American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0911

Which ones? RESPONDENT MET [incumbent] PERSONALLY
  0) No incumbent candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other"
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) NA if contact made (9 in VCF0910); NA VCF0911-917; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No incumbent candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 5043 27.9% 27.9% -1.24
Yes 1778 9.8% 37.7% -.91
No 8992 49.8% 87.5% .43
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0910); NA VCF0911-917; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 2256 12.5% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No incumbent candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 26.1%
2101
29.4%
2942
27.9%
5043
Yes 11.3%
907
8.7%
871
9.8%
1778
No 50.4%
4059
49.2%
4933
49.8%
8992
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0910); NA VCF0911-917; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.2%
981
12.7%
1275
12.5%
2256
TOTAL 100.0%
8048
100.0%
10021

18069


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
No incumbent candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 26.1%
3724
35.4%
783
35.2%
64
30.3%
139
33.8%
296
0.00%
0
27.9%
5006
Yes 10.5%
1502
7.7%
171
2.2%
4
8.1%
37
6.5%
57
0.00%
0
9.9%
1771
No 51.1%
7282
43.8%
967
52.2%
95
48.1%
221
43.7%
382
0.00%
0
49.8%
8947
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0910); NA VCF0911-917; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.2%
1733
13.0%
288
10.4%
19
13.5%
62
16.0%
140
0.00%
0
12.5%
2242
TOTAL 100.0%
14241
100.0%
2209
100.0%
182
100.0%
459
100.0%
875
100.0%
0

17966


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
No incumbent candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 35.5%
749
29.3%
1269
24.4%
899
24.5%
593
25.5%
576
29.3%
948
27.9%
5034
Yes 4.7%
99
6.6%
288
11.2%
413
13.2%
319
12.8%
290
11.4%
368
9.9%
1777
No 46.2%
975
50.5%
2188
53.5%
1967
50.1%
1212
48.8%
1103
47.4%
1534
49.8%
8979
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0910); NA VCF0911-917; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 13.6%
286
13.6%
587
10.8%
398
12.2%
295
12.8%
289
11.9%
384
12.4%
2239
TOTAL 100.0%
2109
100.0%
4332
100.0%
3677
100.0%
2419
100.0%
2258
100.0%
3234

18029


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
No incumbent candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 37.1%
644
30.0%
2567
24.9%
1011
21.4%
746
27.9%
4968
Yes 7.6%
131
8.1%
695
11.1%
448
13.9%
484
9.9%
1758
No 41.6%
721
49.2%
4212
51.2%
2075
53.9%
1880
49.8%
8888
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0910); NA VCF0911-917; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 13.7%
238
12.7%
1086
12.8%
520
10.9%
379
12.5%
2223
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
8560
100.0%
4054
100.0%
3489

17837


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
No incumbent candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 26.7%
2978
28.3%
1220
24.2%
91
34.1%
712
27.9%
5001
Yes 10.3%
1144
10.3%
444
14.9%
56
5.9%
124
9.9%
1768
No 50.8%
5662
47.9%
2065
45.7%
172
48.9%
1022
49.8%
8921
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0910); NA VCF0911-917; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.2%
1360
13.4%
579
15.2%
57
11.1%
233
12.4%
2229
TOTAL 100.0%
11144
100.0%
4308
100.0%
376
100.0%
2091

17919


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
No incumbent candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 25.4%
1192
23.9%
475
26.6%
625
27.5%
1184
33.5%
1186
31.7%
314
27.9%
4976
Yes 12.0%
561
11.7%
232
9.8%
229
10.1%
435
6.7%
239
6.5%
64
9.9%
1760
No 51.7%
2422
51.9%
1031
49.0%
1149
49.4%
2128
47.9%
1697
47.8%
473
49.8%
8900
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0910); NA VCF0911-917; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 10.9%
512
12.5%
248
14.7%
344
12.9%
557
11.8%
419
14.0%
138
12.4%
2218
TOTAL 100.0%
4687
100.0%
1986
100.0%
2347
100.0%
4304
100.0%
3541
100.0%
989

17854

Bookmark and Share