American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0917

Which ones? RESPONDENT SAW [incumbent] ON TV
  0) No incumbent candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other"
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) NA if contact made (9 in VCF0910); NA VCF0911-917; no Post IW; Washington D.C. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No incumbent candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 5043 27.9% 27.9% -.86
Yes 6716 37.2% 65.1% -.53
No 4054 22.4% 87.5% .78
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0910); NA VCF0911-917; no Post IW; Washington D.C. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 2256 12.5% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No incumbent candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 26.1%
2101
29.4%
2942
27.9%
5043
Yes 38.9%
3134
35.7%
3582
37.2%
6716
No 22.8%
1832
22.2%
2222
22.4%
4054
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0910); NA VCF0911-917; no Post IW; Washington D.C. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.2%
981
12.7%
1275
12.5%
2256
TOTAL 100.0%
8048
100.0%
10021

18069


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
No incumbent candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 26.1%
3724
35.4%
783
35.2%
64
30.3%
139
33.8%
296
0.00%
0
27.9%
5006
Yes 37.9%
5402
35.4%
782
26.4%
48
38.1%
175
31.5%
276
0.00%
0
37.2%
6683
No 23.7%
3382
16.1%
356
28.0%
51
18.1%
83
18.6%
163
0.00%
0
22.5%
4035
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0910); NA VCF0911-917; no Post IW; Washington D.C. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.2%
1733
13.0%
288
10.4%
19
13.5%
62
16.0%
140
0.00%
0
12.5%
2242
TOTAL 100.0%
14241
100.0%
2209
100.0%
182
100.0%
459
100.0%
875
100.0%
0

17966


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
No incumbent candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 35.5%
749
29.3%
1269
24.4%
899
24.5%
593
25.5%
576
29.3%
948
27.9%
5034
Yes 31.7%
669
35.2%
1526
40.4%
1487
38.3%
927
38.0%
859
38.4%
1243
37.2%
6711
No 19.2%
405
21.9%
950
24.3%
893
25.0%
604
23.6%
534
20.4%
659
22.4%
4045
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0910); NA VCF0911-917; no Post IW; Washington D.C. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 13.6%
286
13.6%
587
10.8%
398
12.2%
295
12.8%
289
11.9%
384
12.4%
2239
TOTAL 100.0%
2109
100.0%
4332
100.0%
3677
100.0%
2419
100.0%
2258
100.0%
3234

18029


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
No incumbent candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 37.1%
644
30.0%
2567
24.9%
1011
21.4%
746
27.9%
4968
Yes 34.1%
591
36.1%
3088
37.7%
1529
40.9%
1428
37.2%
6636
No 15.1%
261
21.3%
1819
24.5%
994
26.8%
936
22.5%
4010
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0910); NA VCF0911-917; no Post IW; Washington D.C. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 13.7%
238
12.7%
1086
12.8%
520
10.9%
379
12.5%
2223
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
8560
100.0%
4054
100.0%
3489

17837


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
No incumbent candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 26.7%
2978
28.3%
1220
24.2%
91
34.1%
712
27.9%
5001
Yes 39.6%
4413
34.1%
1467
29.5%
111
32.1%
672
37.2%
6663
No 21.5%
2393
24.2%
1042
31.1%
117
22.7%
474
22.5%
4026
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0910); NA VCF0911-917; no Post IW; Washington D.C. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.2%
1360
13.4%
579
15.2%
57
11.1%
233
12.4%
2229
TOTAL 100.0%
11144
100.0%
4308
100.0%
376
100.0%
2091

17919


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
No incumbent candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 25.4%
1192
23.9%
475
26.6%
625
27.5%
1184
33.5%
1186
31.7%
314
27.9%
4976
Yes 39.8%
1864
40.6%
807
38.0%
893
37.0%
1593
33.5%
1188
30.7%
304
37.2%
6649
No 23.9%
1119
23.0%
456
20.7%
485
22.5%
970
21.1%
748
23.6%
233
22.5%
4011
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0910); NA VCF0911-917; no Post IW; Washington D.C. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 10.9%
512
12.5%
248
14.7%
344
12.9%
557
11.8%
419
14.0%
138
12.4%
2218
TOTAL 100.0%
4687
100.0%
1986
100.0%
2347
100.0%
4304
100.0%
3541
100.0%
989

17854

Bookmark and Share