American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0928

Think of [Democratic candidate] [who has been the U.S. Representative from this district/ who ran for the U.S. House of Representatives from this district]. Have you come into contact with or learned anything about (him/her) through any of these ways?
  0) No Democratic candidate running
  1) Yes
  5) No, no contact at all
  9) NA; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No Democratic candidate running 751 4.2% 4.2% -1.09
Yes 9849 54.5% 58.7% -.74
No, no contact at all 5189 28.7% 87.4% .66
NA; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 2280 12.6% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No Democratic candidate running 4.4%
351
4.0%
400
4.2%
751
Yes 56.5%
4547
52.9%
5302
54.5%
9849
No, no contact at all 26.8%
2159
30.2%
3030
28.7%
5189
NA; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.3%
991
12.9%
1289
12.6%
2280
TOTAL 100.0%
8048
100.0%
10021

18069


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
No Democratic candidate running 4.4%
623
2.6%
58
7.7%
14
3.9%
18
4.0%
35
0.00%
0
4.2%
748
Yes 54.9%
7815
54.8%
1211
45.1%
82
55.8%
256
48.5%
424
0.00%
0
54.5%
9788
No, no contact at all 28.4%
4049
29.5%
652
36.8%
67
26.6%
122
31.4%
275
0.00%
0
28.7%
5165
NA; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.3%
1754
13.0%
288
10.4%
19
13.7%
63
16.1%
141
0.00%
0
12.6%
2265
TOTAL 100.0%
14241
100.0%
2209
100.0%
182
100.0%
459
100.0%
875
100.0%
0

17966


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
No Democratic candidate running 4.2%
88
3.9%
168
4.2%
154
4.6%
111
4.2%
95
4.2%
135
4.2%
751
Yes 47.3%
997
53.0%
2298
59.8%
2198
56.1%
1357
56.8%
1282
52.7%
1704
54.6%
9836
No, no contact at all 34.8%
733
29.3%
1269
25.0%
919
27.1%
656
26.2%
592
31.2%
1010
28.7%
5179
NA; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 13.8%
291
13.8%
597
11.0%
406
12.2%
295
12.8%
289
11.9%
385
12.6%
2263
TOTAL 100.0%
2109
100.0%
4332
100.0%
3677
100.0%
2419
100.0%
2258
100.0%
3234

18029


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
No Democratic candidate running 3.8%
66
4.2%
356
3.6%
145
5.0%
175
4.2%
742
Yes 44.5%
771
52.7%
4514
57.3%
2321
60.7%
2118
54.5%
9724
No, no contact at all 38.0%
659
30.3%
2596
26.0%
1056
23.3%
813
28.7%
5124
NA; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 13.7%
238
12.8%
1094
13.1%
532
11.0%
383
12.6%
2247
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
8560
100.0%
4054
100.0%
3489

17837


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
No Democratic candidate running 4.8%
532
3.0%
131
1.6%
6
3.7%
78
4.2%
747
Yes 55.3%
6165
54.2%
2335
57.7%
217
50.5%
1057
54.5%
9774
No, no contact at all 27.6%
3079
29.2%
1256
25.3%
95
34.2%
715
28.7%
5145
NA; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.3%
1368
13.6%
586
15.4%
58
11.5%
241
12.6%
2253
TOTAL 100.0%
11144
100.0%
4308
100.0%
376
100.0%
2091

17919


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
No Democratic candidate running 4.3%
201
4.1%
82
5.1%
119
3.8%
164
4.1%
145
3.3%
33
4.2%
744
Yes 58.0%
2718
57.3%
1137
53.9%
1265
54.6%
2348
51.2%
1812
47.0%
465
54.6%
9745
No, no contact at all 26.6%
1248
26.0%
516
26.3%
617
28.6%
1231
32.8%
1161
35.4%
350
28.7%
5123
NA; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 11.1%
520
12.6%
251
14.7%
346
13.0%
561
11.9%
423
14.3%
141
12.6%
2242
TOTAL 100.0%
4687
100.0%
1986
100.0%
2347
100.0%
4304
100.0%
3541
100.0%
989

17854

Bookmark and Share