American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0887

Federal Spending -- child care
  1) Increased
  2) Same
  3) Decreased or cut out entirely
  8) DK
  9) NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 7769 53.4% 53.4% -.54
Same 4935 33.9% 87.3% .14
Decreased or cut out entirely 1295 8.9% 96.3% .82
DK 297 2% 98.3% 4.23
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 248 1.7% 100% 4.91

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased 48.9%
3200
57.1%
4569
53.4%
7769
Same 36.3%
2378
32.0%
2557
33.9%
4935
Decreased or cut out entirely 11.1%
729
7.1%
566
8.9%
1295
DK 1.9%
124
2.2%
173
2.0%
297
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 1.8%
118
1.6%
130
1.7%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
6549
100.0%
7995

14544


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Increased 48.5%
5313
76.8%
1395
53.2%
141
58.5%
262
63.7%
575
31.8%
7
53.4%
7693
Same 37.5%
4104
16.5%
300
35.8%
95
30.8%
138
27.8%
251
50.0%
11
34.0%
4899
Decreased or cut out entirely 10.3%
1124
3.0%
54
6.0%
16
9.2%
41
4.7%
42
9.1%
2
8.9%
1279
DK 2.2%
244
1.4%
25
1.5%
4
0.7%
3
1.6%
14
0.0%
0
2.0%
290
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 1.5%
166
2.4%
43
3.4%
9
0.9%
4
2.2%
20
9.1%
2
1.7%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
10951
100.0%
1817
100.0%
265
100.0%
448
100.0%
902
100.0%
22

14405


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Increased 68.5%
871
61.6%
1851
54.9%
1786
50.7%
1164
47.0%
904
42.7%
1183
53.4%
7759
Same 25.9%
330
28.5%
858
32.0%
1040
35.2%
807
38.5%
741
41.6%
1153
33.9%
4929
Decreased or cut out entirely 3.6%
46
7.4%
222
9.9%
323
11.5%
264
9.7%
187
9.1%
251
8.9%
1293
DK 0.6%
7
1.4%
43
1.0%
32
1.3%
30
2.8%
54
4.6%
128
2.0%
294
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 1.4%
18
1.1%
32
2.2%
71
1.3%
29
2.0%
39
2.0%
55
1.7%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
1272
100.0%
3006
100.0%
3252
100.0%
2294
100.0%
1925
100.0%
2770

14519


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Increased 49.1%
433
55.3%
3332
54.8%
2048
50.2%
1861
53.5%
7674
Same 33.9%
299
34.1%
2052
33.2%
1239
34.5%
1278
33.9%
4868
Decreased or cut out entirely 9.0%
79
7.2%
435
8.5%
316
12.0%
443
8.9%
1273
DK 5.9%
52
2.0%
118
1.7%
64
1.5%
55
2.0%
289
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 2.0%
18
1.4%
87
1.9%
70
1.9%
69
1.7%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
881
100.0%
6024
100.0%
3737
100.0%
3706

14348


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Increased 51.9%
4412
54.0%
1917
65.7%
195
57.3%
1176
53.5%
7700
Same 34.4%
2927
35.3%
1254
25.3%
75
31.3%
643
34.0%
4899
Decreased or cut out entirely 10.1%
855
7.4%
264
5.7%
17
7.2%
148
8.9%
1284
DK 2.0%
174
1.9%
66
0.7%
2
2.3%
48
2.0%
290
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 1.5%
129
1.5%
52
2.7%
8
1.9%
38
1.6%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
8497
100.0%
3553
100.0%
297
100.0%
2053

14400


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Increased 46.6%
1785
52.0%
864
60.0%
1245
55.8%
1389
55.4%
2324
61.6%
109
53.5%
7716
Same 36.9%
1412
36.4%
604
29.0%
601
33.6%
837
33.6%
1407
25.4%
45
34.0%
4906
Decreased or cut out entirely 12.6%
484
7.8%
130
7.9%
164
7.3%
182
7.4%
311
6.8%
12
8.9%
1283
DK 2.4%
92
1.9%
32
1.2%
25
2.0%
51
1.9%
81
6.2%
11
2.0%
292
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 1.5%
57
1.8%
30
1.9%
40
1.2%
30
1.6%
69
0.0%
0
1.6%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
3830
100.0%
1660
100.0%
2075
100.0%
2489
100.0%
4192
100.0%
177

14423

Bookmark and Share