American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0918

Do you know anyone, any of your family, friends or people at work, who have had some contact with [incumbent]?
  0) No incumbent candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other"
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) NA if contact made (9 in VCF0910); NA VCF0911-917; no Post IW; Washington D.C. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No incumbent candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 1870 10.3% 10.3% -1.56
Yes 3829 21.2% 31.5% -1.18
No 10551 58.4% 89.9% .37
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0910); NA VCF0911-917; no Post IW; Washington D.C. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 1819 10.1% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No incumbent candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 9.8%
785
10.8%
1085
10.3%
1870
Yes 21.5%
1727
21.0%
2102
21.2%
3829
No 59.2%
4765
57.7%
5786
58.4%
10551
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0910); NA VCF0911-917; no Post IW; Washington D.C. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 9.6%
771
10.5%
1048
10.1%
1819
TOTAL 100.0%
8048
100.0%
10021

18069


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
No incumbent candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 10.4%
1480
10.6%
234
9.3%
17
11.5%
53
7.5%
66
0.00%
0
10.3%
1850
Yes 22.1%
3153
17.1%
377
14.3%
26
24.8%
114
15.9%
139
0.00%
0
21.2%
3809
No 58.0%
8259
59.8%
1322
65.4%
119
56.9%
261
61.6%
539
0.00%
0
58.4%
10500
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0910); NA VCF0911-917; no Post IW; Washington D.C. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 9.5%
1349
12.5%
276
11.0%
20
6.8%
31
15.0%
131
0.00%
0
10.1%
1807
TOTAL 100.0%
14241
100.0%
2209
100.0%
182
100.0%
459
100.0%
875
100.0%
0

17966


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
No incumbent candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 9.6%
202
10.2%
444
10.5%
386
10.7%
260
9.8%
222
10.9%
353
10.4%
1867
Yes 16.4%
345
19.1%
827
25.1%
923
25.5%
616
22.2%
501
18.8%
609
21.2%
3821
No 63.3%
1335
60.0%
2601
56.0%
2058
54.8%
1325
57.4%
1297
59.2%
1915
58.4%
10531
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0910); NA VCF0911-917; no Post IW; Washington D.C. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 10.8%
227
10.6%
460
8.4%
310
9.0%
218
10.5%
238
11.0%
357
10.0%
1810
TOTAL 100.0%
2109
100.0%
4332
100.0%
3677
100.0%
2419
100.0%
2258
100.0%
3234

18029


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
No incumbent candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 8.8%
152
10.5%
896
10.4%
423
10.6%
369
10.3%
1840
Yes 13.1%
227
17.5%
1501
25.0%
1012
30.0%
1048
21.2%
3788
No 64.7%
1122
61.6%
5271
54.8%
2221
51.9%
1811
58.4%
10425
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0910); NA VCF0911-917; no Post IW; Washington D.C. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 13.4%
233
10.4%
892
9.8%
398
7.5%
261
10.0%
1784
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
8560
100.0%
4054
100.0%
3489

17837


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
No incumbent candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 10.3%
1147
9.8%
423
9.0%
34
12.1%
254
10.4%
1858
Yes 22.1%
2464
20.5%
881
27.1%
102
17.2%
359
21.2%
3806
No 57.8%
6443
59.2%
2549
50.8%
191
61.3%
1281
58.4%
10464
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0910); NA VCF0911-917; no Post IW; Washington D.C. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 9.8%
1090
10.6%
455
13.0%
49
9.4%
197
10.0%
1791
TOTAL 100.0%
11144
100.0%
4308
100.0%
376
100.0%
2091

17919


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
No incumbent candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 10.8%
504
11.5%
229
8.8%
206
9.1%
393
12.3%
435
8.5%
84
10.4%
1851
Yes 25.5%
1195
24.6%
488
19.7%
463
21.2%
913
15.5%
550
18.9%
187
21.3%
3796
No 55.4%
2595
54.5%
1083
60.0%
1408
59.2%
2548
61.2%
2168
63.0%
623
58.4%
10425
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0910); NA VCF0911-917; no Post IW; Washington D.C. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 8.4%
393
9.4%
186
11.5%
270
10.5%
450
11.0%
388
9.6%
95
10.0%
1782
TOTAL 100.0%
4687
100.0%
1986
100.0%
2347
100.0%
4304
100.0%
3541
100.0%
989

17854

Bookmark and Share