American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0926

Which ones? RESPONDENT SAW [challenger] ON TV
  0) Incumbent candidate unopposed or not running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other"; challenger not in major party
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) NA if contact made (9 in VCF0919); NA VCF0920-926; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone (1984); short form IW (1992)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incumbent candidate unopposed or not running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other"; challenger not in major party 11775 65.2% 65.2% -.55
Yes 2355 13% 78.2% -.23
No 1643 9.1% 87.3% 1.05
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0919); NA VCF0920-926; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone (1984); short form IW (1992) 2296 12.7% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Incumbent candidate unopposed or not running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other"; challenger not in major party 63.1%
5076
66.8%
6699
65.2%
11775
Yes 14.2%
1139
12.1%
1216
13.0%
2355
No 10.4%
835
8.1%
808
9.1%
1643
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0919); NA VCF0920-926; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.4%
998
13.0%
1298
12.7%
2296
TOTAL 100.0%
8048
100.0%
10021

18069


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Incumbent candidate unopposed or not running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other"; challenger not in major party 63.6%
9052
72.7%
1607
70.3%
128
66.9%
307
70.2%
614
0.00%
0
65.2%
11708
Yes 14.1%
2006
8.9%
196
7.7%
14
13.7%
63
7.2%
63
0.00%
0
13.0%
2342
No 10.0%
1427
4.8%
105
11.0%
20
5.7%
26
6.4%
56
0.00%
0
9.1%
1634
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0919); NA VCF0920-926; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.3%
1756
13.6%
301
11.0%
20
13.7%
63
16.2%
142
0.00%
0
12.7%
2282
TOTAL 100.0%
14241
100.0%
2209
100.0%
182
100.0%
459
100.0%
875
100.0%
0

17966


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Incumbent candidate unopposed or not running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other"; challenger not in major party 68.1%
1436
63.6%
2753
62.5%
2299
63.8%
1543
65.8%
1485
69.3%
2240
65.2%
11756
Yes 11.2%
236
12.9%
558
15.4%
565
13.8%
333
12.9%
291
11.5%
371
13.1%
2354
No 6.9%
145
9.7%
420
11.1%
408
10.1%
245
8.4%
189
7.2%
233
9.1%
1640
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0919); NA VCF0920-926; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone (1984); short form IW (1992) 13.8%
292
13.9%
601
11.0%
405
12.3%
298
13.0%
293
12.1%
390
12.6%
2279
TOTAL 100.0%
2109
100.0%
4332
100.0%
3677
100.0%
2419
100.0%
2258
100.0%
3234

18029


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Incumbent candidate unopposed or not running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other"; challenger not in major party 74.3%
1288
67.4%
5771
61.6%
2499
59.2%
2065
65.2%
11623
Yes 7.8%
136
12.3%
1055
14.3%
578
15.9%
555
13.0%
2324
No 3.9%
67
7.4%
635
10.9%
441
13.9%
485
9.1%
1628
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0919); NA VCF0920-926; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone (1984); short form IW (1992) 14.0%
243
12.8%
1099
13.2%
536
11.0%
384
12.7%
2262
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
8560
100.0%
4054
100.0%
3489

17837


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Incumbent candidate unopposed or not running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other"; challenger not in major party 65.2%
7266
64.3%
2770
62.8%
236
67.7%
1415
65.2%
11687
Yes 13.8%
1540
11.8%
510
10.6%
40
11.7%
244
13.0%
2334
No 8.5%
951
10.2%
440
11.4%
43
9.3%
195
9.1%
1629
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0919); NA VCF0920-926; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.4%
1387
13.6%
588
15.2%
57
11.3%
237
12.7%
2269
TOTAL 100.0%
11144
100.0%
4308
100.0%
376
100.0%
2091

17919


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Incumbent candidate unopposed or not running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other"; challenger not in major party 64.5%
3025
62.7%
1245
64.7%
1518
64.9%
2794
68.5%
2427
64.0%
633
65.2%
11642
Yes 14.8%
695
15.0%
297
12.4%
290
12.3%
531
11.5%
407
11.1%
110
13.1%
2330
No 9.5%
447
9.8%
195
7.9%
185
9.6%
414
7.9%
278
10.5%
104
9.1%
1623
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0919); NA VCF0920-926; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone (1984); short form IW (1992) 11.1%
520
12.5%
249
15.1%
354
13.1%
565
12.1%
429
14.4%
142
12.7%
2259
TOTAL 100.0%
4687
100.0%
1986
100.0%
2347
100.0%
4304
100.0%
3541
100.0%
989

17854

Bookmark and Share