American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0886

Should federal spending on [ITEM] be increased, decreased or kept about the same? aid to poor people (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  1) Increased
  2) Same
  3) Decreased or cut out entirely
  8) DK
  9) NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 4038 46.3% 46.3% -.58
Same 3024 34.6% 80.9% -.17
Decreased or cut out entirely 674 7.7% 88.6% .25
DK 104 1.2% 89.8% 2.33
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 889 10.2% 100% 2.74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased 41.8%
1649
49.9%
2389
46.3%
4038
Same 37.1%
1463
32.6%
1561
34.6%
3024
Decreased or cut out entirely 9.9%
391
5.9%
283
7.7%
674
DK 0.8%
32
1.5%
72
1.2%
104
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 10.4%
411
10.0%
478
10.2%
889
TOTAL 100.0%
3946
100.0%
4783

8729


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Increased 40.2%
2623
74.4%
806
46.9%
83
53.3%
144
60.1%
333
22.7%
5
46.2%
3994
Same 39.2%
2559
13.5%
146
35.6%
63
34.8%
94
24.0%
133
9.1%
2
34.7%
2997
Decreased or cut out entirely 8.8%
577
2.2%
24
6.2%
11
6.3%
17
6.1%
34
9.1%
2
7.7%
665
DK 1.3%
86
0.4%
4
1.1%
2
0.7%
2
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
98
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 10.5%
684
9.6%
104
10.2%
18
4.8%
13
9.0%
50
59.1%
13
10.2%
882
TOTAL 100.0%
6529
100.0%
1084
100.0%
177
100.0%
270
100.0%
554
100.0%
22

8636


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Increased 57.6%
393
49.1%
812
46.2%
895
43.6%
674
46.7%
575
41.3%
684
46.3%
4033
Same 28.0%
191
32.5%
538
34.9%
677
34.8%
537
34.2%
421
39.6%
656
34.7%
3020
Decreased or cut out entirely 7.3%
50
10.5%
173
8.2%
158
8.5%
132
5.5%
68
5.6%
93
7.7%
674
DK 0.9%
6
0.8%
14
0.6%
12
0.9%
14
1.3%
16
2.4%
39
1.2%
101
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 6.2%
42
7.1%
118
10.1%
196
12.2%
188
12.2%
150
11.2%
185
10.1%
879
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
1655
100.0%
1938
100.0%
1545
100.0%
1230
100.0%
1657

8707


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Increased 59.5%
239
54.4%
1808
43.8%
1065
35.8%
888
46.3%
4000
Same 29.4%
118
29.8%
990
36.1%
877
40.4%
1004
34.6%
2989
Decreased or cut out entirely 2.5%
10
5.8%
194
8.2%
199
10.8%
269
7.8%
672
DK 2.7%
11
1.2%
39
1.0%
25
1.0%
25
1.2%
100
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 6.0%
24
8.8%
293
10.9%
266
12.0%
297
10.2%
880
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
3324
100.0%
2432
100.0%
2483

8641


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Increased 46.3%
2309
45.6%
982
43.6%
85
47.5%
621
46.3%
3997
Same 34.7%
1731
36.2%
779
33.8%
66
32.4%
423
34.7%
2999
Decreased or cut out entirely 7.9%
396
6.9%
148
7.2%
14
8.3%
109
7.7%
667
DK 1.1%
57
1.3%
28
1.0%
2
1.0%
13
1.2%
100
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 9.9%
492
10.0%
215
14.4%
28
10.8%
141
10.1%
876
TOTAL 100.0%
4985
100.0%
2152
100.0%
195
100.0%
1307

8639


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Increased 41.8%
956
46.0%
477
50.5%
650
45.7%
604
48.4%
1325
0.00%
0
46.3%
4012
Same 38.2%
873
33.3%
345
30.2%
389
37.2%
491
33.2%
910
0.00%
0
34.7%
3008
Decreased or cut out entirely 8.2%
187
7.7%
80
6.8%
88
7.9%
104
7.7%
211
0.00%
0
7.7%
670
DK 1.3%
29
1.4%
15
0.7%
9
1.4%
19
1.1%
29
0.00%
0
1.2%
101
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 10.5%
241
11.5%
119
11.7%
150
7.8%
103
9.6%
263
0.00%
0
10.1%
876
TOTAL 100.0%
2286
100.0%
1036
100.0%
1286
100.0%
1321
100.0%
2738
100.0%
0

8667

Bookmark and Share