American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0894

Federal Spending -- welfare programs
  1) Increased
  2) Same
  3) Decreased or cut out entirely
  8) DK
  9) NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 1677 15.9% 15.9% -1.07
Same 4105 39% 54.9% -.36
Decreased or cut out entirely 4336 41.2% 96.1% .35
DK 188 1.8% 97.9% 3.91
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 218 2.1% 100% 4.62

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased 13.4%
641
18.0%
1036
15.9%
1677
Same 38.2%
1825
39.7%
2280
39.0%
4105
Decreased or cut out entirely 45.0%
2152
38.0%
2184
41.2%
4336
DK 1.3%
64
2.2%
124
1.8%
188
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 2.1%
100
2.1%
118
2.1%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
4782
100.0%
5742

10524


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Increased 13.3%
1055
28.6%
368
20.6%
42
17.5%
55
20.5%
130
27.3%
6
15.9%
1656
Same 38.9%
3083
40.0%
515
35.3%
72
37.9%
119
40.5%
257
27.3%
6
39.0%
4052
Decreased or cut out entirely 44.3%
3514
26.0%
335
39.7%
81
41.1%
129
34.3%
218
36.4%
8
41.2%
4285
DK 1.7%
138
2.2%
28
1.5%
3
1.3%
4
1.9%
12
0.0%
0
1.8%
185
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 1.8%
142
3.1%
40
2.9%
6
2.2%
7
2.8%
18
9.1%
2
2.1%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
7932
100.0%
1286
100.0%
204
100.0%
314
100.0%
635
100.0%
22

10393


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Increased 22.9%
193
17.0%
349
15.6%
368
14.4%
260
17.3%
248
12.7%
256
15.9%
1674
Same 37.7%
317
34.8%
712
37.3%
879
39.0%
702
41.3%
592
44.3%
896
39.0%
4098
Decreased or cut out entirely 36.7%
309
45.6%
934
43.6%
1028
43.3%
779
37.4%
535
36.9%
746
41.2%
4331
DK 0.8%
7
1.1%
22
0.8%
19
1.6%
29
1.6%
23
4.2%
85
1.8%
185
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 1.8%
15
1.5%
31
2.7%
63
1.7%
31
2.4%
34
2.0%
40
2.0%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
2048
100.0%
2357
100.0%
1801
100.0%
1432
100.0%
2023

10502


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Increased 25.1%
124
17.6%
719
13.4%
387
14.5%
425
15.9%
1655
Same 40.5%
200
38.8%
1587
38.0%
1094
40.0%
1173
39.0%
4054
Decreased or cut out entirely 25.5%
126
39.7%
1624
45.2%
1303
42.2%
1238
41.3%
4291
DK 6.3%
31
2.1%
86
1.2%
34
1.0%
30
1.7%
181
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 2.6%
13
1.9%
76
2.2%
63
2.2%
65
2.1%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
4092
100.0%
2881
100.0%
2931

10398


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Increased 16.0%
960
12.6%
326
20.0%
46
20.5%
324
15.9%
1656
Same 38.8%
2331
40.6%
1046
43.9%
101
37.6%
596
39.2%
4074
Decreased or cut out entirely 41.4%
2488
43.5%
1122
32.2%
74
38.3%
606
41.2%
4290
DK 1.9%
114
1.6%
41
1.3%
3
1.5%
23
1.7%
181
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 2.0%
120
1.7%
43
2.6%
6
2.2%
35
2.0%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
6013
100.0%
2578
100.0%
230
100.0%
1584

10405


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Increased 12.8%
358
15.2%
186
18.9%
287
14.2%
227
18.2%
602
0.00%
0
15.9%
1660
Same 40.0%
1119
39.1%
477
38.5%
584
39.2%
627
38.5%
1272
0.00%
0
39.1%
4079
Decreased or cut out entirely 43.1%
1206
42.4%
517
39.0%
592
43.5%
696
39.3%
1296
0.00%
0
41.3%
4307
DK 2.1%
58
0.9%
11
1.5%
23
1.8%
29
1.9%
63
0.00%
0
1.8%
184
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 2.0%
55
2.4%
29
2.1%
32
1.4%
22
2.1%
68
0.00%
0
2.0%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
2796
100.0%
1220
100.0%
1518
100.0%
1601
100.0%
3301
100.0%
0

10436

Bookmark and Share