American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0880B

During the last few years, has your financial situation been getting better, getting worse, or has it stayed the same?
  1) Getting better
  3) Stayed the same
  5) Getting worse
  8) DK
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Getting better 2199 36.9% 36.9% -1.08
Stayed the same 2596 43.5% 80.4% .19
Getting worse 1106 18.5% 98.9% 1.47
DK 15 .3% 99.2% 3.37
NA 48 .8% 100% 4.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Getting better 40.1%
1079
34.2%
1120
36.9%
2199
Stayed the same 41.5%
1118
45.2%
1478
43.5%
2596
Getting worse 17.5%
472
19.4%
634
18.5%
1106
DK 0.2%
6
0.3%
9
0.3%
15
NA 0.6%
17
0.9%
31
0.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
2692
100.0%
3272

5964


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Getting better 37.2%
2009
34.0%
179
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.2%
11
36.9%
2199
Stayed the same 43.9%
2368
39.7%
209
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
48.7%
19
43.5%
2596
Getting worse 17.8%
960
26.0%
137
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.1%
9
18.5%
1106
DK 0.3%
14
0.2%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
NA 0.9%
47
0.2%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
5398
100.0%
527
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
39

5964


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Getting better 53.3%
162
50.8%
638
43.1%
632
32.7%
392
27.6%
238
15.3%
130
36.9%
2192
Stayed the same 32.6%
99
34.3%
431
39.2%
575
45.7%
547
48.9%
422
59.8%
507
43.5%
2581
Getting worse 11.5%
35
14.3%
180
16.8%
246
20.7%
248
22.0%
190
23.9%
203
18.6%
1102
DK 2.3%
7
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
15
NA 0.3%
1
0.5%
6
1.0%
14
0.8%
9
1.3%
11
0.8%
7
0.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
1257
100.0%
1468
100.0%
1198
100.0%
863
100.0%
848

5938


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Getting better 23.8%
414
38.0%
1126
48.2%
323
58.8%
328
37.0%
2191
Stayed the same 51.9%
902
43.7%
1295
32.5%
218
29.2%
163
43.5%
2578
Getting worse 23.3%
404
17.3%
514
17.6%
118
11.1%
62
18.5%
1098
DK 0.1%
1
0.2%
7
0.4%
3
0.7%
4
0.3%
15
NA 0.9%
16
0.7%
21
1.2%
8
0.2%
1
0.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
1737
100.0%
2963
100.0%
670
100.0%
558

5928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Getting better 37.4%
1593
36.9%
466
31.0%
57
35.3%
61
37.0%
2177
Stayed the same 43.3%
1846
43.0%
543
53.8%
99
40.5%
70
43.5%
2558
Getting worse 18.2%
777
19.2%
243
14.7%
27
23.1%
40
18.5%
1087
DK 0.3%
12
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
14
NA 0.8%
35
0.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
4263
100.0%
1263
100.0%
184
100.0%
173

5883


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Table contains all missing data

Bookmark and Share