American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0933

Which ones? RESPONDENT READ ABOUT [Democratic candidate] IN A NEWSPAPER OR MAGAZINE
  0) No Democratic candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other"
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) NA if contact made (9 in VCF0928); NA VCF0929-935; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No Democratic candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 6092 33.7% 33.7% -.8
Yes 6149 34% 67.7% -.47
No 3536 19.6% 87.3% .83
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0928); NA VCF0929-935; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 2292 12.7% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No Democratic candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 32.0%
2579
35.1%
3513
33.7%
6092
Yes 36.8%
2962
31.8%
3187
34.0%
6149
No 18.8%
1513
20.2%
2023
19.6%
3536
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0928); NA VCF0929-935; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.4%
994
13.0%
1298
12.7%
2292
TOTAL 100.0%
8048
100.0%
10021

18069


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
No Democratic candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 33.6%
4786
32.9%
726
45.6%
83
31.4%
144
37.3%
326
0.00%
0
33.8%
6065
Yes 35.5%
5057
29.4%
650
26.4%
48
29.0%
133
25.4%
222
0.00%
0
34.0%
6110
No 18.5%
2633
24.7%
545
17.6%
32
25.7%
118
21.3%
186
0.00%
0
19.6%
3514
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0928); NA VCF0929-935; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.4%
1765
13.0%
288
10.4%
19
13.9%
64
16.1%
141
0.00%
0
12.7%
2277
TOTAL 100.0%
14241
100.0%
2209
100.0%
182
100.0%
459
100.0%
875
100.0%
0

17966


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
No Democratic candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 40.6%
856
34.3%
1488
30.1%
1106
32.2%
780
30.8%
695
35.8%
1157
33.7%
6082
Yes 22.7%
478
31.0%
1345
40.0%
1470
39.1%
947
37.0%
836
33.0%
1068
34.1%
6144
No 22.9%
483
20.7%
898
18.9%
694
16.3%
395
19.3%
436
19.2%
622
19.6%
3528
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0928); NA VCF0929-935; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 13.8%
292
13.9%
601
11.1%
407
12.3%
297
12.9%
291
12.0%
387
12.6%
2275
TOTAL 100.0%
2109
100.0%
4332
100.0%
3677
100.0%
2419
100.0%
2258
100.0%
3234

18029


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
No Democratic candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 42.2%
732
35.3%
3023
30.7%
1244
29.2%
1018
33.7%
6017
Yes 20.6%
358
30.1%
2574
36.9%
1497
46.8%
1634
34.0%
6063
No 23.4%
405
21.8%
1864
19.2%
777
13.0%
452
19.6%
3498
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0928); NA VCF0929-935; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 13.8%
239
12.8%
1099
13.2%
536
11.0%
385
12.7%
2259
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
8560
100.0%
4054
100.0%
3489

17837


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
No Democratic candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 33.2%
3703
33.0%
1422
27.9%
105
38.9%
814
33.7%
6044
Yes 34.9%
3885
33.5%
1442
38.6%
145
30.3%
633
34.1%
6105
No 19.6%
2180
19.8%
854
18.1%
68
19.3%
403
19.6%
3505
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0928); NA VCF0929-935; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.3%
1376
13.7%
590
15.4%
58
11.5%
241
12.6%
2265
TOTAL 100.0%
11144
100.0%
4308
100.0%
376
100.0%
2091

17919


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
No Democratic candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 31.6%
1483
30.9%
614
32.2%
756
33.1%
1424
38.1%
1350
39.6%
392
33.7%
6019
Yes 37.5%
1759
37.4%
742
30.9%
726
34.6%
1488
30.6%
1085
29.0%
287
34.1%
6087
No 19.6%
920
19.0%
378
22.1%
519
19.2%
827
19.2%
681
17.1%
169
19.6%
3494
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0928); NA VCF0929-935; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 11.2%
525
12.7%
252
14.7%
346
13.1%
565
12.0%
425
14.3%
141
12.6%
2254
TOTAL 100.0%
4687
100.0%
1986
100.0%
2347
100.0%
4304
100.0%
3541
100.0%
989

17854

Bookmark and Share