American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0931

Which ones? RESPONDENT TALKED TO A MEMBER OF [Democratic candidate] STAFF OR SOMEONE IN [Democratic candidate's] OFFICE
  0) No Democratic candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other"
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) NA if contact made (9 in VCF0928); NA VCF0929-935; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No Democratic candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 6092 33.7% 33.7% -1.18
Yes 944 5.2% 38.9% -.85
No 8741 48.4% 87.3% .45
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0928); NA VCF0929-935; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 2292 12.7% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No Democratic candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 32.0%
2579
35.1%
3513
33.7%
6092
Yes 6.1%
490
4.5%
454
5.2%
944
No 49.5%
3985
47.5%
4756
48.4%
8741
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0928); NA VCF0929-935; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.4%
994
13.0%
1298
12.7%
2292
TOTAL 100.0%
8048
100.0%
10021

18069


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
No Democratic candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 33.6%
4786
32.9%
726
45.6%
83
31.4%
144
37.3%
326
0.00%
0
33.8%
6065
Yes 5.1%
732
6.0%
132
4.4%
8
5.2%
24
4.8%
42
0.00%
0
5.2%
938
No 48.9%
6958
48.1%
1063
39.6%
72
49.5%
227
41.8%
366
0.00%
0
48.3%
8686
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0928); NA VCF0929-935; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.4%
1765
13.0%
288
10.4%
19
13.9%
64
16.1%
141
0.00%
0
12.7%
2277
TOTAL 100.0%
14241
100.0%
2209
100.0%
182
100.0%
459
100.0%
875
100.0%
0

17966


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
No Democratic candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 40.6%
856
34.3%
1488
30.1%
1106
32.2%
780
30.8%
695
35.8%
1157
33.7%
6082
Yes 2.6%
55
4.4%
189
6.7%
248
6.2%
149
6.4%
145
4.8%
156
5.2%
942
No 43.0%
906
47.4%
2054
52.1%
1916
49.3%
1193
49.9%
1127
47.4%
1534
48.4%
8730
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0928); NA VCF0929-935; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 13.8%
292
13.9%
601
11.1%
407
12.3%
297
12.9%
291
12.0%
387
12.6%
2275
TOTAL 100.0%
2109
100.0%
4332
100.0%
3677
100.0%
2419
100.0%
2258
100.0%
3234

18029


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
No Democratic candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 42.2%
732
35.3%
3023
30.7%
1244
29.2%
1018
33.7%
6017
Yes 2.4%
42
3.9%
334
6.2%
250
8.6%
301
5.2%
927
No 41.6%
721
47.9%
4104
49.9%
2024
51.2%
1785
48.4%
8634
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0928); NA VCF0929-935; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 13.8%
239
12.8%
1099
13.2%
536
11.0%
385
12.7%
2259
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
8560
100.0%
4054
100.0%
3489

17837


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
No Democratic candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 33.2%
3703
33.0%
1422
27.9%
105
38.9%
814
33.7%
6044
Yes 5.2%
576
5.2%
223
8.8%
33
5.0%
105
5.2%
937
No 49.3%
5489
48.1%
2073
47.9%
180
44.5%
931
48.4%
8673
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0928); NA VCF0929-935; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.3%
1376
13.7%
590
15.4%
58
11.5%
241
12.6%
2265
TOTAL 100.0%
11144
100.0%
4308
100.0%
376
100.0%
2091

17919


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
No Democratic candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 31.6%
1483
30.9%
614
32.2%
756
33.1%
1424
38.1%
1350
39.6%
392
33.7%
6019
Yes 6.4%
302
5.9%
117
5.0%
118
4.7%
201
4.3%
151
4.7%
46
5.2%
935
No 50.7%
2377
50.5%
1003
48.0%
1127
49.1%
2114
45.6%
1615
41.5%
410
48.4%
8646
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0928); NA VCF0929-935; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 11.2%
525
12.7%
252
14.7%
346
13.1%
565
12.0%
425
14.3%
141
12.6%
2254
TOTAL 100.0%
4687
100.0%
1986
100.0%
2347
100.0%
4304
100.0%
3541
100.0%
989

17854

Bookmark and Share