American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0914

Which ones? RESPONDENT RECEIVED SOMETHING IN MAIL FROM [incumbent]
  0) No incumbent candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other"
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) NA if contact made (9 in VCF0910); NA VCF0911-917; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No incumbent candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 5043 27.9% 27.9% -.82
Yes 7403 41% 68.9% -.49
No 3367 18.6% 87.5% .84
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0910); NA VCF0911-917; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 2256 12.5% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No incumbent candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 26.1%
2101
29.4%
2942
27.9%
5043
Yes 41.7%
3358
40.4%
4045
41.0%
7403
No 20.0%
1608
17.6%
1759
18.6%
3367
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0910); NA VCF0911-917; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.2%
981
12.7%
1275
12.5%
2256
TOTAL 100.0%
8048
100.0%
10021

18069


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
No incumbent candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 26.1%
3724
35.4%
783
35.2%
64
30.3%
139
33.8%
296
0.00%
0
27.9%
5006
Yes 43.9%
6257
29.9%
660
36.8%
67
34.4%
158
26.5%
232
0.00%
0
41.0%
7374
No 17.7%
2527
21.6%
478
17.6%
32
21.8%
100
23.7%
207
0.00%
0
18.6%
3344
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0910); NA VCF0911-917; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.2%
1733
13.0%
288
10.4%
19
13.5%
62
16.0%
140
0.00%
0
12.5%
2242
TOTAL 100.0%
14241
100.0%
2209
100.0%
182
100.0%
459
100.0%
875
100.0%
0

17966


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
No incumbent candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 35.5%
749
29.3%
1269
24.4%
899
24.5%
593
25.5%
576
29.3%
948
27.9%
5034
Yes 23.9%
503
37.0%
1603
47.6%
1752
46.7%
1129
45.6%
1030
42.5%
1376
41.0%
7393
No 27.1%
571
20.2%
873
17.1%
628
16.6%
402
16.1%
363
16.3%
526
18.7%
3363
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0910); NA VCF0911-917; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 13.6%
286
13.6%
587
10.8%
398
12.2%
295
12.8%
289
11.9%
384
12.4%
2239
TOTAL 100.0%
2109
100.0%
4332
100.0%
3677
100.0%
2419
100.0%
2258
100.0%
3234

18029


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
No incumbent candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 37.1%
644
30.0%
2567
24.9%
1011
21.4%
746
27.9%
4968
Yes 28.6%
496
37.3%
3190
44.3%
1794
52.5%
1831
41.0%
7311
No 20.5%
356
20.1%
1717
18.0%
729
15.3%
533
18.7%
3335
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0910); NA VCF0911-917; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 13.7%
238
12.7%
1086
12.8%
520
10.9%
379
12.5%
2223
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
8560
100.0%
4054
100.0%
3489

17837


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
No incumbent candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 26.7%
2978
28.3%
1220
24.2%
91
34.1%
712
27.9%
5001
Yes 42.6%
4751
39.0%
1678
49.5%
186
35.2%
737
41.0%
7352
No 18.4%
2055
19.3%
831
11.2%
42
19.6%
409
18.6%
3337
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0910); NA VCF0911-917; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.2%
1360
13.4%
579
15.2%
57
11.1%
233
12.4%
2229
TOTAL 100.0%
11144
100.0%
4308
100.0%
376
100.0%
2091

17919


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
No incumbent candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 25.4%
1192
23.9%
475
26.6%
625
27.5%
1184
33.5%
1186
31.7%
314
27.9%
4976
Yes 46.9%
2196
45.1%
896
36.4%
854
40.7%
1753
36.0%
1273
36.3%
359
41.1%
7331
No 16.8%
787
18.5%
367
22.3%
524
18.8%
810
18.7%
663
18.0%
178
18.6%
3329
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0910); NA VCF0911-917; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 10.9%
512
12.5%
248
14.7%
344
12.9%
557
11.8%
419
14.0%
138
12.4%
2218
TOTAL 100.0%
4687
100.0%
1986
100.0%
2347
100.0%
4304
100.0%
3541
100.0%
989

17854

Bookmark and Share