American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0128

Do you mostly attend a place of worship that is Protestant, Roman Catholic, Jewish or what? (IF R DOESN'T ATTEND RELIGIOUS SERVICES:) Regardless of whether you now attend any religious services do you ever think of yourself as part of a particular church or denomination? (IF YES:) Do you consider yourself Protestant, Roman Catholic, Jewish or what? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) Don't know; NA; refused to answer; no Pre IW; no Post IW; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992)
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic [Roman Catholic]
  3) Jewish
  4) Other and none (also includes don't know preference)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know; NA; refused to answer; no Pre IW; no Post IW; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992) 504 1.1% 1.1% -1.67
Protestant 30620 64.5% 65.6% -.58
Catholic [Roman Catholic] 10962 23.1% 88.7% .51
Jewish 1171 2.5% 91.2% 1.59
Other and none (also includes don't know preference) 4181 8.8% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know; NA; refused to answer; no Pre IW; no Post IW; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992) 0.9%
192
0.8%
212
0.9%
404
Protestant 61.3%
12887
67.4%
17732
64.7%
30619
Catholic [Roman Catholic] 23.7%
4981
22.7%
5979
23.2%
10960
Jewish 2.6%
541
2.4%
630
2.5%
1171
Other and none (also includes don't know preference) 11.5%
2417
6.7%
1764
8.8%
4181
TOTAL 100.0%
21018
100.0%
26317

47335


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Don't know; NA; refused to answer; no Pre IW; no Post IW; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992) 0.8%
313
1.0%
50
1.4%
5
0.2%
2
0.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.8%
380
Protestant 63.7%
24912
85.9%
4435
31.1%
115
74.5%
614
25.9%
385
27.0%
38
64.8%
30499
Catholic [Roman Catholic] 23.9%
9338
6.5%
338
27.3%
101
10.7%
88
64.3%
956
60.3%
85
23.2%
10906
Jewish 2.9%
1147
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
8
0.7%
1
2.5%
1164
Other and none (also includes don't know preference) 8.7%
3405
6.5%
335
40.3%
149
14.2%
117
8.6%
128
12.1%
17
8.8%
4151
TOTAL 100.0%
39115
100.0%
5163
100.0%
370
100.0%
824
100.0%
1487
100.0%
141

47100


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Don't know; NA; refused to answer; no Pre IW; no Post IW; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992) 0.6%
26
0.9%
92
0.8%
75
0.8%
60
0.8%
52
0.8%
65
0.8%
370
Protestant 58.0%
2649
61.0%
6253
63.5%
6272
65.7%
5148
69.1%
4517
70.4%
5658
64.7%
30497
Catholic [Roman Catholic] 25.4%
1159
25.2%
2580
24.0%
2375
22.8%
1789
21.4%
1396
20.2%
1623
23.2%
10922
Jewish 1.2%
53
2.1%
212
2.8%
275
2.9%
229
2.4%
159
2.9%
231
2.5%
1159
Other and none (also includes don't know preference) 14.9%
683
10.8%
1109
9.0%
886
7.8%
614
6.3%
413
5.7%
457
8.8%
4162
TOTAL 100.0%
4570
100.0%
10246
100.0%
9883
100.0%
7840
100.0%
6537
100.0%
8034

47110


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Don't know; NA; refused to answer; no Pre IW; no Post IW; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992) 0.7%
54
0.6%
135
0.8%
76
0.8%
65
0.7%
330
Protestant 71.4%
5589
66.4%
14527
61.6%
5660
57.9%
4670
64.8%
30446
Catholic [Roman Catholic] 21.0%
1646
23.8%
5211
23.6%
2172
23.0%
1853
23.2%
10882
Jewish 1.7%
130
1.6%
349
2.7%
251
5.4%
432
2.5%
1162
Other and none (also includes don't know preference) 5.2%
411
7.6%
1666
11.2%
1032
12.9%
1039
8.8%
4148
TOTAL 100.0%
7830
100.0%
21888
100.0%
9191
100.0%
8059

46968


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Don't know; NA; refused to answer; no Pre IW; no Post IW; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Protestant 100.0%
30620
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
65.2%
30620
Catholic [Roman Catholic] 0.0%
0
100.0%
10962
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.4%
10962
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1171
0.0%
0
2.5%
1171
Other and none (also includes don't know preference) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4181
8.9%
4181
TOTAL 100.0%
30620
100.0%
10962
100.0%
1171
100.0%
4181

46934


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Don't know; NA; refused to answer; no Pre IW; no Post IW; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992) 0.1%
7
0.1%
3
0.2%
10
0.3%
23
0.5%
33
0.0%
0
0.2%
76
Protestant 65.6%
5832
73.1%
2718
71.7%
3237
68.7%
5367
51.0%
3522
0.0%
0
62.2%
20676
Catholic [Roman Catholic] 32.2%
2865
25.0%
928
24.6%
1108
24.7%
1930
17.5%
1210
0.0%
0
24.2%
8041
Jewish 0.6%
56
0.9%
33
2.0%
92
4.6%
363
2.7%
189
0.0%
0
2.2%
733
Other and none (also includes don't know preference) 1.5%
131
0.9%
35
1.4%
65
1.7%
130
28.3%
1952
100.0%
1395
11.2%
3708
TOTAL 100.0%
8891
100.0%
3717
100.0%
4512
100.0%
7813
100.0%
6906
100.0%
1395

33234

Bookmark and Share