American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0888

Federal Spending -- dealing with crime
  1) Increased
  2) Same
  3) Decreased or cut out entirely
  8) DK
  9) NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 8031 62.8% 62.8% -.44
Same 3521 27.5% 90.4% .12
Decreased or cut out entirely 529 4.1% 94.5% .69
DK 155 1.2% 95.7% 3.5
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 545 4.3% 100% 4.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased 59.9%
3454
65.3%
4577
62.8%
8031
Same 30.1%
1737
25.4%
1784
27.5%
3521
Decreased or cut out entirely 5.2%
298
3.3%
231
4.1%
529
DK 0.8%
47
1.5%
108
1.2%
155
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 4.1%
235
4.4%
310
4.3%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
5771
100.0%
7010

12781


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Increased 61.2%
5938
69.7%
1076
64.7%
141
65.2%
251
70.0%
534
45.5%
10
62.9%
7950
Same 29.7%
2882
18.5%
285
27.1%
59
25.5%
98
19.7%
150
36.4%
8
27.5%
3482
Decreased or cut out entirely 4.0%
386
5.2%
81
3.7%
8
5.2%
20
2.8%
21
9.1%
2
4.1%
518
DK 1.2%
112
1.4%
21
1.4%
3
1.0%
4
1.3%
10
0.0%
0
1.2%
150
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 4.0%
392
5.2%
80
3.2%
7
3.1%
12
6.3%
48
9.1%
2
4.3%
541
TOTAL 100.0%
9710
100.0%
1543
100.0%
218
100.0%
385
100.0%
763
100.0%
22

12641


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Increased 65.5%
742
64.7%
1686
62.8%
1745
62.3%
1299
62.1%
1063
61.0%
1480
62.9%
8015
Same 25.3%
286
26.0%
677
28.0%
778
29.2%
608
28.3%
484
27.8%
674
27.5%
3507
Decreased or cut out entirely 3.6%
41
4.4%
114
4.6%
128
4.4%
91
4.5%
77
3.2%
78
4.2%
529
DK 0.8%
9
0.7%
18
0.5%
13
1.2%
25
1.0%
17
3.0%
72
1.2%
154
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 4.8%
54
4.3%
111
4.1%
114
3.0%
62
4.2%
72
5.0%
121
4.2%
534
TOTAL 100.0%
1132
100.0%
2606
100.0%
2778
100.0%
2085
100.0%
1713
100.0%
2425

12739


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Increased 55.3%
407
67.1%
3468
66.0%
2268
54.5%
1802
62.9%
7945
Same 23.2%
171
23.8%
1227
25.9%
889
36.2%
1198
27.6%
3485
Decreased or cut out entirely 6.0%
44
3.5%
182
3.3%
112
5.6%
184
4.1%
522
DK 6.1%
45
0.9%
49
0.9%
32
0.8%
26
1.2%
152
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 9.4%
69
4.6%
239
3.9%
134
2.9%
95
4.2%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
5165
100.0%
3435
100.0%
3305

12641


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Increased 63.5%
4699
65.2%
2061
63.6%
180
56.6%
1022
62.9%
7962
Same 27.2%
2013
26.2%
828
27.2%
77
31.8%
574
27.6%
3492
Decreased or cut out entirely 4.0%
296
3.5%
111
3.5%
10
5.9%
106
4.1%
523
DK 1.2%
89
0.9%
28
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
1.2%
150
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 4.1%
303
4.2%
132
5.7%
16
3.9%
71
4.1%
522
TOTAL 100.0%
7400
100.0%
3160
100.0%
283
100.0%
1806

12649


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Increased 64.8%
2160
64.1%
945
65.2%
1188
60.4%
1357
62.6%
2262
35.7%
60
63.0%
7972
Same 27.0%
901
26.9%
396
26.1%
476
28.5%
640
28.2%
1019
38.7%
65
27.6%
3497
Decreased or cut out entirely 3.4%
115
3.9%
57
3.7%
67
4.7%
105
4.7%
170
6.0%
10
4.1%
524
DK 1.4%
48
0.5%
8
0.7%
13
1.2%
27
1.3%
47
3.6%
6
1.2%
149
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 3.3%
111
4.6%
68
4.3%
78
5.2%
117
3.3%
118
16.1%
27
4.1%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
3335
100.0%
1474
100.0%
1822
100.0%
2246
100.0%
3616
100.0%
168

12661

Bookmark and Share