American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0913

Which ones? RESPONDENT TALKED TO A MEMBER OF [incumbent's] STAFF OR SOMEONE IN [incumbent's] OFFICE
  0) No incumbent candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other"
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) NA if contact made (9 in VCF0910); NA VCF0911-917; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No incumbent candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 5043 27.9% 27.9% -1.3
Yes 1200 6.6% 34.6% -.96
No 9570 53% 87.5% .39
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0910); NA VCF0911-917; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 2256 12.5% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No incumbent candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 26.1%
2101
29.4%
2942
27.9%
5043
Yes 7.8%
629
5.7%
571
6.6%
1200
No 53.9%
4337
52.2%
5233
53.0%
9570
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0910); NA VCF0911-917; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.2%
981
12.7%
1275
12.5%
2256
TOTAL 100.0%
8048
100.0%
10021

18069


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
No incumbent candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 26.1%
3724
35.4%
783
35.2%
64
30.3%
139
33.8%
296
0.00%
0
27.9%
5006
Yes 7.0%
992
5.5%
121
6.6%
12
5.9%
27
4.8%
42
0.00%
0
6.6%
1194
No 54.7%
7792
46.0%
1017
47.8%
87
50.3%
231
45.4%
397
0.00%
0
53.0%
9524
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0910); NA VCF0911-917; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.2%
1733
13.0%
288
10.4%
19
13.5%
62
16.0%
140
0.00%
0
12.5%
2242
TOTAL 100.0%
14241
100.0%
2209
100.0%
182
100.0%
459
100.0%
875
100.0%
0

17966


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
No incumbent candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 35.5%
749
29.3%
1269
24.4%
899
24.5%
593
25.5%
576
29.3%
948
27.9%
5034
Yes 3.4%
72
5.3%
228
8.6%
315
8.4%
204
8.0%
180
6.2%
199
6.6%
1198
No 47.5%
1002
51.9%
2248
56.2%
2065
54.9%
1327
53.7%
1213
52.7%
1703
53.0%
9558
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0910); NA VCF0911-917; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 13.6%
286
13.6%
587
10.8%
398
12.2%
295
12.8%
289
11.9%
384
12.4%
2239
TOTAL 100.0%
2109
100.0%
4332
100.0%
3677
100.0%
2419
100.0%
2258
100.0%
3234

18029


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
No incumbent candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 37.1%
644
30.0%
2567
24.9%
1011
21.4%
746
27.9%
4968
Yes 3.1%
53
4.7%
404
7.9%
319
11.7%
407
6.6%
1183
No 46.1%
799
52.6%
4503
54.4%
2204
56.1%
1957
53.1%
9463
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0910); NA VCF0911-917; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 13.7%
238
12.7%
1086
12.8%
520
10.9%
379
12.5%
2223
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
8560
100.0%
4054
100.0%
3489

17837


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
No incumbent candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 26.7%
2978
28.3%
1220
24.2%
91
34.1%
712
27.9%
5001
Yes 6.8%
754
6.4%
274
9.8%
37
6.0%
126
6.6%
1191
No 54.3%
6052
51.9%
2235
50.8%
191
48.8%
1020
53.0%
9498
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0910); NA VCF0911-917; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.2%
1360
13.4%
579
15.2%
57
11.1%
233
12.4%
2229
TOTAL 100.0%
11144
100.0%
4308
100.0%
376
100.0%
2091

17919


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
No incumbent candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 25.4%
1192
23.9%
475
26.6%
625
27.5%
1184
33.5%
1186
31.7%
314
27.9%
4976
Yes 8.2%
386
8.1%
161
6.3%
147
5.7%
247
5.4%
191
5.7%
56
6.7%
1188
No 55.4%
2597
55.5%
1102
52.4%
1231
53.8%
2316
49.3%
1745
48.6%
481
53.1%
9472
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0910); NA VCF0911-917; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 10.9%
512
12.5%
248
14.7%
344
12.9%
557
11.8%
419
14.0%
138
12.4%
2218
TOTAL 100.0%
4687
100.0%
1986
100.0%
2347
100.0%
4304
100.0%
3541
100.0%
989

17854

Bookmark and Share