American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0127

Do you or anyone else in this household belong to a labor union? (IF YES:) Who is it that belongs? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) Don't know; NA; no Pre IW; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992)
  1) Yes, someone (1948: head) in household belongs to a labor union
  2) No, no one in the household belongs to a labor union

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know; NA; no Pre IW; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992) 447 1% 1% -3.91
Yes, someone (1948: head) in household belongs to a labor union 10004 22.2% 23.2% -1.69
No, no one in the household belongs to a labor union 34691 76.8% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know; NA; no Pre IW; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992) 0.5%
104
1.0%
241
0.8%
345
Yes, someone (1948: head) in household belongs to a labor union 25.1%
5021
19.9%
4982
22.2%
10003
No, no one in the household belongs to a labor union 74.3%
14843
79.2%
19848
77.0%
34691
TOTAL 100.0%
19968
100.0%
25071

45039


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Don't know; NA; no Pre IW; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992) 0.7%
264
1.0%
48
0.6%
2
0.6%
5
0.4%
6
0.8%
1
0.7%
326
Yes, someone (1948: head) in household belongs to a labor union 22.5%
8386
21.8%
1067
14.7%
50
18.3%
143
17.9%
252
40.5%
53
22.2%
9951
No, no one in the household belongs to a labor union 76.8%
28601
77.2%
3779
84.8%
289
81.1%
634
81.7%
1153
58.8%
77
77.1%
34533
TOTAL 100.0%
37251
100.0%
4894
100.0%
341
100.0%
782
100.0%
1411
100.0%
131

44810


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Don't know; NA; no Pre IW; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992) 0.9%
38
0.5%
53
0.5%
47
0.7%
52
0.9%
55
0.9%
71
0.7%
316
Yes, someone (1948: head) in household belongs to a labor union 20.8%
914
24.1%
2364
26.1%
2456
27.4%
2025
22.2%
1368
11.1%
847
22.3%
9974
No, no one in the household belongs to a labor union 78.3%
3435
75.4%
7396
73.4%
6916
71.9%
5322
76.9%
4737
88.0%
6725
77.0%
34531
TOTAL 100.0%
4387
100.0%
9813
100.0%
9419
100.0%
7399
100.0%
6160
100.0%
7643

44821


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Don't know; NA; no Pre IW; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992) 1.1%
80
0.6%
129
0.4%
35
0.4%
29
0.6%
273
Yes, someone (1948: head) in household belongs to a labor union 21.7%
1612
26.3%
5493
19.9%
1733
14.8%
1129
22.3%
9967
No, no one in the household belongs to a labor union 77.2%
5745
73.1%
15287
79.7%
6955
84.8%
6451
77.1%
34438
TOTAL 100.0%
7437
100.0%
20909
100.0%
8723
100.0%
7609

44678


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Don't know; NA; no Pre IW; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992) 0.7%
190
0.5%
53
0.3%
3
0.5%
21
0.6%
267
Yes, someone (1948: head) in household belongs to a labor union 20.3%
5912
28.6%
2998
21.5%
236
19.7%
786
22.2%
9932
No, no one in the household belongs to a labor union 79.0%
22993
70.9%
7417
78.3%
860
79.8%
3179
77.2%
34449
TOTAL 100.0%
29095
100.0%
10468
100.0%
1099
100.0%
3986

44648


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Don't know; NA; no Pre IW; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992) 0.6%
51
0.7%
24
0.7%
29
0.4%
33
0.3%
22
0.6%
9
0.5%
168
Yes, someone (1948: head) in household belongs to a labor union 19.4%
1676
19.9%
715
19.6%
852
23.5%
1805
20.9%
1376
21.6%
301
20.9%
6725
No, no one in the household belongs to a labor union 80.0%
6923
79.5%
2859
79.8%
3475
76.0%
5831
78.7%
5175
77.8%
1085
78.6%
25348
TOTAL 100.0%
8650
100.0%
3598
100.0%
4356
100.0%
7669
100.0%
6573
100.0%
1395

32241

Bookmark and Share