American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0881

Now looking ahead--do you think that a year from now you and your family living here will be better off financially or worse off, or just about the same as now? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) NA; Form B (1986); no Pre IW; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); R assigned to Post administration and no Post IW (2000)
  1) Better off (1956-1960, 1964: get better)
  2) Same (1956-1960, 1964: stay the way it is)
  3) Worse off (1956-1960, 1964: get worse)
  9) DK; both; uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; Form B (1986); no Pre IW; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); R assigned to Post administration and no Post IW (2000) 6319 15% 15% -1.59
Better off (1956-1960, 1964: get better) 12486 29.6% 44.5% -.55
Same (1956-1960, 1964: stay the way it is) 18710 44.3% 88.8% .48
Worse off (1956-1960, 1964: get worse) 4583 10.9% 99.7% 1.51
DK; both; uncertain 129 .3% 100% 7.71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; Form B (1986); no Pre IW; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); R assigned to Post administration and no Post IW (2000) 14.1%
2645
15.6%
3674
15.0%
6319
Better off (1956-1960, 1964: get better) 33.4%
6238
26.6%
6248
29.6%
12486
Same (1956-1960, 1964: stay the way it is) 41.1%
7683
46.9%
11027
44.3%
18710
Worse off (1956-1960, 1964: get worse) 11.1%
2073
10.7%
2510
10.9%
4583
DK; both; uncertain 0.3%
60
0.3%
69
0.3%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
18699
100.0%
23528

42227


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; Form B (1986); no Pre IW; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); R assigned to Post administration and no Post IW (2000) 15.0%
5203
16.8%
784
8.8%
30
10.7%
85
12.0%
168
27.8%
30
15.0%
6300
Better off (1956-1960, 1964: get better) 28.5%
9887
34.1%
1594
33.1%
113
35.3%
282
36.3%
508
38.9%
42
29.6%
12426
Same (1956-1960, 1964: stay the way it is) 45.1%
15664
38.7%
1810
49.0%
167
41.6%
332
43.3%
606
29.6%
32
44.3%
18611
Worse off (1956-1960, 1964: get worse) 11.1%
3862
10.0%
469
7.9%
27
11.7%
93
7.8%
109
3.7%
4
10.9%
4564
DK; both; uncertain 0.3%
92
0.4%
20
1.2%
4
0.8%
6
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
34708
100.0%
4677
100.0%
341
100.0%
798
100.0%
1398
100.0%
108

42030


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; Form B (1986); no Pre IW; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); R assigned to Post administration and no Post IW (2000) 14.1%
600
13.6%
1244
13.7%
1193
14.9%
1018
17.6%
1021
16.5%
1198
14.9%
6274
Better off (1956-1960, 1964: get better) 44.1%
1874
43.5%
3991
35.5%
3088
26.8%
1839
17.2%
996
9.0%
656
29.6%
12444
Same (1956-1960, 1964: stay the way it is) 34.3%
1459
34.9%
3201
41.1%
3571
45.8%
3137
51.2%
2968
59.1%
4302
44.3%
18638
Worse off (1956-1960, 1964: get worse) 7.4%
313
7.9%
729
9.4%
814
12.1%
831
13.7%
793
14.9%
1087
10.9%
4567
DK; both; uncertain 0.1%
4
0.1%
12
0.3%
23
0.4%
27
0.4%
24
0.5%
38
0.3%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
4250
100.0%
9177
100.0%
8689
100.0%
6852
100.0%
5802
100.0%
7281

42051


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; Form B (1986); no Pre IW; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); R assigned to Post administration and no Post IW (2000) 22.3%
1417
15.3%
3036
12.2%
1021
10.5%
773
14.9%
6247
Better off (1956-1960, 1964: get better) 15.7%
995
28.8%
5710
36.3%
3031
36.4%
2675
29.6%
12411
Same (1956-1960, 1964: stay the way it is) 48.3%
3066
44.9%
8910
41.3%
3445
42.6%
3133
44.3%
18554
Worse off (1956-1960, 1964: get worse) 13.5%
856
10.8%
2136
9.8%
815
10.0%
739
10.9%
4546
DK; both; uncertain 0.2%
12
0.3%
56
0.3%
27
0.5%
34
0.3%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
6346
100.0%
19848
100.0%
8339
100.0%
7354

41887


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; Form B (1986); no Pre IW; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); R assigned to Post administration and no Post IW (2000) 15.5%
4200
14.5%
1422
15.6%
158
11.6%
446
14.9%
6226
Better off (1956-1960, 1964: get better) 28.7%
7797
30.1%
2957
29.9%
303
34.6%
1329
29.6%
12386
Same (1956-1960, 1964: stay the way it is) 44.9%
12193
44.1%
4332
43.2%
438
42.1%
1616
44.4%
18579
Worse off (1956-1960, 1964: get worse) 10.7%
2921
11.0%
1085
10.6%
108
11.1%
426
10.8%
4540
DK; both; uncertain 0.3%
68
0.3%
29
0.8%
8
0.6%
22
0.3%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
27179
100.0%
9825
100.0%
1015
100.0%
3839

41858


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; Form B (1986); no Pre IW; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); R assigned to Post administration and no Post IW (2000) 17.3%
1469
13.1%
460
15.5%
661
19.6%
1496
11.2%
723
19.8%
276
16.0%
5085
Better off (1956-1960, 1964: get better) 23.9%
2030
27.5%
962
31.3%
1335
27.8%
2122
29.9%
1931
31.6%
441
27.8%
8821
Same (1956-1960, 1964: stay the way it is) 46.8%
3964
47.8%
1675
42.2%
1804
40.8%
3111
47.2%
3050
34.1%
476
44.4%
14080
Worse off (1956-1960, 1964: get worse) 11.5%
977
11.4%
398
10.6%
454
11.6%
884
11.0%
708
14.5%
202
11.4%
3623
DK; both; uncertain 0.4%
37
0.2%
8
0.4%
17
0.2%
18
0.7%
48
0.0%
0
0.4%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
8477
100.0%
3503
100.0%
4271
100.0%
7631
100.0%
6460
100.0%
1395

31737

Bookmark and Share