American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0927

Do you know anyone, any of your family, friends or people at work, who have had some contact with [challenger]
  0) Incumbent candidate unopposed or not running; challenger not in major party
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incumbent candidate unopposed or not running; challenger not in major party 4840 26.8% 26.8% -1.38
Yes 881 4.9% 31.7% -1.03
No 10435 57.8% 89.4% .39
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 1913 10.6% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Incumbent candidate unopposed or not running; challenger not in major party 26.0%
2091
27.4%
2749
26.8%
4840
Yes 5.4%
436
4.4%
445
4.9%
881
No 58.3%
4694
57.3%
5741
57.8%
10435
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 10.3%
827
10.8%
1086
10.6%
1913
TOTAL 100.0%
8048
100.0%
10021

18069


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Incumbent candidate unopposed or not running; challenger not in major party 25.4%
3612
33.9%
748
24.2%
44
25.3%
116
33.1%
290
0.00%
0
26.8%
4810
Yes 5.5%
786
1.9%
43
1.1%
2
5.9%
27
2.1%
18
0.00%
0
4.9%
876
No 59.1%
8415
51.0%
1127
63.7%
116
62.1%
285
49.8%
436
0.00%
0
57.8%
10379
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 10.0%
1428
13.2%
291
11.0%
20
6.8%
31
15.0%
131
0.00%
0
10.6%
1901
TOTAL 100.0%
14241
100.0%
2209
100.0%
182
100.0%
459
100.0%
875
100.0%
0

17966


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Incumbent candidate unopposed or not running; challenger not in major party 27.4%
577
26.8%
1163
26.6%
979
26.8%
649
27.0%
609
26.4%
854
26.8%
4831
Yes 4.5%
95
4.7%
204
6.3%
232
5.7%
137
5.2%
118
2.9%
94
4.9%
880
No 57.2%
1207
56.7%
2457
58.3%
2144
57.9%
1401
57.1%
1290
59.3%
1917
57.8%
10416
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 10.9%
230
11.7%
508
8.8%
322
9.6%
232
10.7%
241
11.4%
369
10.5%
1902
TOTAL 100.0%
2109
100.0%
4332
100.0%
3677
100.0%
2419
100.0%
2258
100.0%
3234

18029


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Incumbent candidate unopposed or not running; challenger not in major party 31.8%
552
27.2%
2332
24.6%
996
25.9%
904
26.8%
4784
Yes 1.7%
30
3.5%
303
5.9%
240
8.5%
298
4.9%
871
No 53.1%
921
58.5%
5005
59.0%
2392
57.0%
1988
57.8%
10306
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 13.3%
231
10.7%
920
10.5%
426
8.6%
299
10.5%
1876
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
8560
100.0%
4054
100.0%
3489

17837


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Incumbent candidate unopposed or not running; challenger not in major party 27.9%
3104
24.9%
1073
20.7%
78
26.4%
551
26.8%
4806
Yes 4.9%
544
4.9%
209
6.4%
24
4.6%
97
4.9%
874
No 57.3%
6380
58.9%
2538
56.6%
213
58.3%
1220
57.8%
10351
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 10.0%
1116
11.3%
488
16.2%
61
10.7%
223
10.5%
1888
TOTAL 100.0%
11144
100.0%
4308
100.0%
376
100.0%
2091

17919


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Incumbent candidate unopposed or not running; challenger not in major party 27.1%
1271
27.0%
537
29.1%
682
26.4%
1135
26.1%
925
24.1%
238
26.8%
4788
Yes 6.3%
296
6.0%
120
4.0%
95
4.2%
179
3.6%
127
5.9%
58
4.9%
875
No 57.6%
2700
57.6%
1144
55.2%
1296
58.5%
2517
58.6%
2075
58.6%
580
57.8%
10312
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 9.0%
420
9.3%
185
11.7%
274
11.0%
473
11.7%
414
11.4%
113
10.5%
1879
TOTAL 100.0%
4687
100.0%
1986
100.0%
2347
100.0%
4304
100.0%
3541
100.0%
989

17854

Bookmark and Share