American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0919

How about [challenging candidate] who also ran for has been the U.S. House of Representative from this district. Have you come into contact with or learned anything about (him/her) through any of these ways?
  0) Incumbent candidate unopposed or not running; challenger not in major party
  1) Yes
  5) No, no contact at all
  9) NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incumbent candidate unopposed or not running; challenger not in major party 4631 25.6% 25.6% -1.09
Yes 4128 22.8% 48.5% -.76
No, no contact at all 7016 38.8% 87.3% .55
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 2294 12.7% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Incumbent candidate unopposed or not running; challenger not in major party 24.8%
1993
26.3%
2638
25.6%
4631
Yes 25.2%
2031
20.9%
2097
22.8%
4128
No, no contact at all 37.6%
3027
39.8%
3989
38.8%
7016
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.4%
997
12.9%
1297
12.7%
2294
TOTAL 100.0%
8048
100.0%
10021

18069


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Incumbent candidate unopposed or not running; challenger not in major party 24.4%
3470
32.2%
711
23.6%
43
24.6%
113
30.4%
266
0.00%
0
25.6%
4603
Yes 24.9%
3546
13.9%
306
19.8%
36
20.3%
93
14.3%
125
0.00%
0
22.9%
4106
No, no contact at all 38.4%
5471
40.3%
891
45.6%
83
41.4%
190
39.1%
342
0.00%
0
38.8%
6977
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.3%
1754
13.6%
301
11.0%
20
13.7%
63
16.2%
142
0.00%
0
12.7%
2280
TOTAL 100.0%
14241
100.0%
2209
100.0%
182
100.0%
459
100.0%
875
100.0%
0

17966


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Incumbent candidate unopposed or not running; challenger not in major party 26.0%
548
25.4%
1101
25.7%
944
25.7%
622
26.0%
588
25.4%
821
25.6%
4624
Yes 19.3%
407
23.5%
1019
27.2%
999
24.6%
595
21.7%
489
19.0%
614
22.9%
4123
No, no contact at all 40.9%
862
37.2%
1611
36.1%
1329
37.5%
906
39.3%
888
43.6%
1409
38.9%
7005
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 13.8%
292
13.9%
601
11.0%
405
12.2%
296
13.0%
293
12.1%
390
12.6%
2277
TOTAL 100.0%
2109
100.0%
4332
100.0%
3677
100.0%
2419
100.0%
2258
100.0%
3234

18029


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Incumbent candidate unopposed or not running; challenger not in major party 30.3%
525
26.2%
2242
23.3%
944
24.8%
864
25.6%
4575
Yes 11.9%
207
20.5%
1752
25.9%
1052
30.6%
1069
22.9%
4080
No, no contact at all 43.8%
759
40.5%
3467
37.5%
1522
33.6%
1174
38.8%
6922
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 14.0%
243
12.8%
1099
13.2%
536
10.9%
382
12.7%
2260
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
8560
100.0%
4054
100.0%
3489

17837


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Incumbent candidate unopposed or not running; challenger not in major party 26.8%
2983
23.5%
1011
19.1%
72
25.4%
531
25.7%
4597
Yes 23.0%
2559
23.0%
990
22.9%
86
21.9%
458
22.8%
4093
No, no contact at all 37.8%
4216
39.9%
1720
42.8%
161
41.4%
865
38.9%
6962
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.4%
1386
13.6%
587
15.2%
57
11.3%
237
12.7%
2267
TOTAL 100.0%
11144
100.0%
4308
100.0%
376
100.0%
2091

17919


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Incumbent candidate unopposed or not running; challenger not in major party 25.8%
1209
25.7%
510
27.4%
644
25.4%
1094
25.4%
900
22.5%
223
25.7%
4580
Yes 25.0%
1170
25.5%
506
20.7%
487
22.6%
973
20.4%
724
22.5%
223
22.9%
4083
No, no contact at all 38.1%
1788
36.3%
721
36.7%
862
38.9%
1673
42.1%
1489
40.5%
401
38.8%
6934
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 11.1%
520
12.5%
249
15.1%
354
13.1%
564
12.1%
428
14.4%
142
12.6%
2257
TOTAL 100.0%
4687
100.0%
1986
100.0%
2347
100.0%
4304
100.0%
3541
100.0%
989

17854

Bookmark and Share