American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0892

Federal Spending -- foreign aid
  1) Increased
  2) Same
  3) Decreased or cut out entirely
  8) DK
  9) NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 604 7.3% 7.3% -1.25
Same 3084 37.5% 44.8% -.52
Decreased or cut out entirely 4204 51.1% 96% .22
DK 127 1.5% 97.5% 3.88
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 205 2.5% 100% 4.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased 7.5%
275
7.2%
329
7.3%
604
Same 34.5%
1270
39.9%
1814
37.5%
3084
Decreased or cut out entirely 54.6%
2011
48.3%
2193
51.1%
4204
DK 0.8%
31
2.1%
96
1.5%
127
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 2.6%
96
2.4%
109
2.5%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
3683
100.0%
4541

8224


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Increased 6.0%
370
13.8%
141
13.2%
24
5.7%
15
8.9%
48
0.0%
0
7.3%
598
Same 36.6%
2242
41.2%
422
42.3%
77
32.6%
86
41.9%
227
27.3%
6
37.5%
3060
Decreased or cut out entirely 53.6%
3281
40.0%
410
40.7%
74
59.1%
156
44.5%
241
63.6%
14
51.2%
4176
DK 1.5%
90
2.0%
20
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
1.5%
124
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 2.3%
140
3.1%
32
3.8%
7
1.5%
4
2.8%
15
9.1%
2
2.5%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
6123
100.0%
1025
100.0%
182
100.0%
264
100.0%
542
100.0%
22

8158


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Increased 11.7%
81
8.2%
125
6.0%
109
7.7%
108
8.4%
101
5.0%
78
7.3%
602
Same 38.3%
264
36.3%
551
37.1%
679
38.8%
545
35.7%
430
39.0%
607
37.5%
3076
Decreased or cut out entirely 45.2%
312
52.3%
794
52.8%
965
50.4%
707
51.7%
624
51.1%
796
51.2%
4198
DK 2.5%
17
1.1%
17
0.8%
15
1.0%
14
1.7%
21
2.6%
41
1.5%
125
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 2.3%
16
2.0%
30
3.3%
60
2.1%
30
2.5%
30
2.2%
35
2.5%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
1517
100.0%
1828
100.0%
1404
100.0%
1206
100.0%
1557

8202


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Increased 6.8%
27
7.0%
225
5.9%
134
9.5%
217
7.4%
603
Same 38.7%
154
36.6%
1175
36.0%
816
40.2%
922
37.5%
3067
Decreased or cut out entirely 46.5%
185
52.3%
1682
54.6%
1238
46.5%
1065
51.1%
4170
DK 5.8%
23
1.9%
61
0.9%
20
0.9%
21
1.5%
125
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 2.3%
9
2.2%
70
2.6%
58
2.9%
66
2.5%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
3213
100.0%
2266
100.0%
2291

8168


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Increased 6.9%
323
5.9%
122
14.1%
26
10.2%
123
7.3%
594
Same 37.7%
1765
39.2%
808
42.4%
78
33.4%
403
37.6%
3054
Decreased or cut out entirely 51.5%
2409
51.7%
1065
38.6%
71
51.2%
618
51.2%
4163
DK 1.6%
75
1.2%
25
1.6%
3
1.8%
22
1.5%
125
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 2.3%
110
2.0%
41
3.3%
6
3.3%
40
2.4%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
4682
100.0%
2061
100.0%
184
100.0%
1206

8133


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Increased 7.2%
155
7.4%
73
7.5%
91
6.8%
86
7.6%
194
0.00%
0
7.3%
599
Same 40.0%
858
38.1%
378
38.8%
469
36.4%
461
35.1%
895
0.00%
0
37.5%
3061
Decreased or cut out entirely 48.6%
1041
50.6%
502
49.8%
602
53.6%
678
52.9%
1350
0.00%
0
51.2%
4173
DK 2.1%
44
1.2%
12
1.2%
15
1.3%
17
1.5%
37
0.00%
0
1.5%
125
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 2.1%
45
2.7%
27
2.6%
31
1.8%
23
2.9%
74
0.00%
0
2.5%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
992
100.0%
1208
100.0%
1265
100.0%
2550
100.0%
0

8158

Bookmark and Share