American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0880A

We are interested in how people are getting along financially these days. Would you say that you and your family living here are better off or worse off financially than you were a year ago? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  1) Much better
  2) Somewhat better
  3) Same
  4) Somewhat worse
  5) Much worse
  8) DK
  9) NA; DK/NA if better or worse in past year; R assigned to Post administration and no Post IW (2000)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much better 1883 9.3% 9.3% -1.52
Somewhat better 5756 28.4% 37.7% -.74
Same 6918 34.1% 71.9% .03
Somewhat worse 3720 18.4% 90.2% .8
Much worse 1691 8.3% 98.6% 1.57
DK 11 .1% 98.6% 3.88
NA; DK/NA if better or worse in past year; R assigned to Post administration and no Post IW (2000) 279 1.4% 100% 4.65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Much better 10.5%
950
8.3%
933
9.3%
1883
Somewhat better 30.8%
2793
26.5%
2963
28.4%
5756
Same 33.0%
2990
35.1%
3928
34.1%
6918
Somewhat worse 16.5%
1498
19.9%
2222
18.4%
3720
Much worse 7.8%
703
8.8%
988
8.3%
1691
DK 0.1%
8
0.0%
3
0.1%
11
NA; DK/NA if better or worse in past year; R assigned to Post administration and no Post IW (2000) 1.4%
123
1.4%
156
1.4%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
9065
100.0%
11193

20258


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Much better 8.9%
1372
9.9%
254
12.9%
41
9.4%
58
11.7%
145
0.0%
0
9.3%
1870
Somewhat better 28.5%
4375
26.9%
686
31.5%
100
29.1%
180
30.2%
375
13.6%
3
28.5%
5719
Same 35.5%
5443
30.3%
775
32.2%
102
27.5%
170
29.1%
362
59.1%
13
34.2%
6865
Somewhat worse 18.3%
2815
18.8%
481
14.8%
47
19.3%
119
17.5%
218
22.7%
5
18.3%
3685
Much worse 7.5%
1150
12.1%
308
5.7%
18
13.6%
84
9.3%
116
4.5%
1
8.3%
1677
DK 0.1%
8
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
11
NA; DK/NA if better or worse in past year; R assigned to Post administration and no Post IW (2000) 1.2%
183
1.9%
49
2.8%
9
1.0%
6
2.1%
26
0.0%
0
1.4%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
15346
100.0%
2554
100.0%
317
100.0%
618
100.0%
1243
100.0%
22

20100


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Much better 17.0%
335
13.1%
566
10.1%
451
7.5%
231
5.3%
138
4.3%
159
9.3%
1880
Somewhat better 36.2%
714
38.7%
1672
34.0%
1518
27.5%
845
20.8%
546
12.0%
447
28.4%
5742
Same 18.7%
368
23.3%
1006
27.8%
1239
34.4%
1059
43.8%
1148
55.5%
2077
34.2%
6897
Somewhat worse 18.6%
366
15.3%
662
18.2%
813
20.0%
616
20.1%
526
19.3%
720
18.3%
3703
Much worse 7.3%
144
8.3%
360
8.8%
392
9.3%
286
8.7%
227
7.4%
275
8.3%
1684
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
11
NA; DK/NA if better or worse in past year; R assigned to Post administration and no Post IW (2000) 2.3%
45
1.2%
53
1.1%
51
1.2%
38
1.3%
33
1.5%
57
1.4%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
1973
100.0%
4321
100.0%
4464
100.0%
3078
100.0%
2619
100.0%
3739

20194


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Much better 5.9%
81
8.6%
742
10.4%
535
10.4%
505
9.3%
1863
Somewhat better 14.8%
204
26.1%
2248
30.9%
1593
34.1%
1657
28.5%
5702
Same 46.9%
646
34.9%
3011
30.8%
1590
32.8%
1596
34.2%
6843
Somewhat worse 17.1%
235
19.2%
1654
18.7%
967
16.4%
798
18.3%
3654
Much worse 13.7%
188
9.7%
836
7.7%
399
5.1%
250
8.4%
1673
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
3
0.1%
11
NA; DK/NA if better or worse in past year; R assigned to Post administration and no Post IW (2000) 1.5%
21
1.5%
125
1.4%
71
1.2%
56
1.4%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
1376
100.0%
8619
100.0%
5159
100.0%
4865

20019


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Much better 8.9%
1069
9.2%
463
7.5%
31
11.1%
298
9.3%
1861
Somewhat better 28.4%
3396
28.2%
1415
27.0%
111
29.6%
793
28.5%
5715
Same 34.9%
4169
34.2%
1718
35.8%
147
31.1%
834
34.2%
6868
Somewhat worse 18.3%
2186
19.0%
952
22.4%
92
17.1%
459
18.4%
3689
Much worse 8.3%
992
8.1%
406
6.8%
28
9.1%
243
8.3%
1669
DK 0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
0.1%
11
NA; DK/NA if better or worse in past year; R assigned to Post administration and no Post IW (2000) 1.2%
139
1.3%
66
0.5%
2
1.8%
47
1.3%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
11952
100.0%
5022
100.0%
411
100.0%
2682

20067


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Much better 8.1%
427
8.9%
208
9.4%
266
9.8%
386
9.7%
504
14.1%
74
9.3%
1865
Somewhat better 25.6%
1345
29.8%
694
29.3%
828
31.0%
1221
27.9%
1445
34.6%
182
28.5%
5715
Same 39.3%
2065
34.5%
802
32.4%
918
31.2%
1230
33.1%
1714
25.7%
135
34.2%
6864
Somewhat worse 18.3%
963
17.7%
412
18.2%
516
19.0%
747
18.6%
962
16.3%
86
18.4%
3686
Much worse 7.4%
390
7.9%
184
9.5%
269
7.7%
304
9.3%
482
8.0%
42
8.3%
1671
DK 0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
11
NA; DK/NA if better or worse in past year; R assigned to Post administration and no Post IW (2000) 1.3%
66
1.0%
24
1.1%
31
1.3%
53
1.4%
70
1.3%
7
1.3%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
5258
100.0%
2325
100.0%
2830
100.0%
3941
100.0%
5183
100.0%
526

20063

Bookmark and Share