American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0889

Federal Spending -- AIDS research/fight AIDS
  1) Increased
  2) Same
  3) Decreased or cut out entirely
  8) DK
  9) NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 7424 55.7% 55.7% -.53
Same 4219 31.6% 87.3% .15
Decreased or cut out entirely 1179 8.8% 96.2% .83
DK 297 2.2% 98.4% 4.21
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 213 1.6% 100% 4.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased 55.2%
3304
56.1%
4120
55.7%
7424
Same 31.4%
1878
31.9%
2341
31.6%
4219
Decreased or cut out entirely 9.9%
594
8.0%
585
8.8%
1179
DK 1.7%
104
2.6%
193
2.2%
297
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 1.7%
103
1.5%
110
1.6%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
5983
100.0%
7349

13332


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Increased 52.1%
5265
74.2%
1210
60.8%
141
55.6%
222
63.3%
515
45.5%
10
55.8%
7363
Same 34.7%
3507
15.9%
259
31.9%
74
30.8%
123
25.3%
206
31.8%
7
31.6%
4176
Decreased or cut out entirely 9.6%
972
5.2%
84
4.7%
11
10.5%
42
6.0%
49
13.6%
3
8.8%
1161
DK 2.1%
213
2.5%
41
0.4%
1
2.0%
8
3.2%
26
0.0%
0
2.2%
289
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 1.4%
146
2.2%
36
2.2%
5
1.0%
4
2.2%
18
9.1%
2
1.6%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
10103
100.0%
1630
100.0%
232
100.0%
399
100.0%
814
100.0%
22

13200


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Increased 74.0%
847
62.5%
1752
57.5%
1746
53.6%
1102
49.2%
840
44.1%
1131
55.7%
7418
Same 17.6%
202
27.5%
769
30.5%
925
33.0%
678
37.0%
631
39.3%
1008
31.7%
4213
Decreased or cut out entirely 6.2%
71
7.5%
210
8.6%
261
10.2%
210
9.6%
164
10.1%
258
8.8%
1174
DK 1.0%
11
1.2%
35
1.3%
40
1.8%
38
2.6%
45
4.8%
124
2.2%
293
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 1.2%
14
1.2%
35
2.1%
65
1.4%
28
1.5%
26
1.6%
41
1.6%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
1145
100.0%
2801
100.0%
3037
100.0%
2056
100.0%
1706
100.0%
2562

13307


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Increased 47.7%
403
59.1%
3306
55.8%
1872
51.5%
1722
55.6%
7303
Same 32.8%
277
28.8%
1614
32.2%
1080
35.7%
1193
31.7%
4164
Decreased or cut out entirely 8.1%
68
8.6%
480
8.7%
292
9.8%
328
8.9%
1168
DK 9.1%
77
2.2%
121
1.5%
50
1.2%
41
2.2%
289
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 2.3%
19
1.3%
74
1.8%
59
1.8%
60
1.6%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
844
100.0%
5595
100.0%
3353
100.0%
3344

13136


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Increased 53.8%
4207
56.6%
1846
69.1%
181
60.9%
1129
55.8%
7363
Same 32.6%
2554
32.7%
1065
23.7%
62
27.1%
502
31.7%
4183
Decreased or cut out entirely 9.9%
776
7.4%
240
4.2%
11
7.7%
142
8.9%
1169
DK 2.3%
181
2.0%
64
0.8%
2
2.3%
43
2.2%
290
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 1.4%
107
1.4%
46
2.3%
6
2.1%
39
1.5%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
7825
100.0%
3261
100.0%
262
100.0%
1855

13203


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Increased 45.8%
1624
53.8%
813
61.1%
1158
61.3%
1414
58.7%
2220
81.4%
144
55.8%
7373
Same 37.1%
1314
33.7%
510
28.4%
537
28.9%
667
30.0%
1134
11.3%
20
31.6%
4182
Decreased or cut out entirely 13.0%
460
9.2%
139
7.1%
134
6.7%
154
7.3%
278
4.5%
8
8.9%
1173
DK 2.8%
100
1.5%
22
1.7%
33
2.0%
45
2.3%
88
2.3%
4
2.2%
292
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 1.4%
48
1.9%
28
1.7%
32
1.1%
26
1.7%
64
0.6%
1
1.5%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
3546
100.0%
1512
100.0%
1894
100.0%
2306
100.0%
3784
100.0%
177

13219

Bookmark and Share