American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0127B

Do you or anyone else in this household belong to a labor union? (IF YES:) Who is it that belongs? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) No one
  1) Respondent only
  2) Someone other than respondent only
  3) Respondent and someone other than respondent
  9) Don't know; NA; no Pre IW; short-form "new" Cross Section

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No one 34389 77.6% 77.6% -.38
Respondent only 4923 11.1% 88.7% .52
Someone other than respondent only 3876 8.7% 97.4% 1.42
Respondent and someone other than respondent 714 1.6% 99% 2.33
Don't know; NA; no Pre IW; short-form "new" Cross Section 438 1% 100% 7.74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No one 75.1%
14719
79.8%
19670
77.7%
34389
Respondent only 18.8%
3683
5.0%
1240
11.1%
4923
Someone other than respondent only 3.8%
753
12.7%
3123
8.8%
3876
Respondent and someone other than respondent 1.8%
345
1.5%
369
1.6%
714
Don't know; NA; no Pre IW; short-form "new" Cross Section 0.5%
101
1.0%
237
0.8%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
19601
100.0%
24639

44240


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
No one 77.4%
28130
78.1%
3816
85.9%
318
82.0%
676
82.6%
1229
58.7%
74
77.8%
34243
Respondent only 11.1%
4046
12.0%
586
5.9%
22
8.3%
68
9.9%
147
23.0%
29
11.1%
4898
Someone other than respondent only 9.2%
3329
7.1%
346
5.1%
19
7.4%
61
5.9%
87
13.5%
17
8.8%
3859
Respondent and someone other than respondent 1.6%
574
1.9%
94
2.4%
9
1.6%
13
1.2%
18
4.0%
5
1.6%
713
Don't know; NA; no Pre IW; short-form "new" Cross Section 0.7%
254
1.0%
47
0.5%
2
0.7%
6
0.4%
6
0.8%
1
0.7%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
36333
100.0%
4889
100.0%
370
100.0%
824
100.0%
1487
100.0%
126

44029


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
No one 79.1%
3450
76.3%
7285
74.1%
6798
72.7%
5241
77.6%
4749
88.3%
6716
77.8%
34239
Respondent only 6.8%
298
11.5%
1096
13.2%
1216
14.1%
1016
12.4%
759
6.9%
526
11.2%
4911
Someone other than respondent only 11.5%
502
10.1%
964
9.9%
905
10.3%
741
7.8%
479
3.6%
273
8.8%
3864
Respondent and someone other than respondent 1.7%
74
1.6%
154
2.3%
211
2.3%
166
1.4%
83
0.3%
26
1.6%
714
Don't know; NA; no Pre IW; short-form "new" Cross Section 0.9%
39
0.5%
52
0.5%
48
0.7%
49
0.8%
49
0.9%
69
0.7%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
4363
100.0%
9551
100.0%
9178
100.0%
7213
100.0%
6119
100.0%
7610

44034


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
No one 77.9%
5266
73.8%
15124
80.3%
7067
85.3%
6683
77.8%
34140
Respondent only 12.5%
845
12.4%
2547
10.0%
880
8.2%
639
11.2%
4911
Someone other than respondent only 7.5%
510
11.2%
2289
8.0%
700
4.6%
358
8.8%
3857
Respondent and someone other than respondent 1.1%
74
1.9%
395
1.3%
116
1.6%
126
1.6%
711
Don't know; NA; no Pre IW; short-form "new" Cross Section 1.0%
68
0.6%
128
0.4%
38
0.4%
31
0.6%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
6763
100.0%
20483
100.0%
8801
100.0%
7837

43884


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
No one 79.6%
22568
71.9%
7433
79.4%
848
80.7%
3294
77.9%
34143
Respondent only 10.1%
2874
14.0%
1449
10.6%
113
10.9%
445
11.1%
4881
Someone other than respondent only 8.2%
2328
11.4%
1182
7.8%
83
6.4%
261
8.8%
3854
Respondent and someone other than respondent 1.4%
399
2.2%
229
2.2%
23
1.4%
59
1.6%
710
Don't know; NA; no Pre IW; short-form "new" Cross Section 0.6%
182
0.5%
51
0.1%
1
0.5%
22
0.6%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
28351
100.0%
10344
100.0%
1068
100.0%
4081

43844


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
No one 80.6%
7164
80.1%
2978
80.5%
3631
76.5%
5975
79.8%
5508
77.8%
1085
79.3%
26341
Respondent only 9.1%
805
9.3%
344
9.2%
415
12.0%
938
11.3%
778
12.2%
170
10.4%
3450
Someone other than respondent only 8.5%
756
8.4%
311
7.8%
353
8.9%
698
6.8%
473
7.6%
106
8.1%
2697
Respondent and someone other than respondent 1.3%
113
1.5%
56
1.8%
82
2.1%
166
1.8%
121
1.6%
23
1.7%
561
Don't know; NA; no Pre IW; short-form "new" Cross Section 0.6%
53
0.8%
28
0.7%
31
0.5%
36
0.4%
26
0.8%
11
0.6%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
8891
100.0%
3717
100.0%
4512
100.0%
7813
100.0%
6906
100.0%
1395

33234

Bookmark and Share