American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0910

Think of [incumbent candidate] (who has been the U.S. Representative/who ran for the U.S. House of Representatives) from this district. Have you come into contact with or learned anything about (him/her) through any of these ways?
  0) No incumbent candidate running
  1) Yes
  5) No, no contact at all
  9) NA; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbreviated IW (1984); short form IW (1992)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No incumbent candidate running 1795 9.9% 9.9% -.9
Yes 10917 60.4% 70.4% -.55
No, no contact at all 3101 17.2% 87.5% .84
NA; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbreviated IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 2256 12.5% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No incumbent candidate running 9.2%
742
10.5%
1053
9.9%
1795
Yes 62.5%
5031
58.7%
5886
60.4%
10917
No, no contact at all 16.1%
1294
18.0%
1807
17.2%
3101
NA; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbreviated IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.2%
981
12.7%
1275
12.5%
2256
TOTAL 100.0%
8048
100.0%
10021

18069


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
No incumbent candidate running 9.9%
1413
10.5%
233
8.8%
16
11.3%
52
7.2%
63
0.00%
0
9.9%
1777
Yes 62.4%
8886
52.4%
1157
57.1%
104
57.7%
265
51.8%
453
0.00%
0
60.5%
10865
No, no contact at all 15.5%
2209
24.0%
531
23.6%
43
17.4%
80
25.0%
219
0.00%
0
17.2%
3082
NA; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbreviated IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.2%
1733
13.0%
288
10.4%
19
13.5%
62
16.0%
140
0.00%
0
12.5%
2242
TOTAL 100.0%
14241
100.0%
2209
100.0%
182
100.0%
459
100.0%
875
100.0%
0

17966


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
No incumbent candidate running 9.2%
195
9.8%
423
10.1%
371
10.4%
251
9.4%
213
10.5%
339
9.9%
1792
Yes 52.9%
1115
58.0%
2513
65.5%
2407
64.0%
1547
62.1%
1402
59.3%
1919
60.5%
10903
No, no contact at all 24.3%
513
18.7%
809
13.6%
501
13.5%
326
15.7%
354
18.3%
592
17.2%
3095
NA; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbreviated IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 13.6%
286
13.6%
587
10.8%
398
12.2%
295
12.8%
289
11.9%
384
12.4%
2239
TOTAL 100.0%
2109
100.0%
4332
100.0%
3677
100.0%
2419
100.0%
2258
100.0%
3234

18029


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
No incumbent candidate running 8.3%
144
10.2%
870
10.0%
406
9.9%
345
9.9%
1765
Yes 49.8%
863
58.2%
4982
63.2%
2561
68.4%
2386
60.5%
10792
No, no contact at all 28.2%
489
18.9%
1622
14.0%
567
10.9%
379
17.1%
3057
NA; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbreviated IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 13.7%
238
12.7%
1086
12.8%
520
10.9%
379
12.5%
2223
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
8560
100.0%
4054
100.0%
3489

17837


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
No incumbent candidate running 9.9%
1107
9.3%
400
8.2%
31
11.7%
245
10.0%
1783
Yes 61.9%
6893
59.1%
2547
60.9%
229
55.8%
1167
60.5%
10836
No, no contact at all 16.0%
1784
18.2%
782
15.7%
59
21.3%
446
17.1%
3071
NA; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbreviated IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.2%
1360
13.4%
579
15.2%
57
11.1%
233
12.4%
2229
TOTAL 100.0%
11144
100.0%
4308
100.0%
376
100.0%
2091

17919


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
No incumbent candidate running 10.1%
475
11.0%
219
8.4%
198
8.8%
378
12.1%
430
7.7%
76
9.9%
1776
Yes 64.5%
3021
64.1%
1273
59.6%
1398
60.2%
2593
55.8%
1975
55.3%
547
60.5%
10807
No, no contact at all 14.5%
679
12.4%
246
17.3%
407
18.0%
776
20.2%
717
23.1%
228
17.1%
3053
NA; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbreviated IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 10.9%
512
12.5%
248
14.7%
344
12.9%
557
11.8%
419
14.0%
138
12.4%
2218
TOTAL 100.0%
4687
100.0%
1986
100.0%
2347
100.0%
4304
100.0%
3541
100.0%
989

17854

Bookmark and Share