American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0128A

Is your religious preference PROTESTANT, ROMAN CATHOLIC, JEWISH, or something else? (IF PROTESTANT OR OTHER:) What church or denomination is that? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  1) Mainline Protestant
  2) Evangelical Protestant
  3) Catholic [Roman Catholic]
  4) Jewish
  5) Non-traditional orthodox
  6) Non-Christian/Non-Jewish
  7) Atheist, agnostic, none
  9) Don't know; NA; refused to answer; no Pre IW; no Post IW; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mainline Protestant 8832 34.7% 34.7% -.83
Evangelical Protestant 7599 29.9% 64.6% -.24
Catholic [Roman Catholic] 5827 22.9% 87.5% .35
Jewish 613 2.4% 89.9% .94
Non-traditional orthodox 554 2.2% 92.1% 1.53
Non-Christian/Non-Jewish 171 .7% 92.7% 2.12
Atheist, agnostic, none 1595 6.3% 99% 2.71
Don't know; NA; refused to answer; no Pre IW; no Post IW; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992) 253 1% 100% 3.9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 33.4%
3694
35.8%
5138
34.7%
8832
Evangelical Protestant 28.2%
3126
31.1%
4473
29.9%
7599
Catholic [Roman Catholic] 23.0%
2544
22.8%
3283
22.9%
5827
Jewish 2.7%
294
2.2%
319
2.4%
613
Non-traditional orthodox 2.0%
219
2.3%
335
2.2%
554
Non-Christian/Non-Jewish 0.8%
84
0.6%
87
0.7%
171
Atheist, agnostic, none 9.0%
999
4.1%
596
6.3%
1595
Don't know; NA; refused to answer; no Pre IW; no Post IW; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992) 1.0%
114
1.0%
139
1.0%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
11074
100.0%
14370

25444


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 38.3%
8202
15.5%
426
9.5%
10
30.5%
124
7.8%
47
6.3%
5
34.7%
8814
Evangelical Protestant 25.1%
5379
69.7%
1915
17.1%
18
46.2%
188
12.6%
76
10.0%
8
29.9%
7584
Catholic [Roman Catholic] 23.6%
5059
6.9%
191
24.8%
26
10.1%
41
72.5%
436
68.8%
55
22.9%
5808
Jewish 2.8%
608
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
612
Non-traditional orthodox 2.5%
528
0.1%
2
2.9%
3
2.5%
10
1.0%
6
2.5%
2
2.2%
551
Non-Christian/Non-Jewish 0.5%
102
1.2%
32
24.8%
26
1.0%
4
0.7%
4
2.5%
2
0.7%
170
Atheist, agnostic, none 6.3%
1344
5.5%
150
20.0%
21
9.1%
37
4.8%
29
10.0%
8
6.3%
1589
Don't know; NA; refused to answer; no Pre IW; no Post IW; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992) 1.0%
213
1.2%
32
1.0%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
21435
100.0%
2749
100.0%
105
100.0%
407
100.0%
601
100.0%
80

25377


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 26.4%
754
29.1%
1651
34.5%
1671
37.0%
1478
39.3%
1414
42.1%
1833
34.8%
8801
Evangelical Protestant 31.1%
889
30.2%
1717
28.9%
1397
29.0%
1158
30.2%
1086
30.4%
1325
29.9%
7572
Catholic [Roman Catholic] 25.4%
725
25.8%
1463
23.6%
1140
23.3%
933
20.9%
752
18.2%
794
22.9%
5807
Jewish 1.3%
37
2.2%
123
2.7%
130
3.0%
118
2.4%
85
2.6%
112
2.4%
605
Non-traditional orthodox 1.9%
54
2.1%
121
2.2%
106
2.3%
92
2.2%
80
2.2%
96
2.2%
549
Non-Christian/Non-Jewish 1.0%
29
1.0%
57
0.9%
43
0.6%
23
0.3%
10
0.2%
8
0.7%
170
Atheist, agnostic, none 12.3%
351
8.6%
489
6.4%
309
3.9%
155
3.7%
133
3.4%
150
6.3%
1587
Don't know; NA; refused to answer; no Pre IW; no Post IW; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992) 0.7%
20
1.1%
60
0.9%
42
1.0%
39
0.9%
34
0.8%
36
0.9%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
2859
100.0%
5681
100.0%
4838
100.0%
3996
100.0%
3594
100.0%
4354

25322


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 27.6%
1185
34.4%
4320
35.9%
1672
42.9%
1624
34.8%
8801
Evangelical Protestant 43.6%
1872
31.8%
3990
23.9%
1114
15.5%
585
29.9%
7561
Catholic [Roman Catholic] 21.2%
910
23.9%
3002
23.9%
1114
20.5%
775
22.9%
5801
Jewish 1.2%
51
1.5%
192
3.2%
148
5.8%
218
2.4%
609
Non-traditional orthodox 1.0%
44
1.9%
235
2.8%
132
3.7%
140
2.2%
551
Non-Christian/Non-Jewish 0.4%
17
0.4%
54
0.9%
44
1.5%
55
0.7%
170
Atheist, agnostic, none 4.1%
174
5.3%
662
8.4%
391
9.4%
357
6.3%
1584
Don't know; NA; refused to answer; no Pre IW; no Post IW; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992) 0.9%
38
0.7%
92
1.0%
47
0.8%
32
0.8%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
4291
100.0%
12547
100.0%
4662
100.0%
3786

25286


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 52.3%
8829
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
35.0%
8832
Evangelical Protestant 45.0%
7594
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
30.1%
7599
Catholic [Roman Catholic] 0.0%
0
100.0%
5827
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
5827
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
613
0.0%
0
2.4%
613
Non-traditional orthodox 2.6%
436
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
118
2.2%
554
Non-Christian/Non-Jewish 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.0%
170
0.7%
171
Atheist, agnostic, none 0.1%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
83.2%
1574
6.3%
1594
Don't know; NA; refused to answer; no Pre IW; no Post IW; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992) 0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
21
0.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
16883
100.0%
5827
100.0%
613
100.0%
1891

25214


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 25.0%
1315
41.4%
874
35.9%
914
38.9%
2218
46.6%
1183
0.0%
0
33.2%
6504
Evangelical Protestant 36.7%
1934
32.7%
691
37.2%
948
30.3%
1729
27.1%
688
0.0%
0
30.6%
5990
Catholic [Roman Catholic] 33.9%
1783
22.1%
467
22.4%
572
23.5%
1340
17.5%
444
0.0%
0
23.5%
4606
Jewish 0.6%
29
1.1%
24
1.7%
44
4.4%
252
3.6%
92
0.0%
0
2.3%
441
Non-traditional orthodox 3.1%
163
2.5%
53
1.7%
44
2.0%
113
2.7%
68
0.0%
0
2.3%
441
Non-Christian/Non-Jewish 0.8%
40
0.1%
2
0.8%
21
0.7%
41
1.8%
46
0.0%
0
0.8%
150
Atheist, agnostic, none 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
7
0.6%
15
100.0%
1395
7.3%
1422
Don't know; NA; refused to answer; no Pre IW; no Post IW; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992) 0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
5267
100.0%
2112
100.0%
2548
100.0%
5702
100.0%
2540
100.0%
1395

19564

Bookmark and Share