American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0890

Federal Spending -- public schools
  1) Increased
  2) Same
  3) Decreased or cut out entirely
  8) DK
  9) NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 10291 61.3% 61.3% -.47
Same 4326 25.7% 87% -.01
Decreased or cut out entirely 769 4.6% 91.6% .46
DK 192 1.1% 92.7% 2.78
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 1223 7.3% 100% 3.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased 58.2%
4386
63.7%
5905
61.3%
10291
Same 27.6%
2081
24.2%
2245
25.7%
4326
Decreased or cut out entirely 6.3%
477
3.2%
292
4.6%
769
DK 0.8%
57
1.5%
135
1.1%
192
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 7.1%
537
7.4%
686
7.3%
1223
TOTAL 100.0%
7538
100.0%
9263

16801


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Increased 57.4%
7310
77.0%
1597
71.0%
198
68.0%
353
70.8%
729
27.3%
6
61.2%
10193
Same 28.9%
3679
12.9%
268
18.6%
52
22.4%
116
17.7%
182
13.6%
3
25.8%
4300
Decreased or cut out entirely 5.4%
686
1.7%
35
1.8%
5
4.0%
21
1.3%
13
4.5%
1
4.6%
761
DK 1.0%
131
1.4%
29
1.1%
3
1.0%
5
1.8%
19
0.0%
0
1.1%
187
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 7.3%
923
7.0%
145
7.5%
21
4.6%
24
8.4%
87
54.5%
12
7.3%
1212
TOTAL 100.0%
12729
100.0%
2074
100.0%
279
100.0%
519
100.0%
1030
100.0%
22

16653


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Increased 72.9%
1139
71.8%
2559
64.1%
2355
58.6%
1511
52.9%
1168
48.6%
1541
61.3%
10273
Same 19.1%
299
18.5%
658
23.1%
849
27.1%
699
31.3%
691
35.3%
1119
25.8%
4315
Decreased or cut out entirely 2.2%
34
3.5%
126
4.8%
177
6.0%
155
5.6%
124
4.8%
153
4.6%
769
DK 0.7%
11
0.5%
18
0.3%
12
0.9%
22
1.3%
28
3.1%
99
1.1%
190
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 5.1%
80
5.7%
203
7.6%
280
7.4%
191
8.8%
195
8.2%
260
7.2%
1209
TOTAL 100.0%
1563
100.0%
3564
100.0%
3673
100.0%
2578
100.0%
2206
100.0%
3172

16756


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Increased 48.6%
546
62.1%
4406
64.8%
2782
59.8%
2439
61.3%
10173
Same 34.2%
384
27.2%
1928
22.3%
959
24.3%
990
25.7%
4261
Decreased or cut out entirely 3.6%
40
3.3%
237
4.2%
180
7.4%
303
4.6%
760
DK 6.1%
68
1.1%
81
0.6%
27
0.3%
12
1.1%
188
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 7.6%
85
6.3%
445
8.0%
343
8.2%
336
7.3%
1209
TOTAL 100.0%
1123
100.0%
7097
100.0%
4291
100.0%
4080

16591


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Increased 61.1%
6038
59.8%
2472
72.0%
252
63.3%
1441
61.3%
10203
Same 26.1%
2580
27.2%
1123
15.7%
55
23.9%
543
25.8%
4301
Decreased or cut out entirely 4.9%
481
4.1%
171
2.3%
8
4.5%
103
4.6%
763
DK 1.2%
116
1.1%
45
0.9%
3
1.0%
23
1.1%
187
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 6.8%
669
7.8%
324
9.1%
32
7.3%
165
7.1%
1190
TOTAL 100.0%
9884
100.0%
4135
100.0%
350
100.0%
2275

16644


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Increased 56.3%
2461
62.6%
1198
65.7%
1563
62.8%
1969
62.5%
2819
58.6%
202
61.3%
10212
Same 29.3%
1281
24.0%
459
22.4%
534
25.4%
795
25.3%
1140
26.7%
92
25.8%
4301
Decreased or cut out entirely 6.2%
269
3.9%
74
3.5%
83
4.1%
127
4.3%
192
4.3%
15
4.6%
760
DK 1.6%
70
0.7%
14
0.6%
15
1.1%
33
1.0%
46
2.6%
9
1.1%
187
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 6.6%
288
8.8%
169
7.7%
184
6.7%
210
6.9%
310
7.8%
27
7.1%
1188
TOTAL 100.0%
4369
100.0%
1914
100.0%
2379
100.0%
3134
100.0%
4507
100.0%
345

16648

Bookmark and Share