American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0934

Which ones? RESPONDENT HEARD [Democratic candidate] ON THE RADIO
  0) No Democratic candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other"
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) NA if contact made (9 in VCF0928); NA VCF0929-935; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No Democratic candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 6092 33.7% 33.7% -1
Yes 3151 17.4% 51.2% -.68
No 6534 36.2% 87.3% .6
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0928); NA VCF0929-935; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 2292 12.7% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No Democratic candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 32.0%
2579
35.1%
3513
33.7%
6092
Yes 20.5%
1650
15.0%
1501
17.4%
3151
No 35.1%
2825
37.0%
3709
36.2%
6534
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0928); NA VCF0929-935; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.4%
994
13.0%
1298
12.7%
2292
TOTAL 100.0%
8048
100.0%
10021

18069


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
No Democratic candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 33.6%
4786
32.9%
726
45.6%
83
31.4%
144
37.3%
326
0.00%
0
33.8%
6065
Yes 17.4%
2484
17.7%
391
11.0%
20
22.0%
101
15.1%
132
0.00%
0
17.4%
3128
No 36.6%
5206
36.4%
804
33.0%
60
32.7%
150
31.5%
276
0.00%
0
36.2%
6496
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0928); NA VCF0929-935; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.4%
1765
13.0%
288
10.4%
19
13.9%
64
16.1%
141
0.00%
0
12.7%
2277
TOTAL 100.0%
14241
100.0%
2209
100.0%
182
100.0%
459
100.0%
875
100.0%
0

17966


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
No Democratic candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 40.6%
856
34.3%
1488
30.1%
1106
32.2%
780
30.8%
695
35.8%
1157
33.7%
6082
Yes 14.5%
305
17.4%
753
20.0%
734
18.6%
451
17.6%
398
15.7%
508
17.5%
3149
No 31.1%
656
34.4%
1490
38.9%
1430
36.8%
891
38.7%
874
36.5%
1182
36.2%
6523
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0928); NA VCF0929-935; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 13.8%
292
13.9%
601
11.1%
407
12.3%
297
12.9%
291
12.0%
387
12.6%
2275
TOTAL 100.0%
2109
100.0%
4332
100.0%
3677
100.0%
2419
100.0%
2258
100.0%
3234

18029


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
No Democratic candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 42.2%
732
35.3%
3023
30.7%
1244
29.2%
1018
33.7%
6017
Yes 14.8%
257
15.3%
1311
18.5%
750
22.7%
792
17.4%
3110
No 29.2%
506
36.5%
3127
37.6%
1524
37.1%
1294
36.2%
6451
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0928); NA VCF0929-935; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 13.8%
239
12.8%
1099
13.2%
536
11.0%
385
12.7%
2259
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
8560
100.0%
4054
100.0%
3489

17837


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
No Democratic candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 33.2%
3703
33.0%
1422
27.9%
105
38.9%
814
33.7%
6044
Yes 18.1%
2020
16.9%
726
17.0%
64
15.2%
317
17.5%
3127
No 36.3%
4045
36.4%
1570
39.6%
149
34.4%
719
36.2%
6483
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0928); NA VCF0929-935; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.3%
1376
13.7%
590
15.4%
58
11.5%
241
12.6%
2265
TOTAL 100.0%
11144
100.0%
4308
100.0%
376
100.0%
2091

17919


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
No Democratic candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 31.6%
1483
30.9%
614
32.2%
756
33.1%
1424
38.1%
1350
39.6%
392
33.7%
6019
Yes 20.3%
953
19.5%
387
17.0%
400
17.4%
749
14.0%
495
13.8%
136
17.5%
3120
No 36.8%
1726
36.9%
733
36.0%
845
36.4%
1566
35.9%
1271
32.4%
320
36.2%
6461
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0928); NA VCF0929-935; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 11.2%
525
12.7%
252
14.7%
346
13.1%
565
12.0%
425
14.3%
141
12.6%
2254
TOTAL 100.0%
4687
100.0%
1986
100.0%
2347
100.0%
4304
100.0%
3541
100.0%
989

17854

Bookmark and Share