537
6.1%
495
5.5%
400
8.2%
3066
Better Now 18.5%
861
30.7%
5326
38.2%
3112
41.8%
3057
33.0%
12356
Same (2004: Volunteered) 41.2%
1913
32.2%
5595
28.5%
2320
30.1%
2201
32.1%
12029
Worse Now 26.6%
1235
28.2%
4889
27.1%
2206
22.6%
1658
26.7%
9988
DK; uncertain; depends 0.0%
2
0.0%
7
0.0%
4
0.1%
5
0.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
4645
100.0%
17354
100.0%
8137
100.0%
7321

37457


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); R assigned to Post administration and no Post IW (2000) 8.6%
2043
7.9%
703
9.9%
86
5.4%
208
8.1%
3040
Better Now 32.1%
7629
33.5%
2996
29.6%
257
38.0%
1476
33.0%
12358
Same (2004: Volunteered) 33.2%
7880
30.9%
2769
31.3%
272
29.3%
1137
32.2%
12058
Worse Now 26.1%
6202
27.7%
2480
29.2%
254
27.3%
1061
26.7%
9997
DK; uncertain; depends 0.0%
5
0.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
23759
100.0%
8955
100.0%
869
100.0%
3886

37469


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); R assigned to Post administration and no Post IW (2000) 8.7%
775
6.0%
224
7.8%
354
11.0%
860
5.9%
408
8.2%
114
8.2%
2735
Better Now 30.3%
2697
33.4%
1242
34.1%
1537
33.6%
2623
34.3%
2372
38.7%
540
33.1%
11011
Same (2004: Volunteered) 34.6%
3079
33.4%
1242
29.7%
1338
28.0%
2185
30.8%
2130
25.4%
354
31.1%
10328
Worse Now 26.3%
2337
27.1%
1008
28.4%
1280
27.4%
2141
28.8%
1990
27.7%
387
27.5%
9143
DK; uncertain; depends 0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
8891
100.0%
3717
100.0%
4512
100.0%
7813
100.0%
6906
100.0%
1395

33234

Bookmark and Share