American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0905

Number of Candidates in House Race: Number of candidates checkpoint
  0) Two incumbents running due to redistricting
  1) Major party candidate, unopposed
  2) Two or more major party candidates
  9) NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); Washington D.C.; candidate(s) not in major party; wrong district identified (2000)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Two incumbents running due to redistricting 147 .5% .5% -1.47
Major party candidate, unopposed 4769 15.4% 15.9% -.77
Two or more major party candidates 24814 80.2% 96.1% -.07
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); Washington D.C.; candidate(s) not in major party; wrong district identified (2000) 1194 3.9% 100% 4.81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Two incumbents running due to redistricting 0.4%
59
0.5%
88
0.5%
147
Major party candidate, unopposed 15.2%
2081
15.6%
2688
15.4%
4769
Two or more major party candidates 80.7%
11032
79.8%
13782
80.2%
24814
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); Washington D.C.; candidate(s) not in major party; wrong district identified (2000) 3.6%
492
4.1%
702
3.9%
1194
TOTAL 100.0%
13664
100.0%
17260

30924


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Two incumbents running due to redistricting 0.4%
90
0.7%
24
2.5%
9
1.0%
8
1.0%
15
0.0%
0
0.5%
146
Major party candidate, unopposed 14.1%
3449
22.3%
812
11.8%
42
13.7%
108
23.0%
334
13.6%
6
15.5%
4751
Two or more major party candidates 82.0%
20050
71.7%
2610
80.9%
288
82.1%
648
69.4%
1007
86.4%
38
80.2%
24641
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); Washington D.C.; candidate(s) not in major party; wrong district identified (2000) 3.5%
849
5.3%
193
4.8%
17
3.2%
25
6.6%
96
0.0%
0
3.8%
1180
TOTAL 100.0%
24438
100.0%
3639
100.0%
356
100.0%
789
100.0%
1452
100.0%
44

30718


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Two incumbents running due to redistricting 0.6%
19
0.3%
23
0.5%
34
0.7%
33
0.4%
17
0.4%
21
0.5%
147
Major party candidate, unopposed 16.1%
533
15.9%
1070
15.4%
959
14.4%
673
15.8%
667
15.1%
847
15.4%
4749
Two or more major party candidates 78.8%
2605
79.4%
5358
80.4%
5016
81.6%
3826
80.1%
3373
81.0%
4545
80.3%
24723
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); Washington D.C.; candidate(s) not in major party; wrong district identified (2000) 4.5%
150
4.4%
299
3.6%
226
3.3%
154
3.7%
155
3.6%
200
3.8%
1184
TOTAL 100.0%
3307
100.0%
6750
100.0%
6235
100.0%
4686
100.0%
4212
100.0%
5613

30803


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Two incumbents running due to redistricting 0.2%
6
0.4%
59
0.6%
43
0.6%
39
0.5%
147
Major party candidate, unopposed 20.2%
617
16.1%
2244
13.2%
947
14.2%
924
15.5%
4732
Two or more major party candidates 75.3%
2297
79.2%
11037
82.3%
5882
82.6%
5355
80.2%
24571
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); Washington D.C.; candidate(s) not in major party; wrong district identified (2000) 4.3%
131
4.3%
602
3.9%
277
2.6%
167
3.8%
1177
TOTAL 100.0%
3051
100.0%
13942
100.0%
7149
100.0%
6485

30627


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Two incumbents running due to redistricting 0.4%
79
0.4%
31
1.2%
8
0.7%
26
0.5%
144
Major party candidate, unopposed 16.6%
3148
13.7%
1019
13.3%
90
13.2%
475
15.4%
4732
Two or more major party candidates 79.3%
15025
81.7%
6077
80.9%
549
82.2%
2959
80.3%
24610
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); Washington D.C.; candidate(s) not in major party; wrong district identified (2000) 3.7%
692
4.2%
310
4.7%
32
3.9%
139
3.8%
1173
TOTAL 100.0%
18944
100.0%
7437
100.0%
679
100.0%
3599

30659


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Two incumbents running due to redistricting 0.3%
28
0.4%
15
0.5%
19
0.5%
33
0.8%
50
0.0%
0
0.5%
145
Major party candidate, unopposed 16.2%
1324
14.5%
495
18.4%
774
15.4%
1070
13.4%
875
14.0%
179
15.4%
4717
Two or more major party candidates 80.6%
6601
81.0%
2764
76.9%
3228
79.4%
5522
82.6%
5389
80.0%
1023
80.3%
24527
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); Washington D.C.; candidate(s) not in major party; wrong district identified (2000) 2.9%
240
4.0%
138
4.2%
178
4.7%
327
3.2%
209
5.9%
76
3.8%
1168
TOTAL 100.0%
8193
100.0%
3412
100.0%
4199
100.0%
6952
100.0%
6523
100.0%
1278

30557

Bookmark and Share