American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0891

Federal Spending -- financial aid for college students
  1) Increased
  2) Same
  3) Decreased or cut out entirely
  8) DK
  9) NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 4108 48.8% 48.8% -.62
Same 3259 38.7% 87.5% .18
Decreased or cut out entirely 818 9.7% 97.3% .98
DK 203 2.4% 99.7% 4.98
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 27 .3% 100% 5.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased 46.5%
1744
50.7%
2364
48.8%
4108
Same 39.6%
1485
38.0%
1774
38.7%
3259
Decreased or cut out entirely 11.5%
433
8.3%
385
9.7%
818
DK 1.9%
73
2.8%
130
2.4%
203
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 0.4%
15
0.3%
12
0.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
3750
100.0%
4665

8415


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Increased 42.7%
2722
73.2%
830
69.9%
72
49.6%
133
65.9%
325
0.00%
0
48.8%
4082
Same 43.3%
2759
20.6%
234
22.3%
23
35.8%
96
27.4%
135
0.00%
0
38.8%
3247
Decreased or cut out entirely 11.3%
722
3.3%
37
5.8%
6
11.2%
30
4.3%
21
0.00%
0
9.7%
816
DK 2.4%
154
2.1%
24
1.9%
2
3.0%
8
2.2%
11
0.00%
0
2.4%
199
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 0.3%
16
0.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.00%
0
0.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
6373
100.0%
1134
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
493
100.0%
0

8371


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Increased 65.1%
519
53.5%
1058
53.6%
1020
49.1%
577
38.8%
387
35.0%
545
48.8%
4106
Same 28.1%
224
35.7%
706
35.8%
680
38.6%
454
46.2%
461
46.9%
730
38.7%
3255
Decreased or cut out entirely 5.0%
40
8.8%
175
8.5%
162
10.8%
127
12.1%
121
12.4%
193
9.7%
818
DK 1.5%
12
1.9%
37
1.7%
33
1.4%
16
2.6%
26
4.9%
77
2.4%
201
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.4%
7
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.7%
11
0.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1979
100.0%
1902
100.0%
1176
100.0%
997
100.0%
1556

8407


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Increased 39.4%
259
47.4%
1788
52.5%
1044
51.3%
957
48.9%
4048
Same 43.3%
285
40.2%
1519
36.8%
731
36.2%
676
38.8%
3211
Decreased or cut out entirely 8.8%
58
9.8%
368
8.6%
171
11.1%
208
9.7%
805
DK 7.9%
52
2.3%
85
1.9%
37
1.2%
22
2.4%
196
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 0.6%
4
0.4%
14
0.2%
4
0.2%
4
0.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1987
100.0%
1867

8286


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Increased 46.8%
2429
52.1%
1043
66.2%
94
50.9%
517
48.9%
4083
Same 40.3%
2093
36.8%
737
27.5%
39
36.4%
369
38.8%
3238
Decreased or cut out entirely 10.2%
528
9.0%
180
4.9%
7
9.9%
100
9.8%
815
DK 2.4%
124
2.1%
42
0.7%
1
2.6%
26
2.3%
193
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 0.4%
20
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
5194
100.0%
2002
100.0%
142
100.0%
1015

8353


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Increased 46.4%
1022
50.9%
476
55.1%
637
48.1%
894
49.3%
903
41.9%
150
48.9%
4082
Same 39.8%
878
38.6%
361
33.7%
389
41.0%
762
37.5%
687
42.5%
152
38.7%
3229
Decreased or cut out entirely 10.7%
235
8.3%
78
8.7%
101
9.0%
168
10.6%
195
10.6%
38
9.8%
815
DK 2.8%
61
1.7%
16
2.4%
28
1.5%
28
2.4%
44
5.0%
18
2.3%
195
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 0.4%
8
0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.4%
7
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2204
100.0%
935
100.0%
1156
100.0%
1859
100.0%
1833
100.0%
358

8345

Bookmark and Share