American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0916

Which ones? RESPONDENT HEARD [incumbent] ON THE RADIO
  0) No incumbent candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other"
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) NA if contact made (9 in VCF0910); NA VCF0911-917; no Post IW; Washington D.C. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No incumbent candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 5043 27.9% 27.9% -1.09
Yes 3590 19.9% 47.8% -.76
No 7180 39.7% 87.5% .55
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0910); NA VCF0911-917; no Post IW; Washington D.C. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 2256 12.5% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No incumbent candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 26.1%
2101
29.4%
2942
27.9%
5043
Yes 23.1%
1863
17.2%
1727
19.9%
3590
No 38.6%
3103
40.7%
4077
39.7%
7180
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0910); NA VCF0911-917; no Post IW; Washington D.C. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.2%
981
12.7%
1275
12.5%
2256
TOTAL 100.0%
8048
100.0%
10021

18069


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
No incumbent candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 26.1%
3724
35.4%
783
35.2%
64
30.3%
139
33.8%
296
0.00%
0
27.9%
5006
Yes 20.6%
2934
16.4%
362
14.3%
26
21.4%
98
16.5%
144
0.00%
0
19.8%
3564
No 41.1%
5850
35.1%
776
40.1%
73
34.9%
160
33.7%
295
0.00%
0
39.8%
7154
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0910); NA VCF0911-917; no Post IW; Washington D.C. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.2%
1733
13.0%
288
10.4%
19
13.5%
62
16.0%
140
0.00%
0
12.5%
2242
TOTAL 100.0%
14241
100.0%
2209
100.0%
182
100.0%
459
100.0%
875
100.0%
0

17966


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
No incumbent candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 35.5%
749
29.3%
1269
24.4%
899
24.5%
593
25.5%
576
29.3%
948
27.9%
5034
Yes 15.7%
331
19.4%
839
22.7%
834
22.1%
535
20.2%
457
18.3%
592
19.9%
3588
No 35.2%
743
37.8%
1637
42.0%
1546
41.2%
996
41.5%
936
40.5%
1310
39.8%
7168
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0910); NA VCF0911-917; no Post IW; Washington D.C. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 13.6%
286
13.6%
587
10.8%
398
12.2%
295
12.8%
289
11.9%
384
12.4%
2239
TOTAL 100.0%
2109
100.0%
4332
100.0%
3677
100.0%
2419
100.0%
2258
100.0%
3234

18029


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
No incumbent candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 37.1%
644
30.0%
2567
24.9%
1011
21.4%
746
27.9%
4968
Yes 16.8%
291
17.5%
1499
21.3%
862
25.9%
904
19.9%
3556
No 32.4%
561
39.8%
3408
41.0%
1661
41.8%
1460
39.7%
7090
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0910); NA VCF0911-917; no Post IW; Washington D.C. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 13.7%
238
12.7%
1086
12.8%
520
10.9%
379
12.5%
2223
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
8560
100.0%
4054
100.0%
3489

17837


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
No incumbent candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 26.7%
2978
28.3%
1220
24.2%
91
34.1%
712
27.9%
5001
Yes 21.0%
2337
18.9%
813
17.8%
67
16.5%
345
19.9%
3562
No 40.1%
4469
39.4%
1696
42.8%
161
38.3%
801
39.8%
7127
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0910); NA VCF0911-917; no Post IW; Washington D.C. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.2%
1360
13.4%
579
15.2%
57
11.1%
233
12.4%
2229
TOTAL 100.0%
11144
100.0%
4308
100.0%
376
100.0%
2091

17919


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
No incumbent candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 25.4%
1192
23.9%
475
26.6%
625
27.5%
1184
33.5%
1186
31.7%
314
27.9%
4976
Yes 23.3%
1093
22.4%
445
19.4%
455
19.8%
853
15.6%
553
15.6%
154
19.9%
3553
No 40.3%
1890
41.2%
818
39.3%
923
39.7%
1710
39.1%
1383
38.7%
383
39.8%
7107
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0910); NA VCF0911-917; no Post IW; Washington D.C. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 10.9%
512
12.5%
248
14.7%
344
12.9%
557
11.8%
419
14.0%
138
12.4%
2218
TOTAL 100.0%
4687
100.0%
1986
100.0%
2347
100.0%
4304
100.0%
3541
100.0%
989

17854

Bookmark and Share