American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0920

Which ones? RESPONDENT MET [challenger] PERSONALLY
  0) Incumbent candidate unopposed or not running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other"; challenger not in major party
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) NA if contact made (9 in VCF0919); NA VCF0920-926; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone (1984); short form IW (1992)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incumbent candidate unopposed or not running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other"; challenger not in major party 11775 65.2% 65.2% -.67
Yes 344 1.9% 67.1% -.36
No 3654 20.2% 87.3% .87
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0919); NA VCF0920-926; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone (1984); short form IW (1992) 2296 12.7% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Incumbent candidate unopposed or not running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other"; challenger not in major party 63.1%
5076
66.8%
6699
65.2%
11775
Yes 2.3%
182
1.6%
162
1.9%
344
No 22.3%
1792
18.6%
1862
20.2%
3654
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0919); NA VCF0920-926; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.4%
998
13.0%
1298
12.7%
2296
TOTAL 100.0%
8048
100.0%
10021

18069


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Incumbent candidate unopposed or not running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other"; challenger not in major party 63.6%
9052
72.7%
1607
70.3%
128
66.9%
307
70.2%
614
0.00%
0
65.2%
11708
Yes 2.2%
312
0.8%
18
0.5%
1
1.5%
7
0.6%
5
0.00%
0
1.9%
343
No 21.9%
3121
12.8%
283
18.1%
33
17.9%
82
13.0%
114
0.00%
0
20.2%
3633
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0919); NA VCF0920-926; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.3%
1756
13.6%
301
11.0%
20
13.7%
63
16.2%
142
0.00%
0
12.7%
2282
TOTAL 100.0%
14241
100.0%
2209
100.0%
182
100.0%
459
100.0%
875
100.0%
0

17966


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Incumbent candidate unopposed or not running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other"; challenger not in major party 68.1%
1436
63.6%
2753
62.5%
2299
63.8%
1543
65.8%
1485
69.3%
2240
65.2%
11756
Yes 0.7%
15
1.6%
68
2.4%
89
2.7%
66
2.2%
49
1.7%
55
1.9%
342
No 17.4%
366
21.0%
910
24.0%
884
21.2%
512
19.1%
431
17.0%
549
20.3%
3652
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0919); NA VCF0920-926; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone (1984); short form IW (1992) 13.8%
292
13.9%
601
11.0%
405
12.3%
298
13.0%
293
12.1%
390
12.6%
2279
TOTAL 100.0%
2109
100.0%
4332
100.0%
3677
100.0%
2419
100.0%
2258
100.0%
3234

18029


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Incumbent candidate unopposed or not running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other"; challenger not in major party 74.3%
1288
67.4%
5771
61.6%
2499
59.2%
2065
65.2%
11623
Yes 1.0%
17
1.5%
126
2.0%
80
3.4%
118
1.9%
341
No 10.7%
186
18.3%
1564
23.2%
939
26.4%
922
20.2%
3611
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0919); NA VCF0920-926; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone (1984); short form IW (1992) 14.0%
243
12.8%
1099
13.2%
536
11.0%
384
12.7%
2262
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
8560
100.0%
4054
100.0%
3489

17837


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Incumbent candidate unopposed or not running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other"; challenger not in major party 65.2%
7266
64.3%
2770
62.8%
236
67.7%
1415
65.2%
11687
Yes 1.9%
213
2.0%
85
2.7%
10
1.6%
34
1.9%
342
No 20.4%
2278
20.1%
865
19.4%
73
19.4%
405
20.2%
3621
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0919); NA VCF0920-926; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.4%
1387
13.6%
588
15.2%
57
11.3%
237
12.7%
2269
TOTAL 100.0%
11144
100.0%
4308
100.0%
376
100.0%
2091

17919


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Incumbent candidate unopposed or not running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other"; challenger not in major party 64.5%
3025
62.7%
1245
64.7%
1518
64.9%
2794
68.5%
2427
64.0%
633
65.2%
11642
Yes 2.5%
115
2.6%
52
1.5%
36
1.9%
80
1.2%
41
1.8%
18
1.9%
342
No 21.9%
1027
22.2%
440
18.7%
439
20.1%
865
18.2%
644
19.8%
196
20.2%
3611
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0919); NA VCF0920-926; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone (1984); short form IW (1992) 11.1%
520
12.5%
249
15.1%
354
13.1%
565
12.1%
429
14.4%
142
12.7%
2259
TOTAL 100.0%
4687
100.0%
1986
100.0%
2347
100.0%
4304
100.0%
3541
100.0%
989

17854

Bookmark and Share