American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0893

Federal Spending -- the homeless
  1) Increased
  2) Same
  3) Decreased or cut out entirely
  8) DK
  9) NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 5312 64.6% 64.6% -.47
Same 2121 25.8% 90.4% .32
Decreased or cut out entirely 551 6.7% 97.1% 1.1
DK 204 2.5% 99.6% 5.02
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 31 .4% 100% 5.8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased 58.4%
2156
69.7%
3156
64.6%
5312
Same 29.7%
1097
22.6%
1024
25.8%
2121
Decreased or cut out entirely 9.5%
351
4.4%
200
6.7%
551
DK 2.1%
76
2.8%
128
2.5%
204
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 0.4%
13
0.4%
18
0.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
3693
100.0%
4526

8219


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Increased 59.8%
3698
86.0%
917
56.3%
71
69.5%
189
77.0%
409
0.00%
0
64.6%
5284
Same 29.4%
1818
9.6%
102
35.7%
45
22.4%
61
16.4%
87
0.00%
0
25.8%
2113
Decreased or cut out entirely 7.7%
474
2.2%
23
6.3%
8
6.3%
17
4.9%
26
0.00%
0
6.7%
548
DK 2.8%
172
1.3%
14
0.8%
1
1.8%
5
1.5%
8
0.00%
0
2.4%
200
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 0.3%
19
0.9%
10
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.00%
0
0.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
6181
100.0%
1066
100.0%
126
100.0%
272
100.0%
531
100.0%
0

8176


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Increased 75.4%
580
70.7%
1340
64.8%
1191
62.0%
714
60.4%
592
56.6%
893
64.6%
5310
Same 18.6%
143
21.9%
416
25.4%
468
27.8%
320
29.5%
289
30.5%
482
25.8%
2118
Decreased or cut out entirely 4.9%
38
5.9%
111
7.8%
144
7.6%
87
6.6%
65
6.7%
106
6.7%
551
DK 0.8%
6
1.4%
26
1.6%
29
2.5%
29
2.9%
28
5.4%
86
2.5%
204
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.4%
7
0.1%
1
0.6%
6
0.8%
12
0.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
1896
100.0%
1839
100.0%
1151
100.0%
980
100.0%
1579

8214


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Increased 64.6%
421
68.0%
2531
64.2%
1214
58.5%
1062
64.7%
5228
Same 23.8%
155
23.8%
886
26.8%
507
29.6%
538
25.8%
2086
Decreased or cut out entirely 5.5%
36
5.4%
202
6.6%
124
9.9%
179
6.7%
541
DK 5.1%
33
2.3%
87
2.2%
41
1.9%
35
2.4%
196
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 1.1%
7
0.5%
17
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
3723
100.0%
1891
100.0%
1815

8081


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Increased 63.9%
3168
66.4%
1316
67.8%
99
65.0%
700
64.7%
5283
Same 26.3%
1306
25.0%
495
22.6%
33
25.2%
271
25.8%
2105
Decreased or cut out entirely 6.9%
341
6.0%
118
8.2%
12
7.1%
77
6.7%
548
DK 2.5%
124
2.5%
50
1.4%
2
2.3%
25
2.5%
201
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 0.4%
19
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
4958
100.0%
1982
100.0%
146
100.0%
1077

8163


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Increased 61.5%
1318
64.7%
588
70.8%
815
64.0%
999
65.3%
1450
62.7%
111
64.7%
5281
Same 28.2%
605
26.5%
241
21.9%
252
26.4%
412
24.5%
545
29.9%
53
25.8%
2108
Decreased or cut out entirely 7.2%
155
6.3%
57
5.5%
63
6.7%
105
7.2%
161
4.0%
7
6.7%
548
DK 2.7%
57
2.2%
20
1.7%
19
2.5%
39
2.7%
60
3.4%
6
2.5%
201
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 0.4%
8
0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
7
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
909
100.0%
1151
100.0%
1562
100.0%
2222
100.0%
177

8164

Bookmark and Share