American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0904

Incumbent opposed/unopposed -- checkpoint
  0) No incumbent running in CD
  1) Running incumbent is unopposed
  2) Running incumbent is opposed
  9) Washington D.C.; no Post IW; wrong district identified (2000)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No incumbent running in CD 3381 10.9% 10.9% -1.17
Running incumbent is unopposed 5125 16.6% 27.5% -.56
Running incumbent is opposed 21127 68.3% 95.8% .06
Washington D.C.; no Post IW; wrong district identified (2000) 1291 4.2% 100% 4.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No incumbent running in CD 10.4%
1426
11.3%
1955
10.9%
3381
Running incumbent is unopposed 16.4%
2245
16.7%
2880
16.6%
5125
Running incumbent is opposed 69.2%
9455
67.6%
11672
68.3%
21127
Washington D.C.; no Post IW; wrong district identified (2000) 3.9%
538
4.4%
753
4.2%
1291
TOTAL 100.0%
13664
100.0%
17260

30924


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
No incumbent running in CD 11.1%
2704
11.1%
403
7.6%
27
10.6%
84
8.8%
128
13.6%
6
10.9%
3352
Running incumbent is unopposed 15.4%
3773
22.1%
805
12.9%
46
15.1%
119
23.8%
346
31.8%
14
16.6%
5103
Running incumbent is opposed 69.8%
17069
60.8%
2214
72.5%
258
70.1%
553
59.8%
868
54.5%
24
68.3%
20986
Washington D.C.; no Post IW; wrong district identified (2000) 3.7%
892
6.0%
217
7.0%
25
4.2%
33
7.6%
110
0.0%
0
4.2%
1277
TOTAL 100.0%
24438
100.0%
3639
100.0%
356
100.0%
789
100.0%
1452
100.0%
44

30718


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
No incumbent running in CD 10.9%
362
11.3%
761
11.0%
683
10.7%
503
10.5%
442
11.0%
617
10.9%
3368
Running incumbent is unopposed 16.6%
549
16.6%
1123
16.6%
1033
16.2%
758
17.3%
729
16.2%
910
16.6%
5102
Running incumbent is opposed 67.5%
2232
67.4%
4550
68.5%
4272
69.2%
3244
68.4%
2881
69.0%
3871
68.3%
21050
Washington D.C.; no Post IW; wrong district identified (2000) 5.0%
164
4.7%
316
4.0%
247
3.9%
181
3.8%
160
3.8%
215
4.2%
1283
TOTAL 100.0%
3307
100.0%
6750
100.0%
6235
100.0%
4686
100.0%
4212
100.0%
5613

30803


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
No incumbent running in CD 9.9%
302
11.1%
1554
10.7%
766
11.1%
722
10.9%
3344
Running incumbent is unopposed 20.3%
620
16.8%
2339
15.2%
1085
16.1%
1042
16.6%
5086
Running incumbent is opposed 65.4%
1996
67.5%
9408
69.8%
4991
69.8%
4527
68.3%
20922
Washington D.C.; no Post IW; wrong district identified (2000) 4.4%
133
4.6%
641
4.3%
307
3.0%
194
4.2%
1275
TOTAL 100.0%
3051
100.0%
13942
100.0%
7149
100.0%
6485

30627


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
No incumbent running in CD 10.9%
2063
10.8%
801
9.9%
67
11.8%
425
10.9%
3356
Running incumbent is unopposed 17.6%
3327
15.2%
1131
14.0%
95
14.7%
528
16.6%
5081
Running incumbent is opposed 67.6%
12810
69.6%
5178
70.4%
478
69.2%
2490
68.4%
20956
Washington D.C.; no Post IW; wrong district identified (2000) 3.9%
744
4.4%
327
5.7%
39
4.3%
156
4.1%
1266
TOTAL 100.0%
18944
100.0%
7437
100.0%
679
100.0%
3599

30659


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
No incumbent running in CD 11.2%
915
11.2%
383
10.1%
422
10.2%
712
12.0%
784
10.4%
133
11.0%
3349
Running incumbent is unopposed 17.3%
1421
15.9%
544
19.7%
828
16.0%
1115
15.2%
990
13.6%
174
16.6%
5072
Running incumbent is opposed 68.3%
5598
68.5%
2338
65.7%
2757
68.7%
4778
69.0%
4502
70.5%
901
68.3%
20874
Washington D.C.; no Post IW; wrong district identified (2000) 3.2%
259
4.3%
147
4.6%
192
5.0%
347
3.8%
247
5.5%
70
4.1%
1262
TOTAL 100.0%
8193
100.0%
3412
100.0%
4199
100.0%
6952
100.0%
6523
100.0%
1278

30557

Bookmark and Share