American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0903

Incumbent candidate -- checkpoint
  1) US House Representative is running for re-election in R's district
  2) US House Representative is NOT running for re-election in R's district ('retiring')
  9) No Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); wrong district identified (2000); Washington D.C.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
US House Representative is running for re-election in R's district 26039 84.2% 84.2% -.29
US House Representative is NOT running for re-election in R's district ('retiring') 3369 10.9% 95.1% .29
No Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); wrong district identified (2000); Washington D.C. 1516 4.9% 100% 4.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
US House Representative is running for re-election in R's district 85.0%
11613
83.6%
14426
84.2%
26039
US House Representative is NOT running for re-election in R's district ('retiring') 10.4%
1421
11.3%
1948
10.9%
3369
No Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); wrong district identified (2000); Washington D.C. 4.6%
630
5.1%
886
4.9%
1516
TOTAL 100.0%
13664
100.0%
17260

30924


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
US House Representative is running for re-election in R's district 84.7%
20701
81.9%
2979
84.6%
301
83.9%
662
82.4%
1196
86.4%
38
84.2%
25877
US House Representative is NOT running for re-election in R's district ('retiring') 11.0%
2697
11.0%
402
7.6%
27
10.5%
83
8.6%
125
13.6%
6
10.9%
3340
No Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); wrong district identified (2000); Washington D.C. 4.3%
1040
7.1%
258
7.9%
28
5.6%
44
9.0%
131
0.0%
0
4.9%
1501
TOTAL 100.0%
24438
100.0%
3639
100.0%
356
100.0%
789
100.0%
1452
100.0%
44

30718


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
US House Representative is running for re-election in R's district 83.1%
2747
83.4%
5628
84.3%
5255
84.9%
3977
85.1%
3583
84.6%
4751
84.2%
25941
US House Representative is NOT running for re-election in R's district ('retiring') 10.8%
358
11.3%
760
10.9%
679
10.7%
502
10.5%
441
11.0%
616
10.9%
3356
No Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); wrong district identified (2000); Washington D.C. 6.1%
202
5.4%
362
4.8%
301
4.4%
207
4.5%
188
4.4%
246
4.9%
1506
TOTAL 100.0%
3307
100.0%
6750
100.0%
6235
100.0%
4686
100.0%
4212
100.0%
5613

30803


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
US House Representative is running for re-election in R's district 85.4%
2605
83.5%
11639
84.2%
6023
85.3%
5529
84.2%
25796
US House Representative is NOT running for re-election in R's district ('retiring') 9.9%
302
11.1%
1547
10.7%
762
11.1%
721
10.9%
3332
No Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); wrong district identified (2000); Washington D.C. 4.7%
144
5.4%
756
5.1%
364
3.6%
235
4.9%
1499
TOTAL 100.0%
3051
100.0%
13942
100.0%
7149
100.0%
6485

30627


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
US House Representative is running for re-election in R's district 84.5%
16008
84.2%
6261
83.8%
569
83.1%
2989
84.2%
25827
US House Representative is NOT running for re-election in R's district ('retiring') 10.8%
2055
10.7%
798
9.9%
67
11.8%
424
10.9%
3344
No Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); wrong district identified (2000); Washington D.C. 4.7%
881
5.1%
378
6.3%
43
5.2%
186
4.9%
1488
TOTAL 100.0%
18944
100.0%
7437
100.0%
679
100.0%
3599

30659


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
US House Representative is running for re-election in R's district 85.1%
6975
84.0%
2865
84.7%
3555
84.0%
5843
83.2%
5428
83.6%
1069
84.2%
25735
US House Representative is NOT running for re-election in R's district ('retiring') 11.1%
913
11.2%
382
10.0%
419
10.2%
708
12.0%
782
10.4%
133
10.9%
3337
No Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); wrong district identified (2000); Washington D.C. 3.7%
305
4.8%
165
5.4%
225
5.8%
401
4.8%
313
5.9%
76
4.9%
1485
TOTAL 100.0%
8193
100.0%
3412
100.0%
4199
100.0%
6952
100.0%
6523
100.0%
1278

30557

Bookmark and Share